Change Your Image
anapsousa
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Outwaters (2022)
What did I just watch
Here's what I thought was happening: earthquakes, lights in the sky - ok, so it's aliens. A man with an axe - ok, so it's a slasher and they're all getting killed by a maniac in the desert. Wait red rattlesnakes, so... snakes? Or a monster with tentacles? A man possibly losing his mind and killing his friends? But he's also vomiting blood and shedding his skin? And through it all he kept filming of course. Who knows what was going on. I thought it was a mess of a movie but maybe I'm just not clever enough. I guess it's more visually interesting rather than making sense - but I still enjoyed it. Lots of blood and screams. It kept me curious.
A Classic Horror Story (2021)
Homage to horror
The name says everything. I found it to be a clever homage to horror, with elements/inspiration from The Evil Dead, The Hills Have Eyes, Midsommar, The Cabin in the Woods. It's like comfort food. More like this please!
The Fear Footage (2018)
Not that bad
I did not expect this to be an anthology and I didn't hate it! Give it a try, as long as you don't expect too much.
Stay Out of the F**king Attic (2020)
Fun and worth it!
I don't get the bad ratings, I thought it was pretty good. Yes, it was uneven at times. And it's not going to reinvent the genre or going to win any awards but it had some decent scares and I loved the ending!
Terror Firmer (1999)
Bad overall
It has some clever moments and the gore effects are pretty funny. However I could do with less misogyny, transphobia and homophobia, it just ruined it for me.
Lost Child (2017)
Unexpectedly beautiful
I thought I was going to watch a horror movie, maybe about a woman with PTSD who sees a boy in the woods and you can never be sure if it's a ghost or if she's losing her sanity. Fortunately I was I wrong. The actors were great, the scenery was beautiful and this movie ended up breaking my heart in a million pieces.
Holiday Hell (2019)
Fun xmas/holiday horror, don't take it too seriously
Jeffrey Combs, what a legend. But the stories are hit and miss, as with most anthologies. The first story has terrible dialogue, so much cringe. The first two stories are forgettable, actually, but don't give up. The third one, the santa story, is a lot of fun and Joel Murray is great as always. The last story is a nice small town horror tale. Worth a watch, as long as you don't take it too seriously.
The Heretics (2017)
Not that bad
Don't get me wrong, it's not great, but it has a good twist. Jorja Cadence must have severe back pain from carrying the whole movie on her shoulders, she was a nice surprise!