Change Your Image
fire_door
Reviews
Howling V: The Rebirth (1989)
Interesting story, flat characters
The acting was really terrible in this movie. Although the story was interesting, and draws the viewer into sticking through the whole film (no matter how bad the acting is) just to find out how the story ends.
I don't know if it's just '80's B-movies, but the characters came out grotesque, and lacking in personality. The count was pretty good though, but sadly it was too big a thing for him to do, to actually pull the movie together.
All in all, it's one movie I wouldn't want to see again. There were some scary parts, but again the acting just totally ruined the effect.
If you're just looking to get scared then I guess this movie wouldn't hurt. Prepare to cringe a bit when the actors deliver their lines!
Spy Groove (2000)
Step aside James Bond, Agent #1 and 2 are here to give espionage a new name!
Agent #1 and Agent #2 will probably hide behind those code names forever, but the action will never stop. This animated, fresh-talking MTV spy series will have you laughing non-stop as it takes you from one vanity-hungry villain chase to another. It's funny, it borders on rude (sexual undertones, minors be warned) but the dialogue is tasteful yet slick. You will fall in love with Agent #1 and #2... I know I have!