Change Your Image
mkvpyfnyg
Reviews
Save Our Squad (2022)
Surprisingly heartwarming
I'm not a football fan but have always admired David Beckham. I gave this show a go reluctantly and then became totally invested in this series and the team.
For me, it wasn't about the football, but getting to know the boys and their families. It made my heart sing to see how their confidence grew and what a difference this then made to them and the team.
I also loved the coaches and their dedication both on and off the field. This series also shows the power of being surrounded by community and good solid role models that have your back no matter what.
I really hope that there is a season two.
Uncoupled (2022)
Heartfelt and funny
I hadn't heard anything about this show so thought I'd watch a little bit of the first episode. Eight episodes later, I didn't want the show to end. It's both funny, heartfelt and bittersweet. Can't wait for Season 2!
The Deep End (2022)
A portrait of a damaged person
This is a fascinating and unsettling documentary that really is like watching a train wreck that you can't look away from. If a cult leader is someone that isolates you from friends and family and prevents you from having a differing opinion, then Teal definitely fits this criteria.
The Gilded Age (2022)
A Joy to Watch
I've now watched two episodes of The Guilded Age and found myself thoroughly entertained by the storylines, interested in the characters and impressed with the production quality. So far, it's a joy to watch !
And Just Like That... (2021)
Nostalgic fun !
This series is underrated in my opinion - I love seeing the S&TC women, now in their mid-fifties, navigating the world and still looking fabulous! I also love how they've introduced a number of interesting new characters. I also think the series has gotten better with each episode.