Change Your Image
agudiaz666
Reviews
Blood Red Sky (2021)
It looked so promising until...
The first half an hour looked so promising, but something happened then... and I just had to give up. It is a shame because I did not like that twist.
The Ice Road (2021)
Above Netflix average
While this is not an Oscar winner movie, it was better than expected. Some interesting twists and rwally entertaining. Liam Neeson still rocks. Above Netflix average which is making movies like sausages.
Abduction (2019)
Could have been better
The plot and some dialogues are ok, and could have bewn a better movie, but some good scenes lead to some absurd ones. The open ending suggests a second part.... nooooo.
Gli infedeli (2020)
Promising start, but...
After the plane scene at the beginning of the film, a sort of gags happen, which seem to be disconnected. Some funny situations, but that is it. Poor ending.
Hypnotic (2021)
A waste of time
Boring, obvious...I lost 90 minutes of life. Netflix is like a fabric of films without original ideas and/or made within a rush. Please do not waste your time.
What Is Life Worth (2020)
I'd give a 6.5 should the system allow it
I had never thought about the subject of the movie and it was amazing, but at some point is fuzzy the reason why the main character evolved.
War Machine (2017)
Better than viewer's average
This is not a film for lovers of war movies. It is an acid critic to wars. Besides the curious mannerism of Pitt in his character lies a person whose capabilities are far below of what he thinks. Not the first, not the last.
The Night Clerk (2020)
One of the most boring movies I have ever seen
This is an incredibly slow, boring and predictable movie. I like slow movies with a good script, this is not the case.
Black Earth Rising (2018)
Great acting, long and confusing for those without knowledge of genocide
The acting is superb, and the visual techniques are interesting to show without showing. However, being a person with little knowledge about Genocide or how international courts and laws work, sometimes is confusing and even boring.
How It Ends (2018)
Crazy ending
Actors were bored, so they decided to have s*x and cut the movie.
Roma (2018)
Camera, photography... not a strong plot
I would give it 10 since the artistic point of view, bur the plot is weak and could have happened in 90 minutes or less. Not a movie to watch again.
The Song of Sway Lake (2018)
Not a movie for everybody
Is a quiet, slow story and I did get the message: all the main characters faced their demons and got some redemption in the end.
Lady in the Water (2006)
Not spectacular, but moving
I have been a fan of this director since Sixth Sense. I have seen all his movies. In this case, if you expect the thrill of Sixth Sense or the aliens in Signals you are wrong. But this simple movie has a very deep story inside, one of self-discovery and how to overcome failures in life. Not everybody might like it, but it's a good option. It has a slow rhythm, and for a moment you think you've got Thu whole plot...until you discover you were in the wrong direction. Paul Giamatti is sensational,and Ron Howard's daughter performs a very strange, unconventional role. Watch it Enjoy it Think about it You'll never regret