Change Your Image
hudakp-56680
Reviews
Star Wars: Young Jedi Adventures (2023)
The target audience is probably under 10 years of Age.
The animation is nice. The plot does not make much sense. Some characters known from other Star Wars shows will pop up. Overall it's something that may be appreciated by kids. It's most likely not for adults. There's not much regular people can appreciate. Is it just pure money grab ? It can be, but it's difficult to judge as of now. I still need to type around 250 characters, so I'll add, that if you're going to watch these series, please don't have high expectations. It's heavily simple minded and the emphasis of the show is purely on animation and those nice big colorful eyes of characters, that are supposed to be liked by children.
Clerk (2021)
It really is the documentary
Not much else to add. I started to watch and then stopped 10 mins in realizing it's not a joke. It's just slowly boring. I don't like when they get you excited and then you get disappointed so much.
Awkwafina Is Nora from Queens (2020)
Great show
I've noticed a sudden drop in a quality in the second half of the second season, so hopefully, it'll improve back to high standards in the third season.
The Cleaner (2021)
I didn't get it
There was no action in this movie. It was a bit depressed piece of art. The most excited I got was when I saw the familiar face of the actors I know, but then they didn't deliver. The movie is pretty monotonous.
Sweet Girl (2021)
B rated movie with no new ideas or concept
I don't want to be very harsh, but the movie was disappointing at best. I wish our favorite website would filter fake reviews, because it's impossible that around the time I write my review there is 40 reviews with 10 stars for this garbage out of total 170. I know you're overwhelmed, but we would appreciate if you could filter more fake and/or paid reviews. Thank you. Enjoy the movie but you will suffer through most of it.
Next-Door Nightmare (2021)
It's somewhere between 4 and 5
I guess the budget was very limiting and they did very well. Many scenes are cringe, but overall it is okay movie. No big surprises in it though. Enjoy.
The Forever Purge (2021)
When another Purge movie is still better than recent movies
Yes you're reading right. It's another Purge movie and except of maybe 2-3 boring illogical scenes it is still better than most of the movies they make nowadays. That's where we got and I hope it'll get a bit better with another movies in the future because if this becomes a standard then we're in a big trouble.
Till Death (2021)
I was about to give it 4 stars
Then I saw the end and I'm like wow this movie sucks. If you like Meghan's face it is possible for you to get to the end of the movie like me, but otherwise it's sort of boring nonsense. Anyway enjoy !
The Tomorrow War (2021)
I didn't expect much
I really prepared myself to see an average movie, but still I was disappointed. It's at best B rated movie. Couple of good actors, but the plot effects and overall feeling about the movie is below average. I mean there is probably nothing original in this movie. Not even one scene. The lines are boring and you can see them coming miles ahead. I think 4 stars is accurate if not generous.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
cmmon guys ! 5-6 stars at best
Just because Emily Blunt's in it, that does not mean is worth more than what it is. An average apocalyptic movie.
The Republic of Sarah (2021)
Great serie full of amazing actors creating a nice drama
It does review a spoiler, because it's written and played nicely, but I don't like the approach of New Hampshire gov or Can for that sake. Would they really create a humanitarian crisis in that county just to prove a point ? Is USA as heartless as Russia or sth ? This part I don't like. It might be necessary for drama to play in, but if that's what would US do to its former residents, then it's horrible. I hope that it would play better in real life scenario than in this serie. Anyway watch it. It's exciting, great cast, plot, multiple story lines. I mean for 2021 it might be the peak of televison industry since most of the new series or movies this year are pretty much terrible.
The Misfits (2021)
What's going on with the movie production ?
I'm giving it two stars since I've seen a one star movie today. It's bad. Tbh I liked probably only one scene with Jamie Chung in the end, it made me laugh, but it could be nerves after suffering the rest of the movie.
Rogue Hostage (2021)
No
No no no no. How can anyone even sign under creating this movie ?
Wrath of Man (2021)
Guys come on ! 5 stars at best
That's only because Jason's in it. It's just far worse than Statham's best movies.
The Unholy (2021)
Please watch at home with remote controller
If you decide to watch this movie, please make sure you can fast forward most of the movie since there is a little action worth to watch.
Impulse (2018)
The premise of the show is good
I will not be as critical as the rest of critics. I liked the Jumper movie and also the books which was the movie based on. I love that the mystery of teleportation was being slowly revealed during both seasons making a nice promise of season3 where the action could finally hit on. Unfortunately the rest of the show didn't deliver. Actors were decent if not great, but the script was boring so it didn't get the audience excited for most of the second season. If this laziness was going to continue in season3, then I understand why it was cancelled, although I'm very sad about it.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Question: How can a movie get one star ?
This movie is the answer. From beginning until the end you're going to suffer. Brace yourself.
Dark Web: Cicada 3301 (2021)
It was fun
The acting was enjoyable. I surprisingly liked it even if this type of comedy is not my cup of tea.
The Equalizer (2021)
Pilot was very good
I only expected a Strong female character action story before watching it , but the plot was good, as well as acting. There were some messages that might annoy some people, but contextually they weren't forced that much. I'm actually looking forward towards next episodes. My worries are that the action face to face fight scenes might be problematic. The first fight scene with the main character, the camera shots changed too fast. I believe the actress, altough very good in acting, is not that great in martial arts. Well, hopefully, it'll get a bit better along the way. Otherwise the whole film crew did a very decent job. Give it a try.
Close Encounters of the Fifth Kind (2020)
I liked the half of the documentary
The beginning is a bit slow. Then the first third of the documentary is quite okay. The second half has its ups and downs. Is it worth watching? I'd say yes. Warning: of course you don't need to believe and panic over anything what's in the documentary. Have fun and take it easy please. Enjoy!
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
It's what you expect
If you liked the first Borat, you'll like this one as well.
American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules (2020)
Pathetic
It was incredibly bad. It has nothing to do with previous successful American pie movies.