Change Your Image
reg773
Reviews
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
Give the new BSG a chance
I finally saw the new mini series and was blown away! I was a die-hard fan of the old 70's series and have ravenously scoured the tube for years trying to catch in reruns (long before the SciFi channel came about!)
I understand people will have a hard time with the re-imaging, but I'm really excited about the new series. I think updating the issues that the show addresses makes them more impactful for the times in which we live.
I think the casting is superb, and the special effects are incredible!
Connie and Carla (2004)
I really wanted to like this movie, but...
it wasn't really that good. Yes, some cliché cute moments of the drag genre were there, but it lacked the heart of a "Priscilla" or even of a "To Wong Foo."
Toni Collette shined as usual in the role of the submissive Carla. She can do no wrong. Every character she touches is gold! However, Nia Vardolos is not an acting powerhouse. "Greek Wedding" was a great movie. I own the DVD. She wrote and acted in that movie well enough, but, hey, it WAS her life after all. Something tells me she isn't as in touch with the West Hollywood drag queens as she is Chicago's Westside Greeks!
Though not a drag queen, I almost felt assaulted (or maybe just insulted) that Nia felt she could capture the essence of that world like she had the one she grew up in and portrayed in "Wedding".
Iso really WANTED to like this movie, but aside from the lack of heart, it just didn't jibe with me for some reason. I just watched it last night, and I'm still dissecting the reasons. (Hey, it beats actually doing work at work!)
In the Spirit (1990)
Great Movie
I stumbled across this movie when it first came out on video. The cover looked interesting so I rented it and immediately loved it. I bought it so I could watch it everyone once in a while. It's like an old friend. It's one of those rare, quirky comedies that touches you.
Marlo Thomas is amazing as nutty Reva Prosky, and Elaine May (from Mike Nichols/2nd City fame) was incredible!
I highly recommend this movie. It rocks.
The Colbys (1985)
Correction to Previous Comment
The "The Colbys" was a spin off of "Dynasty", not "Dallas" as Aussie Stud states above. C'mon, people, some of us take our classic night time dramas very seriously. Unfortunately, the powerhouse case of "The Colbys" couldn't combat horrific writing and implausible and contrived storylines. Ah....the 80's.