Change Your Image
suescatlady
Reviews
A Tale of Two Thieves (2014)
Engaging Documentary
This is not a reenactment. It is a documentary. One person's recollections about the train heist and other robberies he was involved in. Not boring. Very interesting. Well worth the watch.
By the title, I expected this to be solely about the train robbery. It provides background into the robber's upbringing and details other robberies he performed leading up to the train robbery. The back story let you know his character. He wasn't uncomfortable living on the wrong side of the law and admits it was actually his preference.
There was obviously a lot of research behind this documentary. His crime was not glamorized or vilified. Watch and judge for yourself.
Trust (2000)
Couldn't stop watching.
Really fine acting. Especially Nathaniel Parker. I was sure I knew who did it. I didn't. Did the author write the script and lose interest the last 10 minutes? The ending doesn't fit. It is like someone who wasn't familiar with the story wrote the ending. Why didn't the killers actions leave tell tale signs of guilt? While the ending is implausable and disappointing it doesn't negate the quality of the performance. It just leaves the watcher frustrated by a really odd ending that doesn't make any sense.
Fine movie. Worthy of 2-1/2 hours of viewing. Just too bad the ending was so poorly crafted. Almost like putting a dill pickle on top of an ice cream sundae. What one wants is a cherry on top. Something that fits and compliments.
Residing in the states, unfamiliar with most of the actors. I have seen a few shows with Nathaniel Parker and have enjoyed all of his performances. He always comes across as a likeable character.
The Silence (2006)
Don't waste your time.
I can usually find something to like about a movie. Not this time. After 20 minutes, I knew I hated this movie. Boring, boring, boring. Even the love making scenes were boring. I continued to watch thinking something has to happen. I had his obsession with the photos figured out early on but watched on as they peeled layers away ever so slowly. Watching paint dry would have been more exciting. Just don't torture yourself.
Tony Robinson's VE Day Minute by Minute (2020)
Celebrating the end of WWII
Very interesting account of the end of WWII. Wonderful that so many individuals that were actually alive during the time were interviewed. Don't expect bling and glitter. This is documentary style. This is a real account not a piece of fiction.
Nora (2000)
Why?
This could have been a good film. The costumes were gorgeous. The cinematography was grand. Why was so much time devoted to overt sexuality? Would have been better to delve into James Joyce's personality and work. His relationship with Nora beyond their sexual exploits.
Anticipated much more. Call me old fashioned bur it takes more than sex to make a good film.
Dorian Gray (2009)
112 Wasted minutes
What did I like about the film? It was compelling enough to watch until the closing credits. What didn't I like about the film? Just about everything else. There didn't really seem like there was any real plot or purpose. Just a series of somewhat shocking bits. If the point was the shocking bits than the film achieved its goal. If there was a moral to the story than the film under achieved.
A waste of good actors that could have been making better films. I gave it a 3 only because I actually watched the entire film. There have been many that I give up on after 30 minutes because they were just too painful to watch. I only give movies with subtitles about 10 minutes when the dialog is faster paced than I can read. But I digress. Bottom line, find something better to do. You'll be better off.
Go with Me (2015)
It's better than the reviews suggest.
I really enjoyed this one. Hopkins really knows how to play a soft spoken scary guy. Could sense he had the right stuff to handle the situation. Hopkins delivered. The film was very well paced and very engrossing. It seemed like it just began and the movie was ending. Where did the time go? So caught up with what was happening on screen that time no longer existed.
Don't understand why there have been so many negative reviews. Guess the lack of nudity makes the film too old fashioned. There were a few places the dialogue was weak but overall it was solid and well acted. The dark somber lighting added to the suspense.
Secondhand Lions (2003)
What does Walter know?
Clean well acted film. Is it believable? It's a movie not life. Sometimes you just want clean fun entertainment. This is it. As long as you can buy into the characters its good. The uncles are eccentric but they are also caring. They care about Walter. Walter cares about his uncles.
What does Walter know? Watch the film and find out. I'm not going to say. If you don't enjoy it, it's not my fault.
Despite the Falling Snow (2016)
Amazing love story. Extremely under rated.
So much more than a chic flick. Characters are well developed and relatable. From the first few minutes was spell bound. Not at all the typical spy movie. The plot was believable and well performed. Felt connected with all the characters. Needed a tissue for the ending. Life doesn't always have happy endings and neither do movies.
Don't understand the low rating. Watch it, you will like it. Promise.
And So It Goes (2014)
Sweet feel good movie
I'm glad I didn't go by all the negative reviews of this one. Is the move deep and profound? No. Was it a pleasant happy experience? Yes. It was a good old fashioned movie that you wouldn't be uncomfortable watching with the kids or grandkids. It lacked profanity and nudity. Just a sweet simple story well acted by Douglas, Keating and supporting cast.
Looking for a feel good movie? Your search is over. This is it.
Song for Marion (2012)
Anyone have a tissue?
Loved this story. Couldn't help myself. Cried all the way through it. A story about love and regret. A story about letting go and going forward. Well cast, well acted.
Does anyone have a tissue?
Misconduct (2016)
Great actors = great movie
Don't believe all the negative reviews. Hopkins and Pacino are at their best. Very suspenseful. Many twists and turns. I didn't have it completely figured out but they tie the ends up nicely at the end.
Not sure that I bought into Pacino's southern accent but have learned not to get caught up in minor details. Solid enjoyable movie.
George and the Dragon (2004)
Feel good at its best
Going by the reviews wasn't expecting much of this film. What a big surprise. Fast action, fun watch. Patrick Swayze seemed out of place here but he put in a solid performance. There were many scenes that made me chuckle. At times implausible but amusing. Accepting the director's sense of reality really helps believability.
I watched it for the dragons. If the dragons had a more prominent part of the film would have given it a 10. Watch it, you won't regret it.
Partizani (1974)
Not the best, not the worst
Expected better with a cast including Rod Taylor and Adam West. The film seemed to lack a script or direction. Slow paced. It was watchable, just not very good.
The God Question (2014)
Big brother is watching and doesn't approve.
The concept was compelling. The movie wasn't. The focus was more on the paranoia involved rather than the science. Could have been so much better with more sprinkles of science.
An American Crime (2007)
Broke My Heart
An American atrocity. After watching this felt compelled to create an account and write a review. The emotions felt will be with me for a very long time. Some reviewers said the movie didn't properly portray the level of brutality the girl endured. After watching the movie I would have to agree. However, I think the way the movie was filmed on the one hand protector the viewer from unnecessary violence and on the other hand allowed the viewer's mind to imagine the most unimageable violence. Enough evidence was provided to show the girl's suffering was excessive and impossible to justify. I don't want to spoil anything but found the last 20 minutes of the movie confusing. Will have to process what I watched and watch again another time to hopefully better understand.
It is truly tragic that none of the people who suspected something wasn't right didn't speak up. That is a tragedy that continues over and over.
Very powerful film that expresses so much. How individuals can be manipulated to not only remain silent but to become active participants in violence.