Change Your Image
smaniaci
Reviews
Designing Women (1986)
I love Delta Burke!
I loved all the episodes of "Designing Women" with Delta Burke in them. One of the funniest ones was "I'll Be Home for Christmas." Suzanne (Delta Burke) felt like dedicating a song to Noelle, her pet pig. That was at the end of the episode, but I loved it. It was cute!
The pilot, where she falls for the ex-spouse of Mary Jo, grabs me also. I really don't want to say why...
All in all, I loved it and it was a terrific show. A classic, too.
Ice Angel (2000)
A must-see
I have seen this movie several times. However, I agree that Nancy Kerrigan should have been featured more, though she had more than a bit part.
Tara Lipinski seemed to be more famous, in that she was featured more. Tracy was her role. Tara delivered it quite well.
I enjoyed this fantasy film because after the hockey player "died," it returned to become a woman. Does that ever happen in real life? I am not sure. Sometimes we all wish it did.
Nicholle Tom played her part of Sarah, excellently. All in all, it was very entertaining and worthwhile to see.
Curly Top (1935)
One of the best of Shirley's films
I have watched Curly Top so many times. It is a classic. Shirley Temple makes it very much so. The title alone lets you know that it is a charming film, albeit from the 1930s.
Little Shirley sings one of her signature songs in the film. It is "Animal Crackers in my Soup." She sings it near a table at the orphanage. Everyone else tries to stop her. However, Shirley's teen sister, in the movie, sticks up for her as always. Her screen name is Mary (played by Rochelle Hudson).
I'm so glad that's what happens.
The Little Princess (1939)
A moving classic for children
Little Miss Temple shines as Sara Crewe in this masterful work. She is mostly happy. That is, until Miss Minchin, the headmistress, comes along to ruin her.
After that, Sara is happy because she thinks of her father. He tells her to be brave. She is.
I love to mention this line: "My daddy has to go away, but he'll return most any day. At any moment I may see my daddy coming back to me."
Sara spoke this line, of course.
The lavish party, for Sara's birthday, is a scene I enjoy in this movie. This moment is fleeting for her, but she is happy.
Little Miss Broadway (1938)
Little Miss Broadway is spectacular
What a spectacular Shirley Temple movie I have chosen to see. It is entitled "Little Miss Broadway." I have been, for long, a big lover of musicals.
That is especially true for those with little Shirley Temple. She has adored audiences worldwide with her singing, acting, and tap-dancing in the films.
This is one of those rare movies that I would automatically give the number 10 to. It has an array of great songs such as the title. Shirley opens her act with the song "Be Optimistic." That is one of those songs where you can learn a life lesson.
"Little Miss Broadway" -- the song and the film itself -- are indeed heartwarming. That is rare for a musical show or film. Since it is a 1930s filmusical with Shirley Temple, I'd say it is right up there with the rest.
An American in Paris (1951)
You must see this.
I love "An American in Paris." That is especially true about the Gershwin musical score for the movie. Gene Kelly dances with the kids to "I Got Rhythm." What a funny scene. That one I like the best, in this particular film.
Another favorite line of mine is the one said by Adam Cook, who Oscar Levant plays. He uses a figure of speech. That is so hilarious.
Leslie Caron's debut performance, as well as the American in Paris ballet, are also great. Everything is. You absolutely must see this film.
Michelle Kwan: Princess on Ice (2001)
Michelle Kwan is, to me, the best skater-actress ever.
I truly enjoyed the special of "Michelle Kwan: Princess on Ice." Michelle Kwan has been my favorite female skater since 1996. The "Cinderella" number was what I enjoyed the most about this show. About Michelle as a skater, I have enjoyed her "Lyra Angelica" Olympic-style routine.
Michelle also got to skate to a solo that was sung by the music group O-Town. I got the chance to be introduced to them.
I believe this, as well as Michelle Kwan herself, will go down in history.
Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)
A great American film musical, to me
I just tuned in to watch "Yankee Doodle Dandy." It was absolutely great. Always perfect for Independence Day, I was glad I had the chance to watch it.
I have heard the real Nora Bayes sing the song entitled "Over There." Definitely, I have come to love that version of the song. Joan Leslie delivered a fine performance as Mary in that one.
James Cagney was a great actor in the film. I especially liked his singing and dancing. That was what he wanted to do, after all. Therefore I was glad for him. Mr. Cagney got to do what he most wanted.
It was long but anyway, "Yankee Doodle Dandy" was a great movie.
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Best of all the Oz stories
"The Wizard of Oz" is the best of all the Oz stories known to man. Dorothy Gale's (Judy Garland) opening scene in which she sings "Over the Rainbow" is what I love. I have also been looking for a place just like the theme song says, over the rainbow. We all want to believe, and that is why.
I also recently saw the special "Wonderful Wizard of Oz: The Making of a Movie Classic." It made me feel right at home. Remember that famous line in the film?
I may not want to be Dorothy, but remember that there's no place like home. There's no place like the movies to warm your heart either.
Another thing I like about it is the Munchkinland scene. That is really fun. Glinda introduces every Munchkin. I also like when the Lullabye League dances for everyone.
The Powerpuff Girls (1998)
Good for the whole family.
I have enjoyed "The Powerpuff Girls" since the show's beginning. My favorite character has been Bubbles. I am about 20 years old and still love animated cartoons. That is just so terrific for all of us. Bubbles is my favorite, but they are all cute. Bubbles is so sweet and innocent, like me. Perhaps that is why I love her so much.
A thing I admire about Blossom is her special ice powers. All three girls fly through the air very well.
That's what's so great about ALL of these Powerpuff Girls. I wish I could fly like that sometimes. Not only that, but have powers to save the world from crime...oh my!
These "Powerpuff Girls" are truly special.
Fairy Tales on Ice: Alice Through the Looking Glass (1996)
I love this story.
This was the first version that I had seen of "Alice Through the Looking Glass." Since it is the magical skating version, that is what I love. I enjoy the skating all the time. Nancy Kerrigan was in a supporting role, that of the White Queen. I enjoyed it so much. Morgan Ballard, then 9 years old, skated the actual lead role of Alice. There was still plenty of reason to appreciate it.
All of the adventure in between is especially exciting. The Jabberwocky puts a spell on all of the flowers. Alice tries to stop him. There is only one way she can do it: magic ice skates! He decides to become her friend after all.
I appreciate when Alice dances with the White Queen. It is so beautiful. They even do spirals together.
Heidi (1937)
Shirley Temple moves everyone to tears.
It is so hard to pick a favorite Shirley Temple flick. All of hers are great. However, the most moving ones to me are "The Little Princess," and this one: "Heidi." Little Miss Everything is usually known for making everyone happy. She is still a charming little girl. Heidi and her aunt go on a trek together. Even though most think that her grandfather is cruel, Heidi knows what's true. It is so perfect for Christmas. The family can gather in the living room to watch, whenever it's on or someone like me watches it on video. I enjoy these heartwarmers. "Heidi" is definitely one of them.
As for the movie itself, Heidi teaches you to believe in everything. She helps Klara with that. That is a valuable lesson.
A funny part of this film is that Heidi receives a music box with her grandfather's house inside it. She has fond memories of him.
Anastasia (1997)
Anastasia is magnificent!
"Anastasia" is magnificent! I have been watching so many animated cartoon movies. To me, this is one of the best ones. The musical score includes "Journey to the Past," my favorite song from that particular film. It talks about seeking a home, love and family. Another one that is perfect for the holidays. I do not mean just the movie's theme song, but everything about it. "Anastasia" is a movie that you can watch over and over again. The film has historical values, plus it can warm your heart. Can most cartoons do that? I am not really sure. If it is about a certain figure in Russian history, certainly "Anastasia" can do all the above.
I absolutely love Liz Callaway's singing voice as part of the soundtrack. Her voice is absolutely gorgeous! I have heard it constantly, several times inside my mind. She warms your heart also.
Oh, I just love the holidays.
My Fair Lady (1964)
Dazzling!
"My Fair Lady" is a dazzling film! That is in part because I love musicals. The excellent ones are the best. "My Fair Lady" is certainly no exception. It is brilliantly filmed in Technicolor. Plus, there are so many well-loved tunes. "I Could Have Danced All Night" is a necessary song for a musical such as "My Fair Lady." Eliza can't hold back her joy, and I love that scene. Very soon, though, it is time for her to rest. Marni Nixon's dubbed singing voice for the character Eliza, from the soundtrack, is also what I have a passion for. It truly makes me want to dance. Sometimes there is nothing better, or more that I want to do. I love this movie indeed. According to the critics and myself, it deserves a 10, no doubt. My love of movies, particularly old ones, began with this one. Not necessarily for the high-society theme, but for the music itself. Sometimes I feel that I could watch this and several other ones over and over again.
Dimples (1936)
What a charming musical!
What a charming musical! Shirley Temple is absolutely adorable. I love when she sings "Get on Board" as Eva in Uncle Tom's Cabin. Her character is dressed in white. I love plenty of song and dance. It does not make me tired at all. What it does, is make me so very happy. The title alone, Dimples, is very charming. Shirley Temple herself as a child has had what the title says. That was for quite a long time. I have been very glad of that. It is a very old movie, but then again I like old ones. Whatever age you are, it is a must that you like good movies. This especially holds true for most of Temple's films. They are absolutely irresistible. Maybe someday I'll put on a song-and-dance myself. Who knows? The number "Miss Dixie-Anna" at the end makes it a great movie. Would I dare to say anything else about the ending? I really don't know for sure. No one wants to know that in advance. They want to see for themselves, thank you. Please let everyone enjoy this really good vehicle of Little Miss Temple.