Change Your Image
harpertastic
Reviews
Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe (2020)
made me cry
I love Phineas and Ferb, and even thought the music in this one was mostly forgettable and the villain didn't exactly hit the mark, I still liked the movie. They talked more about Candace, which I liked. They didn't include Perry the Platypus as much as I wish they did, but I thought it was funny that Doof hung out with the kids. There was something off about Ferb's voice, maybe a different voice actor. Overall it was good, and my little brother loved it. 7/10
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Probably my favorite movie ever
I LOVE this movie!!! I think all the action/ fighting scenes were very well choreographed, and I liked how they didn't have to overly cut and crop the scenes to make the fighting look more real. There was also some subtle foreshadowing I enjoyed while re-watching it. I might be a bit biased because I'm a Captain America fan, but I would say this is the best movie Marvel has ever made. I've watched it over and over again. 10/10 would recommend.
Running for Grace (2018)
very sweet, slightly predictable
I thought this movie was great! It was a bit slow, but i think that added something to it. I loved that the romance seemed like it was supposed to be the main event, but you actually spend more time seeing the circumstances they both grew up in that ended up bringing them together. 7/10 because I think the main girl wasn't the best actress and it was tilting towards the "white savior" trope.