Change Your Image
klipdrift-03201
Reviews
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Avoid season 5
Season one of fear the walking dead started off fine which made me want to continue but then it steadily goes downhill every season until the current season I'm on which is season 5. Season 5 is basically 16 episodes of people sat around talking about their feelings with the very occasional bit of non sensical action mixed in. It is so dull i find myself doing other things whilst it is on in the background. Don't want to include any spoilers in this but some of the stuff that happens makes absolutely no sense, its like basic physics or common sense doesn't exist in the fear the walking dead universe. Anyways I'm going to power through to season 6 to see if it improves. Quick update, season 8 woman shoots 2 dudes in quick succession from like 500 yards away with a single use tranquilizer gun. Amazing.
Drive Hard: The Maloof Way (2022)
Over scripted and vague.
Watched one episode, kids who you don't really see doing anything meaningful to the cars they're working on. Pretty vague mechanical explanations. Over scripted racing scenes (couldn't be bothered finishing the episode to watch some stunt thing) Unless I'm pretty desperate to watch something it'll be my one and only episode. You'd be better of watching other motor shows with a bit more depth. Now I have to keep writing stuff until I get to 600 characters. Nice weather we've been having lately. My tomatoes have been cracking this year but my peppers not so much they're getting eaten by something not sure what.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Old-school epic
How films used to be before the woke infected Holywood with lazy remakes and thinly veiled identity politics. An absolute classic. Just sit back with a beer and enjoy the action.
The Witcher (2019)
Slows down.
Really enjoyed season 1, season 2 kinda falls off a cliff. Ended up not really bothered about what happens. Maybe it was the change of direction in who was actually the main character.
Superstore (2015)
Past its peak.
Enjoyed the first 5 seasons, but season 6 is just off somehow. I hate to use the word woke but its definitely started heading down that rabbit hole and some of the writing just feels preachy. Its a shame but I guess all good things must come to an end.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Turn off brain before watching.
Ignore the massive plot holes, turn off brain and its a solid 6 just for the aliens and explosions. Just don't ask too many questions about the writing.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
5 episodes in...
So, first episode got me hooked but now its tailing off a bit. There's been casting and character development thats obviously been added for the modern day box ticking exercise we've come to expect (its 2021 guys), but that aside I feel the promise of episode one is tailing off and I'm really hoping it picks up again or episode 6 might be my last.
The Expanse (2015)
Almost a 10.
My favourite series at the minute but please god kill off Avasarala. I don't know if she struggles to grasp English or she's just a shocking actress but its starting to grate. Apart from that its a must watch.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
Welcome to 2020
Create a show by box ticking? You get teenage mush like this. Characters that aren't believable, lazy writing, lots more but I feel like I'm wasting my life writing a review. Please avoid.