Change Your Image
pommesmitsalbe
Reviews
Bad Teacher (2011)
Bad teacher, worse movie
Throughout the entire movie I was waiting for a cut and a new beginning of the film. You know, like in a movie that starts with the sudden death of the main character, just to start over again - I think they did that in Wayne's World... Well, that never happened. And slowly I realised that someone must have been serious filming this piece of crap. Who could have done such a horrific job I started to wonder: freshmen high-school kids possibly? The intelligence level would have been a fit! Is this actually supposed to be comedy? How come I did not laugh? How come no one else did either?. No one! Not one single time!!! End of comment.
Keinohrhasen (2007)
TS forever!!!
What a hideous display of conceit on the part of T.S.!!! Really, as far as entertainment goes, the movie is not quite as bad as my rating suggests. TS's character however is so outrageous that I was constantly tempted to turn my TV off. I only kept watching because I didn't want to write a review about a movie that I did not finish. TS must have had a very long midlife-crisis fit while writing the script. The story completely misses plausibility while containing a lot of show time for TS a.k.a. Ludo "I-have-a-stupid-first-name" Dekker: Ludo not only is good looking, he also must be earning a considerable wage, knows perfectly well how to deal with children and gets the last word in every argument. His only apparent fault is a lack of ability to feel true love. Luckily, in the end, he even proves that he actually is able to love a girl and thus exchanges his label "great guy" for "Superman". Along the way, the spectator's opinion about Ludo's personality worsens from scene to scene. He is not capable of doing one single nice thing. Hence, the spectator wonders why a beautiful woman who is obviously hiding her beauty behind a pair of atrocious glasses falls for a guy like that. On top of his know-it-all manner he used to bully that same girl big time all the way through grade school. On what basis could she possibly fall in love with him? While he never says a word of apology to her, she actually apologizes to him for treating him badly during their mutual work in the play-school. The only thing Ludo really has to offer is his look. Admittedly TS is quite good looking, especially for his age, even though I strongly suspect that he has been to a few plastic surgeons during his time in the US. I do also suspect that Jürgen Vogel's opinion about plastic surgery announced in the beginning of the movie is actually an exaggerated presentation of TS's own belief. Anyway, MY belief is that TS made a movie about his very own life. He surrounds himself – in films as well as real life - with women who are way too young for him (his current girlfriend is 25 years younger than him) and tries to defend that behaviour with a movie like this one. Pathetic!!!
Bloody Sunday (2002)
Big one
Great movie, no doubt. I like this hand-held camera stuff and the fast switching scenes also quite pleased me. It was freaking riveting and just well done.
I was lucky that my telly is stuck on display of subtitles which allowed me to read what those Irish blokes were saying. Otherwise I would not have understood a word.
Anyway, I did not know too much about the incident before and although some of the commenting people think the movie is basically lying, I feel a deep sympathy for those people whose young boys died. I do not think it even matters who shot first - there are claims that IRA members started the fire. It is all about the fact that the British soldiers followed and shot at the crowd that was running away from them to save their lives - shame on you.
Land of Plenty (2004)
True statement
So, what I read here is criticism on one side and admiration on the other. The critics unfortunately hardly have anything to say about the contents of the movie. For them its more about the making of it, that they find to be annoying. For those guys it does not seem to be artistic enough. Those are the same people who joyfully analyze the music of their latest progressive rock album even months after its release.
But there are exceptions among the critics, who are certainly just as paranoid as Uncle Paul. There is a complaint about foreigners, who have visited the States a half dozen times, making critical movies about it. I guess that Wim Wenders spend sufficient time over here to be able to figure out the stereotype American. Besides we get a lot of news and facts about America and the world in the media in Europe. So unlike Americans who call "World News" the news about the wars of the world we actually tend to know stuff about other countries.
The movie by the way is not only about 9-11, in my opinion, but American foreign politics over decades. Uncle Paul supports this policy, all the useless warfare, from the very depth of his heart. He is afraid, he is brainwashed. But he represents a good deal of US citizens. One could possibly even say, American society. Think about this. Brainwashing starts in Elementary school: Bla, bla, bla, ..., and justice for all! Man, what a lie. It should say: Bla, bla, bla, ..., and justice for all people who can afford justice = Whites.
But that is only my opinion. However, Wim Wenders is a believer when it comes to American ideas. He wants America to actually stand for, for what it is "supposed to stand". He is an American patriot longing for a better world, led by the strongest country on earth. But led in a different way, the peaceful and fearless way. Sadly enough, a lot of Americans will not understand that massage because they are too stupid and brainwashed by a government (Democratic and Republican alike), that only longs for more wars to be able to get more tax money out of the sales of the weapon industry.
I do not even share Wim Wenders' view. If it were up to me the US may blow up in its entirety and I would even give my poor little temporary-American life for that. However, I enjoyed the movie a lot because of reasons that were already mentioned by other people. It is worth watching.
Thanks Wim!
Das Boot (1985)
Superb
I watched this movie the very first time as a kid in 1985 on TV and was stoked right away. I had not even been allowed to stay up late at that age but I was able to persuade my parents to let me watch it. Since then I must have watched this five hour version at least seven times and I would be very happy to see it again but unfortunately I do not own it.
Do not let the genre "war movie" keep you away from watching this because it is far from being one of those typical "war movies". It is not only the story which makes this one great but also the acting, the lack of special effects and the authenticity. And of course Jürgen Prochnow is king!
The Celestine Prophecy (2006)
Cheese
My dear Lord,what a movie! Let's talk about the "special effects" first. Don't get me wrong here, I am not one of those effect fanatics but I was truly thinking that superimposition was a practice of the long gone past, mainly the 60's. So for some time I thought they might have recorded this movie a long time ago and it took them forever to cut and release it. But as far as I know they did not have cell phones in the 60's...
What I am looking for in movies is mainly a good story with a really good message. Acting is secondary, effects are secondary, I do not even mind a few little inconsistencies. However, in a movies like this bad acting, incredibility, etc. add up to make a bad movie even worse - that's what happened for me with the Celestine Prophecy.
My wife said the book was actually really good and even though I am not into all that spiritual stuff I can somehow see that it can be brought across in a believable way - the movie failed to do so.
There could be one single reason to watch this one though. If you really love cheesy movies it'll be the right one for you. If the IMDb stars were for cheesiness instead of quality I MUST have rated this movie ten stars.
By the way, three stars are for the fact that there are worse movies out there, like "Critical Mass" (look up the comments on that one - hilarious). The Celestine Prophecy is at least entertaining to a certain degree.
The Lost City (2005)
blunt propaganda
A lot of other IMDb users have commented on the bad acting, storyline, directing, etc. more than enough so I will refrain from repetition and just talk about politics here. It was really funny to see how that guy Fico seemed to be pretty content with the life he and his fellow Cubans had as well as the things that were going on during Batista's rule but became opposed to the fidelistas due to their cruelty from the very start - did I get that part right? The revolutionaries of Cuba certainly were and probably still are pretty ruthless people. But does Andy Garcia really think that all Cubans were as happy and joyful as those people in that nightclub his main character owned? He might think that but it is quite unlikely since they were oppressed by some brutal regime - backed by the United States by the way. So Andy Garcia's view just resembles the continued view of all US American politicians since the revolution. And that is probably what Americans want to see. Congrats Andy! I still give this movie three stars because I must admit to have seen worse movies.
Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle (1974)
Veeerrrryyyyy ssslllllooowwww
Let's give this four stars! It might be a masterpiece as many of the fellows here think but it's just so unbelievably slow. It is really boring to watch even though the whole Kaspar Hauser enigma is so interesting. Maybe I am simply not intelligent enough to interpret Kaspar's behavior, preferring to have it all told to me directly Hollywood style - I just did not see a reason for a movie like this to be made. And then there was one thing that I found to be very disturbing and even bad: Why would that person who is Kaspar and approximately twenty years old clearly look like forty? Couldn't they have found some actor in a fitting age range? If you like to be entertained by a movie, don't watch this. It'll fill you with boredom.
No Such Thing (2001)
Bad
This was probably the second worst movie I've ever seen - topped only by "Critical Mass". I actually enjoy independent films a lot but this one is just a very bad attempt at producing something artistic. The story is completely pathetic and does not make any sense - there are approximately one hundred mistakes or inconsistencies in it. They cannot seem to decide whether to make it a comedy or a dark drama. In addition, every single actor in "No Such Thing" could easily be nominated for a "worst actor" Emmy. However, the inferiority of the acting and the movie's senselessness is almost funny. This is actually all I have to say about this movie but Internet Movie Data Base requires me to write at least ten lines. So I do not want to conceal that the monster's costume was pretty poor too, making it look like a green faced human with horns. It is supposed to be a billion year old creature who has witnessed the dawn of creation, one could expect to behave quite wise. Instead, it is acting like my wife's little teenage brother. The woman first comes across very cool and mature, just to turn into some goofy girl later for no apparent reason. She may have been badly influenced by the monster's demeanor.