Change Your Image
comix_man2000
Reviews
The Flash II: Revenge of the Trickster (1991)
the scarlet speedster hits tv...again
well well the flash II not half bad the movie was very edgey it wasnt based to close to the comics but it was neat. one thing is that the trickster isnt a guy from the the year 20000 or some thing hes a guy with tricky stuff and hover shoes. i think this movie would have been awsome if it was FLASH II REVENGE OF PROFSSOR ZOOM but thats just me. dont get me wrong the movie was great but way off from the comics i mean if you watch the movie for just somthing to watch thats ok but if you watch it for comic detail then dont. this movie was fare not the best but ok the flash custume was neat the tricksters was ok mark hammil did a good job as the trickster. to finish off i give the flash II revenge of trickster 8 out of 10 ok not perfect.
The Flash: Pilot (1990)
the scarlet speedster hits tv
ah..the flash tv movie was not half bad a lot of it was not close to the comics but it was still enjoyable almost equal to the 70's batman. a lot of the characters were off but it had its ups. one thing is at that time Barry was dead(crisis on infinite earth #8) i guess i took place in the silver age..oh well also he should have been dating iris west(wally's aunt)maybe he was..its been a while..any ways in the tv movie he fought bikers, it confused me to...they could at least have had captain cold, weather wizard,zoom(revers flash) or mirror master, at least they had trickster(flash II), back on to subject this movie is fare it was better than the CBS justice league piolt...waaay better over all i give the flash tv movie 9 out of 10 great but not so perfect.
The Night Flier (1997)
a new kind of vampire
this movie is one of the best i've seen in a while. stephen kings book was a little different but i cant complain its the perfect vampire film. it give the vampire a better part.dees is more of the villain than dwight. it mack it makes it a better movie it show you that you never know who is bad and who is good in my opinion i give it a 10 out of 10
The Batman Superman Movie: World's Finest (1997)
up up and to the bat cave
what can i say i loved it when i saw it. i thought that having to great heros to gether made it awesome some think different i mean it had the joker so it had two be good. the voices were well match to the character what more could you ask for it had a good plot good animation nice fight and could be considered a batman film to me. like i said i liked it so i think its good so i think it a well 9 out of 10.
Batman Returns (1992)
Back to the bat cave
well its not much like the first but it still has the Tim Burtan touch to it. this one is a little bit darker but that makes it good its not as good as the first but comes in a close second (better than the other two)its got its goods and its bad one of its bads is the penguin when was he raised in the sewers i thought he was a smart guy oh well i give this one a 9 out of 10
Superman II (1980)
Second best in a long run of films
though the film lacked many aspects of the first and seemed a little melodramatic at times this is still second concidering the two that followed this film. The plot for Superman Two was more or less than perfect but with a notch of good quality. The acting was well done and followed the comics trough and trough... I give it a 9 1/2 out of 10!
Batman (1989)
to the bat cave
As i see it this is the best of the 4 it really shows batman acts to help gotham in his own way they see him as evil but his really trying to help. Tim Burton gives it a good yet evil touch.The music is well fit to the plot and is very chilling.Michael Keaton is the best batman of all of them not getting off subject but the sequels are not to compare to the first. So over all it's a 10 out of 10.
Batman (1989)
to the bat cave
As i see it this is the best of the 4 it really shows batman acts to help gotham in his own way they see him as evil but his really trying to help. Tim Burton gives it a good yet evil touch.The music is well fit to the plot and is very chilling.Michael Keaton is the best batman of all of them not getting off subject but the sequels are not to compare to the first. So over all it's a 10 out of 10.
Superman (1978)
Up Up and Away
this is the landmark film of the superman gere. it appeals to the comic books and just about every other media that supes has put his trade mark on and is far by the best out the 4. this film appeals to all ages and sets the standards for special effects in movies today... I give a 10 out of 10
Children of the Corn (1984)
the greatest
this is one of the best films i have ever seen. very true to the story by stephen king and had adiquit if not fit rateings the villians are very well sought and the deaths are really very scary. a must see for horror movie fans!