Change Your Image
reapercrew-05584
Reviews
Resident Evil 3 (2020)
What not to do when remaking a classic and loved game
Resident Evil 3 Remake is an action/survival horror game that does a poor job at trying to remake a game that is loved in the community of RE. For some reason Capcom had decided to cut out ALOT of elements, locations, and scariness that made the original RE 3 so unique. For example, there was a certain level in the og RE 3 which was the Clocktower level and it is considered to be the best part of the original with some really good puzzles however, in the RE 3 remake Capcom cut out that entire section and the Clocktower is now used for a very ok boss fight another example is the element of Nemesis stalking you in the og he was scripted but you had that feeling of him watching your every move but in the remake he is all scripted and not that scary. I also have to mention that when you get to Nightmare and Inferno mode of the game the final boss fight is ridiculously hard and is so badly designed and he just stun locks you in a corner and it doesn't feel like a boss fight it feels incredibly boring and agonizing to do and it doesn't feel fun at all and it feels more like a chore to do to get an achievement only to redo the same boss fight only harder and the cut out the iconic stars line and put it in a section where it can get cut off by Nemi so, yeah this game is a terrible remake of a great game and as a standalone game it sucks.
Devil May Cry (2001)
Let's rock baby!
Devil may cry (2001) is an action adventure game filled with all sorts of cool enemies, weapons, and a really unique combat system that makes this game stand out to me. And, it still holds up till this day even though it seems hard at times I find it very satisfying getting through all the levels and moving on and, you can upgrade your weapons which can make you really powerful and makes dealing with enemies easier at times. Also, Dante is very cool in this game he has good lines except one (you know the one) that seems very cringe worthy to me and it makes you wonder, "who wrote this?" But, other than that Devil may cry is a very good game that more people should play.
Biohazard 4 (2005)
Best out of the original series
Resident Evil 4 (2005) is a horror action game that is one of the best games of all time! It has returning characters which are Leon and Ada and it has so mischievous to offer, like really cool weapons,cosmetics,etc and the music is fantastic and it revolutionized the gaming world. Instead of the usual camera in the corner you have an over the shoulder camera that would stick with the rest of the franchise excepts the 7th and 8th ones. Even though Ashley in this game is annoying it still is a great game that still holds to this very day and stands out from the other ones because it is so special and if you haven't checked it out yet, go do so now.
Opera (1987)
Loved this film!
Opera (1987) is a 80's Italian slasher film and Dario Argento directed who is a great horror director that can make slow but great horror films and he did a great job at making this film. This film was great and was shocked that many people did not know about this film and I think people should watch this film because it is great and also the kills with the blood and gore in it too! It also has a great soundtrack with a rock band that I did not know about but the songs were great though it also has some disturbing things in it that probably inspired the movie Saw in 2004 with its little eye torture devices and I thought looked cool.
Beyond the Poseidon Adventure (1979)
A wire but good sequel
Beyond the Poseidon Adventure is a forgotten sequel directed by Irwin Allen and I can see why...
Some of the acting is kinda bad but I have seen worse, and there is ALOT of explosions and I like it, it is kind of weird like a cruise ship carrying PLUTONIUM and A BILLION DOLLARS on board but it is good for what it is.
The Funhouse (1981)
Overall a great movie!!
The Funhouse (1981) is a early 80's slasher-ish movie with the director: Tobe Hooper the same guy who brought The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1974 and the creatures effects are amazing in this film!!! And it is in a actual carnival and the funhouse attraction is amazing!!! Anyway, the film is amazing watch it!!
Prom Night (1980)
A great slasher film
Prom Night (1980) is a early 80's slasher that of course involves Prom!! This movie is great it has Jamie lee Curtis in it and Leslie Neilson too! And sure the Killer reveal is boring which is Jamie's characters brother Alex ( no surprise there) is taking revenge on the kids that "Accidentally" killed their sister Robin and he kills people that gets in his way ( except his sister) But overall it is really great and you should watch it!
Winterbeast (1992)
I don't know what I just watched
Winterbeast is a 1992 horror movie about many monsters coming alive and killing people and SOME of the monster are cool looking and not all and I feel like it should have been called Winterbeasts because there is multiple and some of the monsters and effects are cheesy and especially when they kill people and it just feels bad.
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
It's not a bad question Burt!
Return of the living dead is a 80's horror comedy that stars Tom Mathew's, linea Quigley, and other horror people and this one is really awesome!! And it is better than Day of the Dead (1985 the same year as this movie) also, this has my favorite zombie: Tarman along with Bub! And this movie is really 80's with its awesome soundtrack,acting, and effects! Try and look at this one while your at it!
Spookies (1986)
A really underrated horror-comedy movie
Spookies is a 1986 horror-comedy movie about a group of people wanting to have a party but everything goes downhill when they get to an abandoned house. It is a really underrated horror movie and it had many directors directing scenes and it was going to be originally called: Twisted Souls but a really bad producer or director lost some of the footage of the og movie and made new scenes and people had to cut them into the movie and many people did not like that but, it is really good sure it can be slow at times but it is really good and you should look at it too.
Uchu kaijû Gamera (1979)
The kennies got worse and this movie sucks...
Gamera super monster is a 1980 monster flick of gamera fighting all of the monster he killed off last time and this film is definitely made for little kids and it is so ridiculous and worst of the whole series including the heisei series and I hate it.
Gamera tai Shinkai kaijû Jigura (1971)
This is a unique good bad film
Gamer vs Zigra is a 1971 monster flick and this monster is a alien monster that likes the water what a surprise for this series and these kennies are getting worse by the movie they can get their hands on and it mentions sea world which has nothing to
Do with anything for the plot just advertisement to go to sea world and the fights in some of the films are boring because they are short and should have more time and the kennies need to shut up.
Gamera tai Daimaju Jaiga (1970)
A weirder gamera movie I have seen
Gamera vs Jiger is a 1970 monster flick and this monster has spike things and when he gets them to a direction he has this word beam thing and destroy stuff in it and he can fly and he forgets he can and sometimes when he crashes it is word and there is a part where jiger can produce more inside gamera and it is weird and unique.
Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (1969)
I like this one and is better than the last one
Gamera vs Guiron or attack of the monsters is a 1969 monster flick that has guiron a monster that has a knife head and throwing stars and it has a new gyaos space gyaos (he does not have poison nipples sadly) this one has a unique monster design but the pacific rim one is a little better.
Gamera tai uchu kaijû Bairasu (1968)
A good bad film, but mostly bad
Gamera vs Viras or destroy all planets is a 1968 monster flick of viral a space squid that has a pointy head that's his superpower nothing special at least we get a small battle in the end and this is we're the kennies get more annoying when you watch them.
Daikaijû kûchûsen: Gamera tai Gyaosu (1967)
A really good film
Gamera be Gyaos is a 1967 flick of a giant turtle vs a giant bat with loosen that shoots out of its nipples and this creature is Gamera's most famous foe's because why not he has a cool design to remake in the Heisei series and he has a cool power of lasers.
Daikaijû kettô: Gamera tai Barugon (1966)
This is the start of the goofiness starts to happen
Gamera vs Barugon is a 1966 monster flick we're to giant monsters battle to the death and it is not bad but there is some goofiness in this film and it will carry on in some of the others and mention monsters that we did not even existed until you see them
But, it is still good in some ways and I like this film.
Daikaijû Gamera (1964)
A classic good Kaiju movie
Gamera is a 1965 action monster flick made by a different company. It is kinda a rip off of Godzilla but this has a main kid that knows everything and that's what we call kennies a little annoying kid that knows everything and Gamera is the friend to all children witch sounds really weird.
Juggernaut (1974)
A really good ship disaster film
Juggernaut is a British disaster film starring Richard Harris and Shirley Knight and other people aboard the S. S. Britannic when a guy named "Juggernaut" has 7 bombs on the ship and Richard Haris's character has to dismantle the bombs when they are blowing up. I enjoyed this fun little disaster movie sure, it is slow going but it is still suspenseful in a lot of it's bit's.
The Swarm (1978)
I actually liked this one
The Swarm is a horror/thriller movie directed by Irwin Allen and the cast is, Michael Caine, Olivia De Havilland, lee grant, and Slim Pickens those are the only people I recognize anyway, it is a story of African bees come to kill and terrorize a town and they have to stop them even though some of the stuff doesn't make sense it is still a pretty good film to watch.
Critters 3 (1991)
This was actually good!
Critters 3 is a very cool sequel sure it may not have a lot of deaths in it but the first one didn't have many deaths either so this is yet another must see movie for me.
Critters (1986)
A cult classic
Critters is a very 80's movie sure it might be kinda a ripoff of gremlins and Ghoulies since little monsters were popular back then it has very unique designs and a great explosion in it too so for me this is a must see if you have not seen it or rewatch it.
Critters 2 (1988)
A successful sequel!
Critters 2 is a very cool and unique sequel to a little monster horror comedy sci-fi movie. And this movie is an Easter movie instead of a regular sequel to a classic monster so this is another must see to watch.
The Horror Show (1989)
This one is surprisingly good actually
House III The Horror Show is a very unique film to the house franchise I like how this one takes a very different turn like house II and this one is actually good it has a lot of blood and gore sure the puppets aren't very good like the first II but they still hold up for 1989 I've seen worse stuff than this film but I don't like on some dvds or poster it has the psycho house on it but, it is still pretty good though.
Bad Channels (1992)
I actually really like this one
Bad Channels is another full moon movie made by Charles band and it is really good, funny, stupid and a so bad it's good some of this is just music videos from radio stations while the other half's is a alien and Star Wars rip-off but it is something original and creative then just having killer dolls/puppets taking over like his other stuff so if you have the time to watch it!