Change Your Image
felicia-blake
Reviews
Step Up (2006)
Brilliant film with brilliant lead actors
I saw this film yesterday - and it mainly lived up to the hype I have heard.
I thought Tyler was a good character, although flawed - Nora was also quite effective as the privileged rich-girl - and their main goals came together as a sweet, realistic story.
It was TOTALLY predictable, and I wasn't really surprised with any of its twists, but it did keep me entertained. I got very excited with the dance sequences, as the leads are very talented dancers.
I'm 32, so I grew up with brilliant 80's teen dance movies, such as Girls Just Want to Have Fun and Dirty Dancing. But this was easily in the same league - am proud to have this in my collection.
Bound by Honor (1993)
Blood In Blood Out - Criminally under-rated!
I first saw this film a few years ago when my brother stumbled across it in a bargain basement basket bin! What a travesty for a start that it had not made a bigger mark at the box office and had been consigned to a cheap basket! I'm sure if released with more fanfare this time it would reach the audience it deserves! It is a story of rival gangs, family, love, betrayal, loyalty, acceptance - every film cliché you could think of.
It thoroughly explores the destiny of its 3 young stars as they struggle to make their way with the life path they have taken. I won't give away the plot as I believe anyway who truly loves films should see this film in its full glory with no knowledge of the plot or how the film eventually plays out.
I have been reading the postings, and many negative comments have been made about this film, but I believe this film stands up to much of its unfair criticism.
I will admit though, that I did squirm at some of Miklo's earlier expressions in the film, but a 3/4 of the way through he really picks up the baton and completely takes over. In fact, he is a revelation.
There are some cheesy bits of dialogue, but I don't think this takes away from the piece in any way.
It is a long film, but it needed to be. I don't think there are ANY scenes they could have done without - it is very effective, just the way it is.
Anybody who has seen it and didn't like it first time round, I employ you to rent it/buy it again and give it another try.
I purchased another copy of it again just a few days ago. I watched it yesterday and was still moved - as if it was the first time I saw it.
Its definitely TOP TEN best film material! MUST SEE!
Hollywood Wives: The New Generation (2003)
A so-so TV movie!
I saw this film a couple of days ago, courtesy of the Daily Mail (free DVD giveaway).
I love cheesy films, so I was in heaven for most of this movie. I did however feel, certain story lines were underdeveloped. I would have loved to have seen more of Lissa's husband after he started to slate her on national TV. But he, and that story just seemed to disappear, which was disappointing. I love most things Jack Scalia is in, ever since I saw him in Dallas, and as usual he was in fine form.
I did like the storyline with Melissa Gilbert's character, but I wouldn't have minded seeing what drew her to have an affair - she seemed to have quite a loving husband - I can't have been just because she wanted her film script read??
Farah Fawcet was OK. To be honest, I was more interested to see what she looked like after all the plastic surgery - She still looks good, but should have maybe left her face alone - it was a bit disturbing to see the effects of the obvious 'work'.
Robin Givens was inconsequential...not sure what role she had in the film, and it would have flowed without her - her daughter, I thought was the more interesting one in that relationship.
All in all, the movie was OK, but could have been so much better!
The Young Doctors (1976)
Just purchased the DVD...gosh, it brings it all back...
I watched this when I was younger, and it left a lasting impression on me. I always remembered the theme tune, which was rather catchy. I just purchased the newly released DVD, which I must say has dated somewhat. The sets look sparse, some of the acting, limited to say the least. But this for me, all adds to the magic of the show! I love it! Any ideas on how I can get the theme tune? Very funky. Recommend the DVD also, 12 episodes and quite good extras! My favourites were Paula Duncan and Gwen Plum, who went onto star in the VERY UNDERATTED Richmond Hill in 1988. It was just funny to see the stars looking younger and less experienced. Another favourite was Peita Toppano, who went onto play Karen Travvers in my Fav Prisoner: Cell Block H
Ladykillers (1988)
Nice 80's fluff
I liked this film a lot. I saw it over 10 years ago, it must be now. I can just about remember what it was about, and I would love to get it on tape again though - will start my search. The male-lead went on to star in Melrose place as roguish charmer, Michael. This film did stick in my mind as a teenager, and the music in the film was particularly memorable. I liked the notion of the film, that this time it was the female in charge and that she called the shots, over her hunky partner. It made a change for the man to be given the role of stripping - this is probably why the memory of this film has stuck with me for so long - the premise was different and unusual
I would highly recommend this film as something like to watch on a rainy Sunday afternoon
Body Rock (1984)
It is a very poor film, but for pure 80's escapism you have to love it!
I saw this film about 10 years ago on Sky TV, taped it and still actually have it. I refuse to get rid of it as it does have quite a good soundtrack. Ignoring the implausible plot, and some of the acting performances, it is quite watchable.
The actual dancers, apart from Lamas are really good. I saw both the break dancing (Shabba Doo) films before this, so I was expecting something along the lines of that. I didn't get it. But I have grown to appreciate this film over the years, especially as the 80's seem to have come back in vogue now. Years after these films were made, you can start to see their charm and often become cult favourites. I also love Dance Acadamy (quite an underground film), Girls Just Want To Have Fun, Getting Physical and The Laker Girls, to name but a few.
If you should come across it, watch it, tape it, buy it...collect it as a keep-sake, a great moment in time... ...because they sure don't make them like this anymore!
Richmond Hill (1988)
Richmond Hill will always be remembered fondly as the super soap that never was
Richmond Hill aired on Thames Television between 1988 and 1989.
It only lasted for a year, but left an impression on me well into my 30's. It was centred around a fictitious Police Station set in Richmond Hill. There were many stars in the programme but mainly consisted of a fairly unknown cast. There were some stars who had earlier 'done time' in Prisoner Cell Block H, including Maggie Kirkpatrick, who had gained cult status as Joan 'The Freak' Ferguson, Paula Duncan, Amanda Muggleton and Tim Elston. Another soap stalwart was Gwen Plumb, who presided over proceedings as the morale-fibred, 'take in waifs and strays' Mum Foote. What sealed this programme's fate was the terrible scheduling it was given of Wednesday and Thursday afternoons at 2.00pm. I feel it would have faired better if it had been aired at a slightly later time to pick up a more varied audience. Admittedly, it didn't have the pizazz of early Neighbours and Home and Away episodes, but it had bags of class, a talented cast and well-thought out story lines. I am still in mourning for the programme being dropped by Grundy to make way for the more trendy Home and Away and to a lesser degree, the more popular A Country Practice at the time. I know it is nearly two decades ago now, but I still love it, have most of the series on VHS and would have loved to have seen how the show would have progressed.
Dance Academy (1988)
If you love those eighties, dance, soundtrack-lead films you will like this
I loved this film, but then I do adore all those eighties cheesy, dance/romantic films. I saw this about 8-10 years ago now, and luckily still have it on VHS (yippee)! Dance Academy does have a weak plot but the soundtrack and dance sequences more than make up for it. What made if for me was the quite plausible romance plot-line between the lead Vince (Steve Lachance) and Jana (Gayln Gorg). I thought their dance sequences were brilliant and very moving. I also loved Moon (Tony Fields) in the movie, and was willing him to get together with Paula (Paula Fields) in the film as they were truly destined. Juliette Newmar as the Head Dance teacher was a bit wooden, as was her side-kick, but having said that still added to the overall charm and nostalgia of the film. I would fully recommend it if you loved Girls Just Want to Have Fun, Getting Physical, Sing or Footloose. Too many to mention