Change Your Image
Naratifan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dune (1984)
A very good classic movie !
A very good movie for it's time I have seen this movie after I saw Dune Part 1 and Dune Part 2, and I felt the need to learn more about the Dune Universe. The pacing is very well done the story is very clear explained, the hero arc respects the books.
This movie manages to do a lot in the little run time it has and the technology that was available at the time it was done.
The cast does a good job in trying to portray the SCI-FI World of Dune. It is a must see after the new movies that are now, it explains a lot of love of Dune and you get a better understanding, I recommend everyone to see this timeless classic movie !
Dune: Part Two (2024)
A masterpiece the pinnacle of sci-fi cinematography
The perfect sequel to the first movie. I have seen this movie at IMAX as Denis Villeneuve said is made for. The pacing in this movie is perfect you are not rushed in the story, there are no breaks in the narrative of the story, it is very easy to understand, to pick up and to relate to the story. The sound, the cinematography the special effects are something out of this planet, it was the first time for me in years of going to the cinema and feeling amazed about everything it was a shock, good movies still exist, Hollywood just need to leave creative people do their thing. The soundtrack by Hans Zimmer makes the experience even more immersive you feel like you are there. In conclusion, this is the movie of the decade I do not think it will be something else to beat this !
1883 (2021)
A must see masterpiece
This TV series is truly a masterpiece of cinema. I have never seen in my life such a realistic telling of the Wild West.
Tim McGraw acting is something that I have not seen in a while in shows what does it mean to be a father, cowboy and a man with morals in a the wild west. This kind of character transcends time and space it is something that we lack in today's world men of courage, men of honor, men of morals.
Isabel May is portraying what a free spirit means to be and the hardships of being free minded in that period of time.
From the writing, to the cast, the cinematography, every minute is very beautiful in this series, it is a must see !!!
Oppenheimer (2023)
One of the best movies ever made !
This is one of the best movies I have seen in my life so far.
I have seen it in IMAX format, it was the ride of a lifetime, the effects are spot on, the sounds are terrifying it feels like you are there part of the action of the movie.
The pacing is very dynamic and there is a lot to take in as the story progresses. Actors have brought the best in this movie, you forget they are actors and start to believe the existence of the characters.
In conclusion this is a must watch movie that will go in history as the best movie ever made in this decade.
My recommendation is to watch it in IMAX, for the best experience.
The Covenant (2023)
Best Depiction of the War in Iraq
This is not your usual war movie it is more then that, it is a story about brotherhood and the impact of war on people.
Guy Ritchie pacing is very unique, a lot of the film is dedicated to the set-up, character description, showing the feelings the emotions, the atmosphere.
The movie shows something that is not present in todays times, the sense of duty for the person who has helped you in the past and that what being a moral man means.
You feel that the characters have emotions, have life, have feelings, this is not your usual war movie, you are in for the journey of what it was to be a soldier and interpreter in the War of Iraq.
Secret Invasion (2023)
Boring nothing to see here !
This new show is very boring and has very predictable action.
I do not see a future of the MCU with this recipe they use the same tropes the same action type of action and try to put it into a spy thriller. There is nothing engaging about the first episode I have fallen a sleep trying to watch it, there is no tension no reward of paying attention to the episode.
From the first episode I can say for certain this will be another failure added do the MCU which I feel sorry for because back in the day when you saw a MCU title there was a lot of excitement around it now there is nothing there no sentiment.
Sisu (2022)
Sisu the european John Wick
Sisu the European John Wick, this movie takes us back in the day where action movies where simple and there was no political message.
It shows that you need someone who is really passionate about making movies, to make a good movie. Jalmari Helander delivers a action movie with very good choreograph action scenes, fighting scenes, good pacing all while being on a "budget" the film cost 6 million euro, shame on Hollywood with big budgets cannot deliver this level of directing.
Jorma Tommila delivers an exceptional performance as the film's leading protagonist. With minimal dialogue throughout the movie, he effortlessly captivates the audience through his masterful use of facial expressions and body language. It is truly remarkable how he conveys a range of emotions and effectively communicates the character's depth solely through non-verbal cues.
This film doesn't demand deep analysis or intense scrutiny of its plot. Instead, it invites you to simply let go and enjoy the show !
Spy/Master (2023)
Good Story but with bad acting and pacing
I had very high hopes for this series that tries to tell one of the most important stories in communist history.
The setting and esthetics are spot on but the acting is terrible, the actors do not express emotions, they have no depth of character, it is like watching a soap opera. The acting feels like it is done for a TV commercial not a spy movie.
The dialogue feels like it was written by a highschool student who read a few books by Tom Clancy. There is no realistic view of the time period, the dialogue is there only to tell the plot nothing more.
The pacing is all over the place, there is no introduction of the characters, no explanation if I was not born and raised in Romania, I would have not understand the plot, action and subtilties.
I give this series a 3 out of 10 due to the fact that it has good esthetics.
The Black Demon (2023)
This movie is a joke
I had expectations that it will be at least a honest horror movie with tension moments, jump scares and things like that. But I was very very disappointed.
The movie has no sense at all the action is very illogical, the actors do not know how to act it seems like a movie made by high school students with a script written in the break time.
The idea of the movie is good on paper and a very interesting take on the subject but the acting, pacing and overall atmosphere of the story has no connection to reality.
This movie is a big waste of time and money I do not recommend it at all, I have seen the actors in other movies I do not understand why the acting is so bad in this one.
The Whale (2022)
Oscar Movie
One of the best movies I have seen in a while. A very emotional story about life, family and people that shows how fragile the human nature is.
It is almost hard to watch, the movie is very emotional and dramatic it shows a live story and how uncomfortable some truths are for us as humans.
It touches on the biblical sense that life itself is suffering, but if we find meaning in that suffering we truly live a fulfilling and good life even if the circumstances we find ourselves it dire.
Brendon Fraser performance is absolutely fantastic, the performances deserves a Oscar.
Darren Aronofsky has done it again, a masterpiece movie.
Teambuilding (2022)
A movie with no humor
I just saw the movie on Netflix. First of all the picture quality of the movie is very low HD to maybe FULL HD. We live in the century where 4K cameras are not expensive and picture quality is very important. I thought my TV had problems but I have compared the picture with 3 TV's and 2 PC's, very disappointing.
This movie did not make me laugh it made me realize that if you have famous people in the movie you are forbidden to unlike the movie, it was very praised in the local press and Internet.
The course of action is filled with swear jokes, the swear is the joke. Events in the movie do not follow a logic, it is a random soup of actions that do not reach a conclusion and does not entertain the viewer. There is no narrative, no character development, no conclusion.
I appreciate the effort of Matei Dima, that is why it is a two star. I hope in the future there will be better movies and hopefully a better picture quality.
Capra cu trei iezi (2022)
Disappointing
I went with hope that is is going to be a very good movie. But I was very disappointed, the narrative is very predictable even if you do not know the story written by author Ion Creanga. The scenes that are the most suggestive for the story are not shown in detail due to the low budget of the film I suppose I do not see any other reason. There are major plot gaps in the story that does not help you grasp the full understanding of the movie. Maia Morgenstein is spectacular in this movie, without her the movie would be a absolute pain to watch, she makes the whole movie. If you are a foreigner and want to understand the folklore of this story, I recommend you read the tale from the book, this movie does not tell the full story.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Unreal Series
This series is very unreal, the events do not depicts someone who is in a survival situation, the flashbacks are becoming every annoying. There is no way that someone can see a bear and go back to the spot of the bear and survive.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Very good movie
I think this is one of the best movies I have ever seen in my life.
It shows you how human nature actually is
10/10