Change Your Image
arhaanshamraz
Reviews
Manjummel Boys (2024)
Manjummel boys elevating Malayalam movies to Manjummel.
Often times turning real life incidents to movies, personally for me doesn't really hit the right spots with its over exaggeration and dramatisation. But what Chidambaram has done is quite magnificent, considering this is his second movie after his directorial debut, Jan-e-man. In a month where multiple Malayalam movies has been going at each other in the box office, especially with Bramayugam being so critically acclaimed, this movie is made so well that it makes a movie like Bramayugam fall short.
Performances from the whole cast, especially Soubin and Bhasi are next level and Sushin's music, Shyju Khalid's cinematography, editing by Vivek Harsha and costumes by Mashar Hamsa are all noteworthy. This is a kind of movie that elevates the industry to levels it's never seen before and I'm glad that the Malayalam industry are turning out to be juggernauts in movie making, not just in India but globally.
Do watch the movie as it reels you in from the moment it starts and lets you go only when it finishes. Kudos to the whole team behind the movie and can't wait for the rest of the Malayalam movies to roll out for the year.
Thallumaala (2022)
Off beat, eccentric, colourful, chaotic.
The movie from the beginning to the end was such a treat to watch. From the get go, the movie draws you in such a way that the Malayalam film industry hasn't seen before. Some audiences have had trouble with the non linear storyline and the time jumps but personally I feel like it keeps the viewers engaged and the fun of it is putting it together. Like the name suggests Thallumala is indeed a 'chain of brawls' and each brawl stayed unique and charismatic that it felt so fresh to just see and experience it. Honestly, the theatre fight scene is was one of the most chaotic but also well choreographed fight over seen. What stays on par with the brilliant action choreography is the immaculate cinematography to make the movie one of the best visual treats among recent malayalam movies. The songs and the outfits and the characters and the comedy all compliment the movie to make it so unique and makes it stand out, in a good way, from all the movies in the industry at the moment.
In a time where all we get are psychological thrillers and slow burn movies, this is a movie which has its own character and identity and doesn't shy away to own up to it in any ways. It lived up to all the expectations and hype I had kept for it and it's uniqueness and offbeat approach makes it a movie worth watching. Definitely a trendsetter for a while to come.
The Batman (2022)
Raw, unhinged, unorthodox. A perfect Batman movie.
This portrayal of Batman is none like we've ever seen before. The iteration of batman, is almost too good to be true. All the times we've seen batman in the big screens, the greatest detective in the world's detective skills has always been under-utilised. Matt Reeves does a really well job incorporating the detective and investigative side to a batman who's just so raw and someone who's battling with his morals.
The writing and directing is almost second to none and Matt Reeves has done something that hasn't been done in a decade, that is bring a batman on to the big screen while tweaking and making the character so unorthodox while also staying true to the source material and previous portrayals of the character.
The acting from all the characters are spot on. Pattinson as a batman who's still figuring and fighting his inner demons, just does his job so well that anyone who even criticised him should take a bow. Zoe Kravitz, Jeffrey Wright, Colin Farrell all give a strong and ever present performance that certainly doesn't go under the radar. The Catwoman in the TDKR just felt like a burden to the script and Anne Hathaway was a lot underused in my opinion. Zoe Kravitz's Catwoman is probably the best in the big screen, even better than Michell Pfeiffer's portrayal. Lastly, Paul Dano. What a performance from him. To me, his performance in the movie has to be one of the best as a batman antagonist and I wish I got to see more of him because he delivered and left no crumbs.
The cinematography and score and the colour palette is just so beautiful and just makes the already splendid writing and directing even better. Even thought the movie was 3 hours long, the pacing felt so perfect that it left me wanting for more in the end.
10/10 for me, a perfect Batman movie which'll be a cult classic for years to come while also revolutionising the character in a way we've never seen before. Kudos Matt Reeves.
Uncharted (2022)
Could've been better, could've been worse.
Saw it last night and I have to say, I was really surprised. As someone who essentially grew up with the game, the nostalgic factor was a really good thing which helped one up the movie. The story being a mix of all the uncharted games makes it underwhelming and hard for the audience to really click with the movie but that's expected since you can't really get the same engagement from a 30+ hour game from a movie. But, the movie tries it's best and I'd say it works in a way. Tom doesn't quite capture the essence of Nate's character but he does deliver a good performance which I have to say exceeded my expectations. Sully's character was a lot flawed in a lot of ways but Wahlberg gives his character a moment here and there which at times clicks really well. The action sequences are really cool and just doesn't bore you in anyways and the movie is a fairly nice watch and is one of the better video game movies made in my opinion.
Death Note: Desu nôto: Donten (2006)
What an Amazing episode.
This episode had everything in it. It was enough to make my chest beat so loud that I could hear it. What a wonderfully written episode