Change Your Image
afw_consulting
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Messiah Killer
Here it comes Dune Part Two with the most rewarding ending since The Silence of the Lambs.
I have seen thousands of movies in my lifetime but Dune Part Two stands out for its commitment to cinema itself.
A superb job by team Villeneuve including Fraser for cinematography, Walker for editing and Zimmer for scoring.
I rarely have these kind of emotions but Dune Part Two has been highly rewarding thanks to Frank Herbert's novel of 1965.
There is no doubt that director Denis Villeneuve did his homework in order to bring a book of generation to the big screen.
This is filmmaking at its finest. Chamalet and Zendaya nail it with all the supporting cast.
It just a joy to watch DUNE completely.
Napoleon (2023)
High Anticipation Hollywood
It might not be Ridley Scott's best filmmaking but I had been surprised that he made a power-poisoned 18th century French man into a tragic action figure.
Decor and Camera are top-notch executed and state of the arts. Joaquin Phoenix and Vanessa Kirby are preceding with precision as Napoleon and Josephine. But the editorial, as well paced this period action drama is, can't reach a scene transition of a David Lean or Stanley Kubrick movie.
I think Team Scott RSA wanted Napoleon being more a fighter than strategist as Maximus in Gladiator. The action sequences are fantastically choreographed. But within the intimate moments of the picture, Napoleon can not find the emotional depth of a Maximus.
All this summoned explains probably the box office misfortune into holiday season.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Downfall deluxe
Martin Scorsese means farewell. A masterpiece in its own right - 200 minutes of interweaving scenes about the job, betrayal, love and kills which probably won't find an equal in #MovieSeason2023 - the picture is so well thought out that you never knew what struck you. Walk in, walk out, return; the audience finds masterful filmmaking with immersive engaging cast lead by Leonard DiCaprio who gives a torturing performance of a lifetime supported by L. Gladstone as the Native American wife who is closest to the Oscar, I haven't seen in years.
Sadly enough, the audience prefers Oppenheimer for its allegory about the bomb which probably both will end up for the Best Picture race on March 10th 2024.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Near death experience
I mean, the showdown of Dead Reckoning is truly marvelous. Crashing train wagons, tight IMAX close ups, the audience applauded while watching. We had a lot of fun.
It might not be the easiest Mission to watch but this one needs a lot of attention, there for PART ONE. The movie delivers suprisingly.
The action is breathtaking. The cast is stellar - pretty ladies. #HenryCernzy as Kittrigde reprises beautfully.
This production really deserves to be called A #TomCruise Production. I can't wait for the conclusion which I wish for LANE v HUNT.
#SolomonLane could have been the outcome but Gabriel is not the strongest villian in the M:I franchise.
08/10.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Not The Greatest Adventure
First off, this #IndianaJones is not satisfying. My first thought had been #CrystalSkull (2008) feels like a masterpiece which it is not.
I have praise for #PhoebeWallerBridge who seems to be the only one to be up for a phenomenon which should have been.
#HarrisonFord holds up honorably but shows signs of fatigue. #StevenSpielberg charm is gone. Even two three action sequences deliver, especially the underwater shots.
But in the end director #JamesMangold can not control the beast. His #Logan (2017) signature is missing. High hopes turn into mediocre.
Nevertheless, I am happy that #IndianaJones found a conclusion.
06/10.
The Flash (2023)
What it takes
Call Marvel unchecked and shallow but what #ErzaMiller delivers as The Flash is remarkable.
I find no dull minutes in this Hollywood blockbuster. The thrills and twists are in place thanks to #AndyMuschietti directions.
The auditorium had been full we were all awe what happens next. But most of all it is those quieter moments that hold the picture together.
I do not agree with the critics what more you can expect from movie summer tent pole.
Special effects are state of the art. Supports are there to help the protagonist and it whoas. #MichaelKeaton does a magnificent job to reprise #Batman of 1989.
In the end The Flash is the audience choice. You hate it or you love it.
07/10.
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
High modern Hollywood capitalism
Many audience members say 'The Last Knight' is a mess, which I still find highly experimental Hollywood filmmaking. Here comes the reboot with a more conservative storyline.
The lead Noah Diaz, performed by #AnthonyRamos, fights with the autobots, lead by an younger #OptimusPrime, and new allies #maximals for his handicapped brother and a free world.
The production value against Michael Bay's Transformers movie series is not evident. But producer #LorenzoDiBonaventura makes sure that there is room for expansion, which means sequels at Paramount.
Highlights are a freeway autobots pursuit in South America, which could easily be cut out for a more visceral final cut editorial.
In the end 'The Rise of the Beasts' wants to be the best 'Transformers' since the Original, but can not quite make it.
06/10.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Nothing but a good time
Here it is; Marvel's PHASE 5. You watch a great cast produced by #KevinFeige.
Highlights are the raccoon's flashback scenes and constant near-death experiences with plenty of science-fiction-action by taking physicalities not too seriously. It's #Marvel
Effects are STATE OF THE ARTS, but the Guardians have a very hard time killing the bad guy; And the jokes aren't as well written as Vol.1.
Overall, it is quite a joy ride with a lot of promises for 2023's movie summer to become.
Unfortunately, there is a lot of confusion who lives or dies in this movie. But #Marvel is fishing for a younger audience, so there is not much death on the line.
Once in while you jerk a tear because of MCU's 32 picture legacy itself and I agree it works.
Director James Gunn uses multi-million dollar-shots to keep the show on track where every cast member can shine.
Be surprised.
07/10.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
The Far Side of Pandora - Level up
After thirteen years, Jake and Neytiri live with their offspring within Pandora's forest. Peace doesn't last long. The Sky People return, pushed by chief security officer Quaritch, reincarnated as AVATAR.
The Navi must retreat to Pandora's beach sights where they find new allies. Jim Cameron gives THE WAY OF WATER time to explore new characters and underwater worlds.
The result is stunning. Jake and Neytiri's children, especially Lo'ak, find adventure with Pandora's sharks and whales within a sanctuary cove. NIRI portrayed by Sigourney Weaver finds the new sacred tree eventually.
Quaritch gets admirably equipped with a new water-boarded gunship and hunts EYWA mammals with no remorse in order to obtain the new UNOBTANIUM called AMRITA.
HERE is everything what you can ask from tentpole Hollywood event movie.
9/10.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
An Instant Classic
In memory of Tony Scott (1944-2012), Tom Cruise, Jerry Bruckheimer and Joseph Kosinski shape the essence from the 1986 'Top Gun' original from the opener.
'Maverick' is a joy ride for those who believe in a greater cause. The emotions are superbly well set throughout the two-hour editorial.
There is plenty of flight action scenes and the showdown in a dazzling under-radar, no-fly-zone canyon keeps the audience in awe and excitement.
But the most impressive scenes, I find to be 'Tom Cruise' reconnecting with his first major-movie-hit from the 1980s on any scale - human and professionally.
08/10.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
And that's vanity
An near-impossible wizarding world TRILOGY has come to an conclusion, starting in movie season 2014/2015 (pre-production) and released with sudden impact in November 2016 including an absolutely stunning 'Eddie Redmayne' as protagonist "Newt Scamander" in these 'Harry Potter' prequels - price tag $1bn for three movies including marketing costs.
I could have wished for deeper exploring emotions in movie season 2022 as the even more cute 'Fantastic Beasts' come out - 'Teddy' (the fictional mole) steals the show with being still after GOLD since 2016. Three remarkable actors (Colin Farrell, Johnny Depp and Mads Mickkelsen) are down the line to fulfill the antagonist 'Grindelwald' in his final convincing effort for 'Event Movie' glory. The result is not 'The best movie of the year', but it deserves notice in year 2022. The cinematography is charming as professional, the editorial arguable extended, but here comes a rewarding victory for 'Jude Law' as "Albus Dumbledore" in the showdown that will surely satisfy the family moviegoers.
Overall 'The Secrets of Dumbledore' is as good as the title implicates. I enjoyed the show.
07/10.
The Batman (2022)
Batman YearTwo (superbly-adapted)
'The Batman' delivers without an origin story through excellent screenwriting. It throws you right in.
Director Matt Reeves understands to be apart from 'The Dark Knight' (2008). The editorial works.
The result is an exhilarating movie. The ambience vibrates with reference of Cinema itself.
Fulminate acting performances create a view of Gotham never seen before. It's dark. It's wet. It's flashy.
Spectators' breath gets taking by an instant Batman highlight with the Gotham Square Garden showdown.
The Batman is less self-reflecting than its predecessors which makes it 'An Hero Movie' to be must-watched.
No Time to Die (2021)
The 25th James Bond Movie
The trademark one-liner character James Bond is back. The opposition this time a MI6-origin hijacked biotech weapon, to say human-cell-killing nanobots, in the hands of an 'Spectre' deserting, cold-blooded villian.
The production budget as high as 'Spectre' in movie season 2015. Today the inflation on production budgets in the movie business becomes evident - slightly less production value for the same money. The highlights are Ana De Armas' dress, a sinking ship with Felix Leiter and James Bond on board and the farewell Daniel Craig tower-staircase shootout fight on an 'Dr. No' inspired villian's private island.
Nevertheless the 007 spectacle takes overlong pace with a continuous love-story between Madeleine & James of 'Spectre' before another superb opening credits scene strikes my eye.
The screenplay femininely enriched by screenwriter Pheobe Waller-Bridge comes to an proper end under Cary Fukunaga's direction.
But honestly the storyline could have been daring flourished under first intented Academy-Award winning director Danny Boyle - 'but never say never again'
07/10.