Change Your Image
diamondarrow
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
This is fun!
Big trouble in Little China is a fun 80s movie. But that's it it has no real cinematic quality apart from the really cool set design and coststumes. This is one of those movies that if you're just bored and want to be entertained quickly and not really think much about plot definitely watch this. I liked it!
Starman (1984)
John Carpenters a genius
This is a film I don't really hear a lot of people talk about. But I think it should be way more appreciated as the direction is genius and all the acting is amazing. It's a magical wonderful fun film that tells the story of an alien who comes down to earth. I think it really is a good experience and I think you should definitely check it out!
Step Brothers (2008)
Hilarious
You want comedy! You want good direction! You want great actors! Well here you have it in Step Brothers. This movie is hilarious there are a few scenes that I absolutely thought were very funny. Except that one poop scene that was disgusting. Definitely check this movie out it's hilarious!
Eternals (2021)
The worst marvel movie
This movie is awful. All it is is a CGI fest that tries to replicate the actual Marvel comedy, but fails terribly. All the characters suck. Their not funny it's a bad movie. Their are so many plot holes and by the end of this I was wondering what was even happening. It did have a few cool looking visuals toward the end so I will give it respect for that, but it's pretty trash ngl.
The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977)
Funny dark comedy
This is a fun comedy movie that had me genuinely laughing. Not that fake blowing noise out of my nose. Genuine laughing. Not all skits are funny though. A few were a little to dark for me that tends usually not to be my type of humor, but overall it was a fun time.
What Ever Happened to That Weird Kid? (2011)
Absolutely Amazing
This movie is really funny and a great mockumentary that you should definitely watch! This should be waaaaaay more popular than it already is! Great acting genius direction I will be looking forward to more of Lucien Spelman's Filmmaking and acting career!
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Not Wes Andersons best
This is one of my least favorite Wes Anderson films. This does not mean I don't like it the guy doesn't put out a bad film (Well I haven't seen Rushmore yet but I'm gonna assume it's great) the reason I don't like this film as much is because the constant transition between black and white and then back to color and then back to B&W again it just got so confusing. Maybe there was a reason for it but I just didn't get it. Also the plot was confusing.
The actors were funny and it had funny moments. It is good but not great. 6/10.
Ghostbusters (1984)
So fun!
This is a fun great movie! It had great special effects wonderful and hilarious acting. It so fun and funny ghost adventure. It is also made for ages it's a movie that kids while get some jokes while teens will get some and adults will get some as well. It is a fantastic movie!
Dune (2021)
Didn't care for it
This movie is pretty bad. It is so slow and dull. There are a few lazy attempts at comedy but nothing to make me laugh at all. I will admit the acting is good and this is one of the first movie I've seen people use semi good CGI. But it's still not good it felt like a DC film and not like the dark knight movies (those are masterpieces) More like Justice League or Batman vs Superman (those absolute dumpster fires of a movie) so I think that sums it up pretty well.
The Fog (1980)
Creepy
This film is good creepy horror. I love John Carpenters direction and it is a pretty good film.................................. Nothing amazing or remarkable though.
Hausu (1977)
Extremely surreal!
Going into this I thought it was going to be some stylistic good 70s horror..... it was not that. This movie is so surreal and odd I could barely understand the plot of there was even one. Now don't get me wrong some of the scenes are absolute eye candy, but all things must serve the story.
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Weird
Very surreal and weird. It was just violent and weird and half the time I didn't know what was going on. Although it did remain a story and had a scary slasher villain with weird and scary scenes.
Child's Play (1988)
Very weird but fun
This is a fun Halloween flick. To be completely honest I did not think Chucky would talk like a middle aged Bostonian man. I was honestly excepting him to be at least a bit more creepy. But I laughed way more than actually got scared. I did very much like the practical effects and thought they were very impressive! Very fun but definitely not a masterpiece but I respect the work they went into this!
Friday the 13th (1980)
Love it!
It's a great slasher flick with action adventure horror. I did have an issue with the fact that Jason is not shown until the end but it's still kinda interesting how you don't know who is killing people until the end.
Halloween (1978)
Great slasher flick
It's a classic, It's Halloween it is a great movie. I loved the ending the acting was good and there was some tension. One of my only issues with it is that all the characters are literally as dumb as a rock.
Amityville: Mt. Misery Rd. (2018)
100% not the best
The first and second act were terrible the acting was bad and I don't know what it is with these weird digital stuff camera zooms it made some of the scenes very distracting. The final act was okay but there was a lot of weird cuts and it was very slow paced. It is not a good movie would not recommend it at all.
Django Unchained (2012)
Amazing
This film is truly amazing the acting the direction the ending all stunning very well made. It is not my favorite of Tarantino but I did enjoy it a lot.
Are We There Yet? (2005)
Not that great, not that great at all
The first act is okay I liked the opening credits. But after the second act all hell broke loose it became terrible graphic throwing up scene terrible CGI it was just overall bad. Would not recommend it.
Phantasm (1979)
I really enjoyed
I thought this film was bizarre, magical, and overall eye candy! I really enjoyed the shots of this film mostly the shots inside the funeral but all were great. The actors were fantastic and it was a emotional roller coaster. The only downside is I didn't think it was very scary but that's not much a problem. I really enjoyed this film and would recommend this mesmerizing experience to anyone getting into the horror genre!
The Ring (2002)
Decent
Here's the thing, this movie WAS NOT THAT SCARY!!! I feel like a lot of people go like omg omg this movie terrifying! Really!?!?!? I mean it had some creepy moments but the story just felt long and dull. I will admit I do like the direction of this film I thought a lot of the shots were very visually pleasing and some not as much but still a great shot. Like my last review I only give this a little more of a meh.
Life (2017)
Hmmmmm
It was a ok film I liked Ryan Reynolds's performance only issue was he got only like 20 minutes of screen time I mean COME ON. Any I thought it was a meh film with decent tension and a sort of unsatisfying ending. If I could summarize this movie into one word, it would be meh.
Sorceress (1982)
Goofy and Fun
This is one of those movies you just watch on a day where you don't really want to get deep into the lore or anything just a movie to relax and enjoy. I thought some things about this film were better than others. I thought the story wasn't very clear (or I just wasn't paying attention) and I really disliked the weird goat character. But I did like the whole 70s/80s I guess vintage movie it's was decent but definitely not Oscar worthy. I did think some shoots were pretty good but the acting was terrible.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
It wasn't bad not my favorite Stephen King
I did not think this was a bad film I just think it's a bit overrated but everyone has there own opinion and that's fine. I thought the writing was amazing and it had some genuinely good shots and it was also very moving. This compared to Stephen kings other adaptations Stand By Me, The Shinning, Christine it just wasn't as good as those at least in my opinion. But I did like it and I do recommend it seeing as it's kinda a must watch for film lovers like myself.
Naruto: Kaiki norowareta yuureijou (2006)
Another filler....
I love Naruto but oh my god there are some many fillers I just want to get to Naruto Shippuden. This episode was good I guess it was something about a haunted house I wasn't really paying much attention.
Free Guy (2021)
Pleasantly surprised!
I originally thought this movie was just gonna be a dumb funny CGI fest. But to my surprise I thought it was great it was hilarious, emotional and surprisingly good acting and shots it did have a lot of CGI but it didn't bother me because it was in a video game. I enjoyed it!