Change Your Image
billjamesmc
Reviews
Phoebe Robinson/HBOMax Stand-Up Comedy Special (2021)
1 star because she was so cute in 2 Dope Queens
Well I have never been so dissapointed!!
This girl has put on weight, deepened her voice, and delivered a stand up show with zero comedy and dull emotionless eyes.
Even the Brooklyn audience felt it, as they laughed maybe 10 times (seemed as if it was because they felt sorry for her) during the whole 45 minute show.
No girl magic here of any color.
Smh.
Two Men in Town (2014)
One of the best films ever..and best lead acting!
Well hats off to Forest Whitaker and the director!
I say no more...only remain in awe at this cinematic blockbuster 💯💥💫
Briarpatch (2019)
Ok TV. Terrible lead character.
Decent TV mystery, but not too believeable.
Shows the realistic sleazy side of people in politics and police positions. The lead character, played by Rosario Dawson is hard however to accept as a heroine in this story, as she sleeps with or has slept with so many characters on her way to promote "justice", and, without any concern at all, gets so many people killed on her relentless path to finding her sister's killer.
The story gets boring as you watch the lead character attempt to develop alliances with anybody and everybody in this small town, and watch them eagerly sign up without any concern for their own safety, which is incredibly unrealistic, even for TV....all the while hardly ever changing her clothes. And NEVER changing her facial expression.....try 5 episodes of that!
And why did the director choose to have people turning up a drink or beer in 9 out of 10 scenes? Is that a cheap trick to get people to relate to the characters?
By episode 3 this show gets ooooold.
Russian Doll (2019)
Adorable, Fast Paced Comedy A Real 2-Shot Esspresso
Loved it, loved it, loved it.
Comes with that ha-ha, hee-hee feeling inside.
Kudos Natasha! For delivering so many rapid-fire zingers in an incredibly natural & believable fashion!
Twelve (2020)
OK OK, WE SEE YOU.
This movie chronologues a man's coming of age, from the younger years filled with the wonder and fear of "who will I be?", through the ambitious and often dangerous "I know who I want to be", and the final "this is who I am" phases.
Don't miss this one, period.
Sun Dogs (2017)
Awesome comedy!
Loved it!
Delivers a message to society to be kind to the less fortunate.
Marianne (2019)
Encore, Encore, Encore!
Wonderful horror television!
Truly intriguing, suspenseful, and scary. Don't miss out!
The Hurricane Heist (2018)
Defying Logic
A lot that makes no sense here, like how is a redneck-style wisecracking 30 year old girl armored truck driver responsible for $600M once she delivers it to a federal treasury facility "until it is completely shredded"?
Somehow there seems to be a half dozen in-charge "experts" on both the good guy and bad guy teams.
And those fake accents are incredulous and intolerable.
Smh
Coming 2 America (2021)
Ugggggh!
I watched Coming 2 America...it was a hot mess!
Overacting fm some great actors, vaudeville style
1,000 great or famous actors, which was just tooooo much..
Mockery of African culture in an attempt at humor..
Vulgarity and inappropriate language, heavy throughout made it totally inappropriate for kids under 16 yrs old...
All that with a thick sauce of political correctness, which actually made no sense, since the stereotypical, offensive images of "hood/ghetto style" behavior ran rampant.
Smh..
Once Upon a Time in Philly (2019)
Raised in Philly, so maybe my 10 star rating reeks of favoritism!
Action Action, More Action.
This young director from Harlem connects with the fast-life side of life in Philly. Across the board delivery from the cast makes this movie a
non-stop thriller. Kudos SixxKing and team!
The Evil That Men Do (2015)
Amazing Acting
I watch 15 or so movies and 2 or 3 tv series per week, across all genre lines.
This is one of the most deeply engrossing films I have seen in all my 59 years. It is so entrancing and exacting it might as well call itself a top action blockbuster! Slow, dark, and superintense suspense work.
Kudos to actors, writers and the director!