Change Your Image
ThrowmeaBeer
Reviews
Battle in Seattle (2007)
Lots of Plants
I don't think I have ever seen this many plants since the garden section over at Home Depot. I saw the movie. It was like this guy saw Sunday Bloody Sunday and was like, you know, I like your style Mr. Greengrass... I'm going to do my best to copy it but my best is like comparing your Bourne movie to Degrassi The New Class. Besides the obvious signs that this movie was bad... Not even Hollywood would touch this movie. He had to come up to Canada. It's not like Hollywood didn't like the idea, the script was horrible. I mean the dialogue in the movie was awful. But oh well, we Canadians don't mind making bad movies, just pay us. Then this movie was mad what, 2006 I hear... It's 2008 and it's still not out in the main stream theaters. I caught this at the ol' SXSW fest... I mean yeah, some movies take up to five years to make... but those are movies like Toy Story and Nemo. So I am guessing that because people sunk some money in this crap shoot, they are trying to get the ol' word of mouth via message boards... if you check the forums mostly everyone hates it. However the review board has nothing but praise even one saying it was genius or Oscar worthy. ROFL.
Crossing (2007)
Late Night on Movie Central, not worth it.
Everyone knows that late night movies aren't Oscar contenders. Fine. I mean I'll admit that I was a bit tipsy and bored and figured I'd get to some skin-a-max. It's pretty bad when the info on the TV guide channel makes fun of the movie in the description. It even gave it half a star. To be fair, I did sit throw the whole thing cause man it was soooooooooo bad. I couldn't stop laughing. I mean the words coming out of these people mouth and how they were trying to be serious. Most of the time I think the people on the screen were trying their hardest to not to laugh. In fact I think in one scene they did laugh. Anyways the movie didn't make sense. It was like that one Sopranos episode with the fat gay guy. Only the Sopranos is great show. But it was terrible, I mean, no nudity, just sex scenes out of the 90's. You know the kind that use shadows and silhouettes instead of flesh. I gave it a two cause this flick makes for a good drinking game movie. I mean with all the cheese, it helps to get the wine out. If its late at night, and all that is on TV is this and that Tony Little guy and his exercise bike, then I suggest Tony Little.
Lucid (2005)
Cheaper version of Stay
SPOILER!!!!! Don't read if you haven't seen this or Stay or even The Machinist. You've been warned.
Okay so, these three movies came out about the same time. Who knows if one copied the other, or if the same idea fairy came by and told each of the filmmakers the same idea, but come on, this it was all a dream bull needs to stop. I mean these movies go all out, play our minds, though Stay was pretty creative at moving places, and in the end, the best they can come up with is the equivalent of waking up from a scary dream. I do got to give it up for Lucid. I mean with a bunch of no known actors it got tossed in the ring against what two movies with Oscar winning and nominee actors. Out of the three I still give it up for Stay. I mean everyone you see are the same group of actors. That plus Ryan Gosling is a hell of an actor.