Change Your Image
john_francis_s
Reviews
Wuthering Heights (1998)
Brilliantly faithful to the book
I knew, from the opening scene that I would enjoy this film. The director has stuck faithfully to the book considering the time constraints of the cinema. Orla Brady is easily the best Cathy I've seen. She brings the full gamut of emotions, convincingly, to her character. Nellie Dean also resembles my imagery of her. This movie somehow came and went under the radar. A pity, because this is the portrayal that Emily Bronte would have imagined when she sat down to write Wuthering Heights almost two hundred years ago.
Partisan (2020)
What????
This was the most ridiculous ending to a series - ever. The premise was shaky enough (what premise?) but the the flow of the plot was as sluggishly turgid as the murky stream that led to a tunnel leading to - where? There were various strands that I thought would eventually be woven together. No, those strands were shredded. What was Partisan about? Anyone, please.
Badehotellet (2013)
Light, bright Danish delight
Seaside hotel is the perfect antidote to Scandi Noir. It's musical theme is bright and breezy, light abounds everywhere. Blue skies and golden sands are a constant and the hotel rooms windows are a magnet to to the exterior light.
Every character (and there are some really memorable characters) is perfectly cast and one feels an affection even for the 'unsympathetic' ones. Individual personalities are diverse and believable.
The food being prepared and served looks delicious and and compliments the frothy storylines and performances. Looking forward to seeing the remaining episodes.