Change Your Image
tanyabrownbabyyy
Reviews
Bring Him to Me (2023)
Not as bad as it's rated...
Despite initial reservations due to its low IMDb score and mixed reviews, I took a chance on this movie. After enduring Mean Girls 2, I was pleasantly surprised by this film's engaging cast, thrilling action, sharp dialogue, and overall enjoyable experience.
Unlike my recent viewing, I was fully engaged, never reaching for my phone, and would gladly watch it again.
In a world where quality Australian productions are scarce, especially post-COVID, this movie stands out with its impactful storytelling, familiar faces, and a craving for more. I'm a fan and eagerly anticipate sharing it with my friends!
Mean Girls (2024)
Just no.
"Why bother with a sequel if it falls short of the original? Despite a few decent singing performances and fleeting appearances by an original Mean Girls cast member, Mean Girls 2 lacked the charm. Within the first 10 minutes, I was contemplating leaving. While some non-musical scenes were okay, the overall movie and cast were lackluster. Won't be revisiting this and certainly won't be recommending it. My popcorn, skittles, and Facebook feed were more entertaining than this attempt to capture the Mean Girls essence."
I do not recommend this movie, save your time and money and re-watch the original instead.
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
Good for a laugh.
Whenever I'm feeling miserable this is my go to movie as poor Bridget just makes me laugh when she's in the most awkward of situations and you can't help but feel better about yourself.
Occupation: Rainfall (2020)
Yes!
Occupation rainfall is packed full of attitude and hilarious dry humour. It's the type of film that has something for every one, no matter what you're into.
I'm not a fan of action myself usually, but this film definitely had me entertained and laughing out loud.