Change Your Image
paulgannon-75963
Reviews
Mr. Monk's Last Case: A Monk Movie (2023)
Some things are better left
Some things are better left alone and this proves my point to a tee. It was nice to see some of the old faces but it would be better to use still photos as the a tors look so old especially Traylor Howard who at only 57 has had so much work done she looks 75. The premise of the story is ok but the way the film continues is so corny. Ted Levine conveniently works for the killer which is absurd and although Tony Shalhoub recreates Monk well enough and the fact that enough time has passed for us to stop grieving the end of the show and be grateful that it had stopped rather than drift into this putrid.
The Goodbye Girl (1977)
Brilliant movie actors at their fines
A quick goof to point out. After the catastrophic opening night Dreyfuss falls over the apartment and knocks over the table holding a light and typewriter and leans out the window to berate his review. When Marsha Mason pulls him back in the table has been remade as it was prior to him knocking it over. Otherwise Neil Simon at his best as we're all the cast Richard Dreyfuss is a brilliant actor and so is Marsha Mason this is a masterpiece of a film and highlights Simons skill to write for both stage and screen. Has to be seen and on par with Prisoner of 2nd avenue. Treat yourself and enjoy its worth it.
Without Remorse (2021)
Nothing to do at all with the great Tom Clancy
Not a Clancy film just sold on the name. Plenty of action all of which is too dark. No real plot just a vengeance movie so. Clancy is plot over action this is action over content. If you have had too much to drink and just want aimless gums this is for you but otherwise steer clear. The whole thing left me underwhelmed and as an avid Clancy fan both book and movie this is poor. The worst part is it references Rainbow and if that is treated like this I dread to think what it will ever look like. Maybe now is the time to leave the Great guys work alone if this is the best that can be in his name.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Awful on so many levels
Where do you start . Not e enough adding the original cast can save this. The cgi has gone backwards the story if there is one is so twisted. I liked many of the films bar the second but this is painful beyond the 600 words I have to describe it. The dinosaurs died out and so should this franchise now it has been done to death and I yearn for Ray Harryhausen because at least he had integrity and an honour to his films. Weak characterisation on so many levels and villains that belong in scoovy doo not a grown up film. If you can see it free of charge you will still feel short changed and out of pocket.
The Rig (2023)
Clichéd to fullest degree
The whole thing is a cliche whoever wrote this rubbish should be sued for plagerism. Name any horror suspense movie and this has stolen it. Poor acting especially from Emily Hampshire who plays a similar role to wood or the rig itself being so rigid and totally unbelievable. The not so special effects are poor. Sadly time I will never get back. Trying to bring in actors of renown in Compton does not help. There was an old 60s horror the Lost Continent and this has the feel of that. No spoilers here but such a predictable plot and no surprises. It tries to build relationships from the start but nothing with any soul or body. It's a big no from me.
Prey (2022)
not the worst but not the best either
Other than all the factual mistakes ( which given the internet are unforgiveable) the film is ok . Nice to see a different time frame to it and thankfully given the date that the villains other than the predator were French or French speaking . I thought here we go have a knock at the Brits before independence but no it was French almost Voyageurs by the look of them. Good action sequences but so predictable at times.
Nobody (2021)
Brilliant
Ok now it is not going win an oscar ( maybe the in film music should) but right from the get go it is fantastic. Ok so not too much character history and plot development but what it has got is full throttle excitement and action and sometimes that is all you need not Downton Abbey or Shakespeare.
Uncharted (2022)
Unworthy
All actors should be ashamed of this. This has to be the worst movie ever made. Totally inept acting , script and conversion from video game. Do not waste your money on this.
The House (2022)
Like having teeth pulled
A trilogy of shorts that start weird and go downhill from there. Kids if you want to know the dangers of drugs and what they can do to people watch this as the people who made it are clearly off the heads.
Father Christmas Is Back (2021)
Why
You have to ask yourself why this was made. Simply trading on names does not mean a good film. Not even adding Kelsey Grammer to it can help. John Cleese who is known for his genius myst be hard up to sign to this. Liz Hirley spends most of the film with her assets hanging out and even I got bored of that.
Far from the Madding Crowd (2015)
Speedrun
Great acting but the story runs so quickly . It's like doing Lordnof the Rings in 30 minutes . It need length
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
Please, please ,please don't watch this
Liked the first but this is so bad. The only good thing is casting a New Zealander as the baddie . Fed up with bad Brits but that aside this is so poor it should be homeless
Mouse Hunt (1997)
Fantastic farce
My kids grew up with this. I have seen this over 30 times . It still makes me laugh. I cannot believe the scores this gets it is brilliant
Damned (2016)
Pain
Broke my wrist years ago...it was funnier than this without gas