Change Your Image
caliopejade
Reviews
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Meh
Call me old fashioned but I think F bombs in a rated Y show are not ok. Overall it moves kinda slow from what I've seen so far.
Encounter (2018)
Adolescent.
This might've been better if the characters were 11 years old. But that's already been done, so...Watch it if you want but don't pay for it.
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018)
Demonic
You can't trust a PG rating anymore. There are forces at work here that prey on children. This movie was way too dark and seemed to have a hidden agenda. Call me whatever you want, but this movie has an evil element to it. Steer clear.
Tell Me Who I Am (2019)
Powerful
This is like The Truman Show meets What's Eating Gilbert Grape, except it's real. The story is so sad but in some strange way still infused with beauty and love. The metaphors are the most powerful I have ever seen. I truly applaud the courage of these two brothers who started together, were torn apart, and finally made it back to each other despite the darkness they both experienced in their own way. Truly a work of art and a labor of love.
Rim of the World (2019)
Tv 14???
I have seriously seen rated R movies with less language than this, and I'm only 10 minutes in! Clean it up, Netflix! There are still a few innocent kids out there. Let them keep it a little longer.