Change Your Image
jessica-13899
Reviews
White Fever (2024)
Ignore the snowflake it's good
Not sure why there are reviews of triggered snowflakes getting upset about the show cause it's funny, nothing is mean spirited or pandering it's written about someone actual experience and is pretty true to life
Chris pang is amazing as always and the star/creator did an amazing job of showing what internalized racism is like and the character of Charlie was a real highlight and reflected many things I've felt myself.
If you are after a funny does of really life it's a good show for you so ignore the people claiming it's trying to hard (doesn't remotely give that vibe) and that are triggered by stories they may not personally relate to.
A Beginner's Guide to Grief (2022)
Actually a good guide to grief
This was amazing, it's the perfect mix of moment that will make you smile and one's that will make you cry.
Funnily enough even though the title is tongue-in-cheek, I did find this a good God for grief. It has moments that really make you feel the things you're avoiding feeling and then moments that remind you of the world is still going on and can be of joyful fun place.
Family dynamic of religion vs Actual wishes of the person dying was really interesting for me coming from a conservative family with strict religious views, when my views on how I wanna go a very different.
The cast was fantastic, the 2 leads especially.
Young Rock: False Ceilings (2023)
Almost had to give a one for not mentioning brendan
Ok so I like the show yes it's a massive ego stroke and is pretty much one large or campaign but it's funny, the young actors playing the rock are great and all the Aussies and kiwis in it rock.
I didn't give a one rating cause that wouldn't be fair but HOW DARE YOU have an ep taking about filming the mummy returns and NOT talk about Brendan Fraser. I feel robbed
My only other issue so far is a lot doesn't match the stories of the princess bride shoot and made it seem like rob riner found Andre difficult to work with when actually he had nothing but praise for him (yes I know that's a different eo but I'm cranky)
Now incase it wasn't obvious this review is in jest but in all honesty woukd have loved to have some inclusion of stories about working with one of the coolest actors of all time.
That '90s Show (2023)
More a 7/10
But extra points to give the more realistic rating.
Not sure what people think is "woke" about it it just seems like my childhood to me and the acting is about the same as the acting quality of the first season of the original.
It's fun and a good bit of nostalgia.
I love the Donna moments with her daughter and the new neighbor.
The casting is good especially the kelso kid he looks like a great mix of mila and Auston.
My only really issue is why they queer coded fez but then had him play it straight.
Anyway that's my take on it far from overly woke cute silly and fun, a good mindless watch.
Blonde (2022)
Made for men
Well acted but horrible. It was pretty much torture porn tbh.
Would love to see a Marylyn film done through a female gaze cause as farm as I know ever major film about her has been through the male gaze and no one has done a good one yet.
Yes the story of Monroe is traffic but that doesn't mean every film has to fixate on just that, can we please show the strong smart sides of her as well for once.
Got to say Xavier samuals was fantastic as was the whole cast but the directing was so fixated on the "sex pot" and the poor little Monroe that it made it difficult to watch, had to give up and come back to it a few time tbh.
The Sandman (2022)
Was worth the wait
It was so faithful and Any changes with made no difference or were improvements.
As for people calling it too woke or political, you clearly aren't a fan of the original if you think it wasn't extremely some for it's time Or that it wasn't already social and political commentary, you also clearly don't know the author well.
The Princess (2022)
Closer to 7 but all the right wing comments bring the score out of balance
Honestly a surprising film, hadn't seen anything about it thill it showed up on Disney plus.
Lacking a little bit of plot development but a fun action pack watch and honestly I'm impressed I would never of thought of Joey king as an action star but she was great.
Raised by Refugees (2022)
Another kiwi classic
Man kiwis make great tv, honestly as an Aussie o shouldn't admit this but they do much better stuff then us.
Great feel good show that reminds me what life was like for people I care about during that time.
Ghosts (2021)
One of the rare cases the yanks do a good remake
Pretty much there is this, shamless and the office cause let's be honest they do remakes really badly.
Liz is amazing as is the whole cast.
I love the jazz singer and the Viking especially.
Killing It (2022)
Not sure why Karen's are clutching pearls
Ok so the show is good, realistically it's a good 7/10 but because of the stupid reviews getting all upset over a few mild swear words (seriously why do usasians get so upset about swearing and sex) I've rounded up.
Till Death (2021)
No where near as bad as people are say
Look is it a master piece, no but it's not meant to be it's meant to be a cheap easy to watch Netflix thriller and honestly that's what it was.
The White Lotus (2021)
Amazing
One of the best shows I've seen in a long time and coming from the world of privilege that they are mocking I can tell you it's spot on.
Dear White People (2017)
It's really good
Ok if this show offended you it could only possibly be because you are the problem it talks about.
Honestly it's fun, well written, different and well acted.
Head High (2020)
Underrated gem
This show is great. So many flawed characters with the adults which makes it so engaging but then balanced out with some amazing parents.
Only half way through and I'm enjoying it so much.
Strays (2021)
They cancelled Kim's for this
Ok so to start I actually liked it and enjoyed the episode but you can't really separate the fact they cancelled an amazing show to give us this.
To me it needed to be AMAZING to justify that and it was honestly just ok.
Everybody's Talking About Jamie (2021)
Right in the feels and the fun
I'm going to guess there are a few homophobic review here downvoting out of bias but this was lovely.
So fun but still had me on tears in parts.
Really well cast.
The Book of Life (2014)
Made me smile so much
Not sure what some of these reviews are talking about. This is a lovely wholesome film about finding your true self and the power of love that is just as enjoyable for adults as it was for the kids.
The Prince (2021)
Poms are so easily offended
Ok it's cute and funny parody of the royal family.
The monarchists need to chill with the bad reviews because it's not meant to be real. Look the the show the windsors that both Harry and will have said they like.
The show is cute and clever turning George into some wanna be Regina George and honestly you have to have no humour to not enjoy it.
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (2007)
Rip off and offensive
I mean even if we choose to ignore how insulting and bigoted the film is it would still get one star for ripping off the Australian film strange bedfellows which was still gross but at least funny.
Last Man Standing: Big Shots (2014)
I don't get who they think anti vaxer are
Ok I am very pro vax but what I don't get is why they aren't making out like anti vaxer are left wing when statistically more anti vaxer are conservatives. I mean look at what we are going through now it's not the left saying things are a hoax.
It's a pretty important topic and I just don't think they handled it realistically.
Trophy Wife: Lice and Beary White (2013)
School music?
Ok love the show, should never have been cancelled, love the episode but wtf why is a school doing hair. Have they seen it.
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
So perfect
This is a show that should have been made ages ago, flipping the sitcom husband trope upside down and actually talking about how the behavior is a form of abuse.
It's entertaining and interesting with points of being funny.
Moxie (2021)
A few movie that every teen should see
So I know this will get a lot of down votes from old school critics and the menamists on here that down vote anything where woman have a voice.
This is the first time I've watched a teen movie and thought i actually want every young person in my life to see (the boys especially).
Are there some story and pacing flaws yet but the acting is great, the vibe is amazing and message is important
The Craft: Legacy (2020)
Much better then many are say
Did it have its faults, yes and in my opinion the biggest one was the climax was a little rush but I think some of the negative reviews don't like that it's a bit more progressive and it's not women attacking women.
I would like so more back story on the bad guy and a little bit more back story on the girls but it was enjoyable and made more sense then the original to be honest