Change Your Image
djslump
Reviews
Supersex (2024)
Literally nothing worth here
Biopic that is totally fictitious, with made up characters that never existed or has never happened to be as described in the movie. I am wondering what made the director think that the faking reality up to such extent was a good idea. And the way the story is told is just not credible: porno actors and prostitutes talk each other philosophically, basically only about deep things all the time. I mean they could of course, but it didn't sound authentic here. In the end the plot is: sex without love does not make you happy, even if you are a pornstar. Ok, why 7 boring episodes just to say that? Rocco's life is just an excuse to capture some audience, I literally can't find anything worth in this movie.
Reptile (2023)
At least a movie, not a series
My review contains a kind of spoiler that does not really spoil much. You can definitely watch it after reading. The movie has a good start and looks promising but it does not meet expectations in the end. Detective movie with decent actors and some suspense moments here and there, but the plot does not really fly. How's that in 2023 they still make movies in which the pen drive is the only thing the contains the proof of guilty, and of course you hand deliver it to one of the unexpected perpetrators, while you didn't make any copy of it anywhere. Seriously, let's stop this because it is not thrilling anymore. By the way, nowadays it's all about tv series, while I really miss watching actual movies. This is a movie, not an amazing one but not bad either, give it a try.
The Square (2017)
Unbelievably boring
I watched this movie just because a friend of mine recommended me to do so. While watching I realised he just wanted to mock me because I could not find any reason that would make this movie worth.
Slow, boring and intellectually predictable, how's that it won so many awards? Personally I am quite used to not commercial movies, and I can manage to watch long and slow ones as long as they really capture my attention in terms of direction, screenplay or even scenary but none of them are worth here. Theatrical bits and pieces, some good ideas here and there that could have been developed more effectively.
Madoff: The Monster of Wall Street (2023)
Worth but too long
The story itself is as unbelievable as true, that makes this documentary totally worth. The biggest Ponzi scheme ever behind the huge success of one of the most successful men of Wall Street. How is even possible that this has really happened? How is possible that nobody knew what was really going on? The authorities supposed to monitor financial operations and investigate crimes like this, ignored clear signals of the fraud. It's one of the situations that makes you believe money makes the world go round, no matter what.
The documentary is worth because the story deserves to be seen, however it could have been squeezed in half of the time, and after a bit the continuous slow motion sequences become a boring technique.
Killer Ratings (2019)
Guilty or not guilty?
7 episodes full of interesting information, footage, interviews and still once I came to the end of the series I could not really figure it out if the guy was innocent or guilty. And that's a good sign actually, because the story is told from a quite neutral point of view, balancing well the different sides - prosecution and defence - and not taking a clear stand for one or the other. The theory of him killing to improve the audience of his tv show is quite disturbing but potentially plausible unless he fell victim of a huge political conspiracy.
Definitely a documentary that I recommend watching, a bit too long in my opinion but worth the time.
Wanna (2022)
When reality beats imagination.
This is the story of a lady who became quickly the queen of the teleshopping in Italy during the 80s, famous for her unorthodox selling style and capacity to generate a mass of 'followers' in a pre-social network era. Everybody knew her, and soon moved from local tv to country notoriety, invited to the most popular tv shows.
At one point, she decided to shift from selling products to sell 'good luck', meaning numbers supposed to be winning ones for the lotto. This is when she became a scammer, and her fraudulent sales ruined the life of thousands of people who believed in her or were afraid of her threats.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Okish until became nonsense
This is the story of a young lady and with drinking problems who can't find a way to get over her dramatic past: loss of her daughter for a tragic incident - by the way, quite unrealistic situation since it's hard to believe that a loving father would expose her baby to such a risk - and divorce.
Red wine in generous quantity is her best friend along with drugs prescribed to cure her anxiety and unstable mental situation. Usually this mix generates hallucinations, for this reason nobody believe her when she reports she witnessed a murder from the window of her house.
Real or not? Okish till the last episode which is so unbelievably ridiculous that you just can't believe to what you are watching.
House of Gucci (2021)
Disappointing
I seemed to watch a comedy in which all the eccentric members of a rich Italian family talk each other in English with grotesque 'Italish' accent all the time. As disappointing as inappropriate. Amateurish acting and poor dialogues don't help you endure this way too long movie.
Motherless Brooklyn (2019)
Enjoyable
Enjoyable movie with funny characters. Finally a good movie to watch after so many series. If you are looking for a great noir goes somewhere else, but if you are into unpretentious good cinema you will probably like it.
Goliath (2016)
Not meeting expectations
I saw the first 2 seasons. It starts very well and looks like very promising, characters are well defined and main actors quite good.
However, after a few episodes the story became repetitive and predictable. The final of both series is disappointing.
Suspiria (1977)
One of the most overrated movie in history
Probably one of the most overrated movies in history, after so many years and a few times watching it I still can't get why this is considered a must see horror masterpiece.
Very annoying, totally pointless IMHO.
True Detective (2014)
First season amazing, second season pointless
I found the first season really great, one of the best series I have ever seen. Unfortunately the second season is the opposite, quite boring and I could not find anything interesting in it: not the plot, not the characters, not the actors. Skip it.
Memories of a Murderer: The Nilsen Tapes (2021)
Incredibly boring
The first time I watched it I fell asleep, the second time I fell asleep too. Incredibly boring, it could have been squeezed in 20 minutes with better results.
The Blacklist (2013)
Season 1: no go
I stopped watching this series at the second to last episode of season 1: I had no interest whatsoever in knowing the end of it.
Undercover (2019)
First season great, second is an absolute NO
Great first season, definitely worth. The second one is terrible though, a total waste of time.
Forensic Files (1996)
The crime show
Just the best crime show ever made. Hundreds of cases, 'Forensic Files' is legendary.
Breaking Bad (2008)
One of the best series ever
To me this is one of the best series ever, you can't stop watching till the end. Capturing story and characters, funny dialogues, good actors. It deserves 10 out of 10.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Don't miss it
Jimmy McGill is one of my favorite series hero all time. Unconventional story and well written, don't miss it.
Ozark (2017)
Highly recommended
Definitely a great series, interesting plot and characters. Highly recommended.
The Alienist (2018)
Season 1 okish
Put it on if you have no clue what else to watch. I haven't become attached to any of the characters and there are poke holes here and there, but watchable.
Santa Sangre (1989)
Borderline movie
Between inspiration and nonsense, highly predictable plot full of stereotypes, theatrical acting just cloying. I recognise there are some impressive moments scenically speaking but slow and boring after all.
Biggie: I Got a Story to Tell (2021)
Nice
It's not telling everything about Biggie's life, this was not the intention. I did enjoy the movie anyway. If you know already enough about Biggie it is worth, if you have no clue about who he was then go somewhere else.
Your Honor (2020)
Unfortunately disappointing
The story itself is interesting but way too long and not credible at times.
The Sons of Sam: A Descent Into Darkness (2021)
Pointless
After the first episode goes literally nowhere. The alternative point of view has not been explored enough to make the entire series worth.