Change Your Image
jdchapa
Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Not terrible but disappointing.
Going into this I figured it wouldn't be wise to underestimate James Cameron. He's directed two of the greatest sequels of all time with Aliens and Terminator 2. I was wondering, could he pull it off again?
The answer is no. Like many of the other reviewers will tell you, the strongest point of the movie is the visuals. The story is the same as the first movie with many of the same events happening again and even some of the same dialogue being used again.
Basically it's an inferior version of the first movie. It had some good ideas but didn't execute them as well as it could have. Being so similar to the first movie there really needed to be some other side plot or something going on, especially when the movie is three hours long.
Since seeing the movie it really made me think about Terminator 2. Terminator 2 is very similar to The Terminator but it's bigger and better in almost every way. Avatar 2 needed to be bigger and better than Avatar and it's not.
The 3d was pretty cool. There were moments when it was like you were right there with the characters on screen.
Halo (2022)
So many crybabies
I saw one review saying that they immediately dismissed this series because the firearms used in the series wouldn't be around anymore in the distant future. Okay. So I'm assuming this person also immediately dismissed the movie Aliens and many other sci-fi works?
A lot of people are apparently deeply grieved that the series is not completely faithful to the source material. As I've gotten older I tend to increasingly appreciate the taking of creative liberties when adapting an original artform. If you want the same exact story then why not replay the games or reread the novels?
I went to the release party for the original Halo. It was at a hotel in Chicago. How many of you crying fanboys can say that? I also read one of the novels but geez we're talking twenty years ago.
This series came as a welcome surprise and I find it particularly impressive visually. People are hating Kwon Ha but think of it this way. Put yourself in her shoes. What would you do?
I think realistically I would give this show an eight but because of all the crybabies I'm giving it a ten.
Inside Job (2021)
Coulda woulda shoulda
I'm only on episode 7 but I think I've seen enough to write a review. It started off really strong but got progressively worse. Points off for pushing the fake global warming scam every episode and plugging the shill Joe Rogan repeatedly. A show that could have been something special instead opted to be ordinary. Still pretty funny though much of the time.
Gantz (2004)
It sticks with me
Pretty awesome when I saw it for the first time. A decade later it was fresh again when I saw it with a new girlfriend. It sticks with me and I'm troubled by the hints of lunar occultism. Another case of an anime teasing you with something beyond the veil and doing it with the style you can't get anywhere else.
Joker (2019)
Pure hype
Not good in any way. Not interesting. Not action-packed. Not suspenseful. Not a good origin story and not a good comic book movie. This movie is all hype and marketing. It's become clear that people just latch onto whatever movie is successfully marketed to them and whatever is trendy. The brainwashing is complete.