Change Your Image
karlalikescake
Reviews
Captives (1994)
Must see film
Even if you're not a fan of the great Tim Roth, "Captives" is a must see film. The story draws you in, along with the strong believable performances by Roth and Julia Ormond. The strong chemistry between those two is electric - you can literally feel the sparks. Bittersweet and touching, but also suspenseful. Be sure to check out this drama.
Woman Wanted (1999)
Pleasantly Surprised..
I have to admit I checked out this movie solely because it was filmed locally and was curious how it turned out - what a pleasant surprise! I would describe this quiet, somewhat slow moving film as a bittersweet, and moving testament to the bonds of family. It is also eerily reminiscent of Redford's "Ordinary People" starring Keifer's dad, Donald Sutherland. The performances were A+. The interplay between father and son were especially moving and I couldn't help thinking( hypothetically of course)of Keifer's own personal issues with his own estranged father(especially since Keifer also directed this, as well as starred in it). Ideally this movie would of, I believe, have had a bigger audience as a movie of the week or say a Hallmark presentation. Too bad, as "Woman Wanted" is a likable film deserving of more recognition, or even possibly an Emmy nomination if it was. But be warned, this movie is quite slow...just stick with it, it'll be worth it.
The Claim (2000)
Close, but no cigar
Other than the beautiful soundtrack, there's not much here that is memorable. Most of the cast looks out of place and uncomfortable in their roles ( see Milla sing, see Milla act - not ). It's like a puzzle with too many pieces improperly placed. Not plot driven, with only free floating situations with a couple of fragmented flashbacks, which only give away too much too soon. Coupled with a gratuitous sex scene here and there, it all makes for an anti-climatic, predictable ending. I would of liked to see more of Peter Mullan's character fleshed out a bit more instead of the incessant close-ups of Sarah Polley and Wes Bentley. It's like "Dawson's Creek" meets "Jeremiah Johnson".
Miss Julie (1999)
An intimate portrait of human frailty.
This movie is worthwhile to see due to the powerful performances of Saffron Burrows and Peter Mullan. Mike Figgis once again displays a knack for digging in deep into a story and opening a pandora's box of human emotions; leaving the viewer to make their own conclusions of the politics of a sexist, class conscious society and how it wrecks havoc on the souls of two vastly different people.
Miss Julie (1999)
An intimate portrait of human frailty.
This movie is worthwhile to see due to the powerful performances of Saffron Burrows and Peter Mullan. Mike Figgis once again displays a knack for digging in deep into a story and opening a pandora's box of human emotions; leaving the viewer to make their own conclusions of the politics of a sexist, class conscious society and how it wrecks havoc on the souls of two vastly different people.
Your Ticket Is No Longer Valid (1981)
Richard Harris - what a hotty!
I totally recommend this movie if you are a Richard Harris fan (who isn't?), if you don't dig him, nix this as it is somewhat shameless. Once again, Richard is being his usual exhibitionist self...the way I like it. He is so utterly not self-conscious about his shameless parading, he becomes attractive for that very reason. Too bad there was no full monty a girl can be curious, right ).