Change Your Image
quinsledge
Reviews
One of Us Is Lying (2021)
Cruel Summer rip off
It's basically the generic version of Cruel Summer. Same premise but not nearly as good. Watchable if board and nothing else on.
Love Child (2014)
Hidden Gem
I found this show on peacock and ended up really liking it. Australian has some really good shows nobody knows about. If I had one complaint about the show it would be Annie's singing her voice literally had no soul to it and I dreaded her singing parts lol. Other than that it was a super good show.
Gossip Girl (2021)
Just rewatch the original
The acting is wooden & I'm not feelin the gen z vibe.
The reboot doesn't really have a purpose. You could literally just rewatch the original, which is ten times better. And not sure what's with the Bi replacement Chuck character? It's a little too forced and corny. Also the sisters rivalry is not based on strong enough reasoning. As with Serena and Blair it was the whole "we are besties but competing for popularity and relevancy underneath" vibe that a lot of high school girls can relate to and the secret that Serena slept with Nate that kept the rivalry juicy. This reboot is not worth your time & I was actually a little excited for this show, but was sorely disappointed.
I don't see this being renewed.
The One (2021)
Just okay
It's no masterpiece and it's not as good as the other new shows netflix has released in the last few weeks, but it's watchable. My main complaint is that I didn't really care for the girl they chose as the lead. Her acting wasn't the greatest plus shes not who I had pictured in my head while reading the book.
Also the show is VERY different from the book which was kind of annoying bc the book was pretty good. The book doesnt have the sci-fi feel that you get watching the show
Bully (2001)
Annoying characters
This movie has to be number one for world's most annoying characters. From the way they laugh to they way they constantly look sweaty is honestly irritating. One on girl talks and hardly opens her mouth and all her lines are stupid. The one scene where they talk about setting up the murder and the kid is talking and ranting while letting spit drool out of his mouth is irritating. Also the scene where the one kid who joins the group later on is playing with his dog and let's the dog slober all over his mouth was totally gross. The parents are total idiots. The movie is more irritating than anything else. It seems like it could have been a good story but all the annoying factors just add up and make it hard to watch. Also the "bullies" dad is totally oblivious to the fact that his son is strange and potentially a psychopath.
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
It wasnt bad
The movie was watchable but I got annoyed early on by the labor scene, it was too dramatic. Literally who stares longingly and lovingly into their husbands eyes while in the literal worst pain. They were hugging and kissing and just doing too much like damn just have the baby.
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
It wasnt bad
The movie was watchable but I got annoyed early on by the labor scene, it was too dramatic. Literally who stares longingly and lovingly into their husbands eyes while in the literal worst pain. They were hugging and kissing and just doing too much like damn just have the baby.