Change Your Image
holveck2
Reviews
WWF Over the Edge (1999)
A horrible tragedy and a stupid decision.
I did not see the ppv my self but when i heard of the tragic passing of one of the greatest pure athletes and one of the WWE's top guys,Owen Hart i was shocked. I was young when it happened but i have been watching wrestling (WWE, WCW) for about 3 years and i knew a lot. I didn't really know much of the ppv besides Owen's death. When i got older i looked up the incident on Wikipedia had found out that they actually continued with the ppv as scheduled. I was appalled and angry. All of the things that Owen contributed to the business and especially WWE that was like a slap in the face to the Hart family. I don't know what could've been going through the head of billionaire Vince McMahon but he wasn't think straight. I try to give him the benefit of the doubt. I mean having a top performed or and superstar die during a live show can leave you hanging ideas. But when i think about it how can you possibly continue a ppv when that happens. The guy fell form the rafters and died. He was afraid of heights in the first place and didn't want to do the stupid stunt. I don't have much more to say but it was the worst possible tragedy for and type of sport to endure but that gives no excuse for the WWE or WWF as it was at the time to continue with ppv.
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
Michaels back after 10 years and is now after his niece
This is my favorite sequel and the scariest one in my opinion. I was scared every time i saw this movie until i got older. Michael comes back after a ten year conspicuous absence. the movie begins with us seeing Michael getting switch form hospital to the next. During the ride to the next hospital he kills three paramedics. We meet his niece at the beginning when she sees him out her window. Dr. Loomis enters a little after we meet Jamie (Michaels niece). We see the mess Michael left and Dr. Loomis starts his mission to go to Haddonfeild. This installation of the series is the first one to not have Jamie Lee Curtis as Laurie Strode besides the third one. This is my favorite film in the series besides the first (of course).
Halloween II (1981)
The same night as the original Michael is still looking for Laurie Strode in a hospital.
This movie compliments the original perfectly. It picks up exactly where the first had left off. Dr. Loomis shoots Michael 6 times he looks out the window and nothing is there but the mark of his body where he hit the ground. Dr. Loomis and the sheriff are looking for him with no luck. Laurie Strode gets taken to the hospital to get treated for the knife wound in her arm. Michael finds her there and kills all in his way. He finds her and almost gets her when Dr. Loomis saves the day again by blowing up a room in the hospital lighting not only Michael on fire but himself as well. The movie is the second best sequel in the series in my opinion after the 4th. film which scared me more than the other sequels. 9 stars out of ten.
Spider-Man (2002)
The Green Goblin gets created as well as Spider Man and the Goblin wants to kill him.
When I heard that Spider Man was having a movie I was the happiest kid on the Earth. I love comic books and Spider Man is my personal favorite hands down. The movie lived up to all the hype and was an overwhelming success in the box office. They made the costumes really cool especially the Green Goblins and the action sequences were put together great. The problems i had with the film though was that it didn't really follow the comic books as much as it should have.I'm a big Spidey fan and thought and may be this only my opinion but it should have follow the comics a little more. Besides that though I love the movie and recommend it to any comic fan who hasn't already seen it.
The Grudge (2004)
A haunted house in Japan that kills all who walk in it.
The Grudge was a big disappointment. I didn't see it in theaters but i did buy the unrated version on DVD. When i watched it I was excited because the commercial scared me so i thought I love a good scare so this should be really good. Wehen i was through with it I was angry. The movie to me didn't live up to the box office success or the hype. It didn't scare i fell asleep watching it. I got lost through the movie and didn't know what was going on. How it did so well in the box office is beyond me. Though i will say i tried to give the movie another chance by watching it without falling asleep. It didn't help I think it made it worse i still got lost and i saw more of the movie need i say more?
Halloween (1978)
Crazed serial killer trying to kill babysitter
Halloween is one of the greatest horror movies of all time and my personal favorite. The big reason I liked this movie is if you think about it, it could really happen to someone. Unlike most of the sequels this one is believable and that is what makes this movie so good I think. The movie is one of the most original horror films out there. John Carpenter is a true genius and this movie should never be forgotten. This movie dawned 7 sequels (8 in '07) and inspired another great horror franchise, Friday the 13th., Jason Voorhees the character mainly. If you never saw this movie and you are a horror fan you haven't lived until you see this.