Change Your Image
sallyhilton-02008
Reviews
I Know What You Did Last Summer (2021)
A Knock Off of Pretty Little Liars
I know what you did tv show was one extended flashback of a drunken party, ill-conceived teen characters that you couldn't wait to see die, and adults that should've all killed themselves when the cult did.
Side note: The show is ripping off the Pretty Little Liars books, even down to one of the twins named being Allison. I mean, you have twins. One kills the other and takes their place. Even the parent knows. Most of those close to the secret are killed. Even after the deaths, the murderous group starts receiving text messages and videos from the killer--and the ending?!? It was Toby all over again. It was beyond ridiculous. I was shouting at my tv.
Overall: The acting was subpar. Again. The wasted screen time on a party that took place in episode one was unnecessary. It did not elevate the story.
Is this show worth watching? Not unless you want to watch teens and adults always screwing while the police are incapable of processing any real thought to solve an elementary math problem. I mean, a mother comes to the chief, asking for help to find her missing daughter-who was one of the kids who covered up the murder. The chief rebuffed her, and the mother cries out, "there's a serial killer on the loose, and you're telling me to wait 24 hrs to report her missing?" And the chief again tells her, her missing daughter can wait. I'm sorry, but this show can't be saved by the picturesque scenery. This should be its last season. A forgotten season. Now, if you want to watch it, be prepared to keep asking yourself, "why am I watching this?"
The Unborn (2020)
Do not waste your time
There's no real story, no exposition. The acting was flat in places and over the top in others. None of the characters did anything remotely believable to save their lives. The two guards argue more about what to do, wasting what little precious power their generator had left.
Overall: The movie is an hour and ten minutes. After you fast forward through the scenes of them taking you on a tour of the building like your working the night shift. The movie is about thirty minutes.
Would I recommend this move? I'll keep it clean. H-NO!!!!
LuLaRich (2021)
A Company that pretends to be one thing, when in reality, it's something more nefarious
What I like about the doc is how each episode broke down the facade that is Lularoe. It starts from the beginning of who the owners are to how the company is a Mormon cult. To be frank, I didn't know anything about this clothing brand. It was the preview that caught my attention.
Sidenote: I hate to be the one that tells you this, but these types of companies are set up so that only the one at the top is making money. That's why it's called a pyramid scheme. I mean, the owner, ten minutes into the first episode, explained how she got into the clothing business by buying counterfeit clothing and then selling them like Tupperware.
Overall: The only difference I saw with this company versus the typical schemes is the Lularoe treated the consultants like retailers, where they weren't given sample kits or brochures. The consultants brought the clothes like a retail store (even though they didn't get to pick out the prints) and sold the products like one. I hate to admit that was genius and could make criminal charges hard against the owners like others involved in pyramid schemes. Yet, I can see why the company was sued civilly. The company oversaturated the market with consultants. The quality of clothing suffered because they couldn't keep up with demand. The owner and her family didn't know how to run a billion-dollar business. You had buyers paying 5 to 10 grands to wait half a year to receive their inventory. They then pressure everyone to spend all the money they made and hashtag on SM daily that the consultants could buy the world because of Lularoe. As the company grew, the company passed being an MLS and became a full-fledged cult. During this time, the owners' masks fell off, and you can see it in their speaking engagements and interviews how greedy and selfish they were. If you work for the company, you have to wear their clothes. Everything you did center around this company, and you had to pay to party. Although I feel for those who bought into the party line, please reread my statement above.
Would I recommend this show? Yes...for those who didn't know anything about this clothing brand, thinking about buying the clothing, or working for this company. To be honest, I was surprised the owners agreed to do this doc, but again, narcissistic people do not see themselves in the way reality sees them.
And to those still, with this company, it's okay to say you were doop and seek retribution through litigation or walk away. It's not okay to keep pushing a product for people that claim to be uplifting you but are trying to control you and your family.
Clickbait (2021)
Two wrongs can get you catfish
Clickbait, at its core, is about technology and how users use the Internet for pleasure or to create havoc. Nick is a well-manned guy accused of doing horrible things that make everyone in his life second-guess the man they thought he was. The story starts with his disappearance, and each episode is shot from the POV of a character either tied to Nick's life or his death.
Sidenote: The show was trying way too hard to check off all the woke boxes. It even had the mother yelling at her sister-in-law for taking her son to the police station. Yet, at this point in the series, the police have been in their life for days. The police were even living outside their house during this period. So her sudden outrage seems unwarranted and out of place. Moreover, it's funny how they show an Asian girl living in the ghetto with mental problems, while everyone else was well educated and living in the suburb or decent apartments.
Overall: The show had promise, but it dragged on after episode three to filled its eight-episode order. Even the acting ranged from over the top (the sister) to wooden (the wife). The detectives were useless throughout the series because most of the case was solved by those who wanted to see a dead body. However, those parts are not what bugged me. The ended didn't make any sense. Throughout the episode, the writers did many red-herrings to make you think it was either the scorned lover, the brother, or the best friend. There was only one scene where the person involved in Nick's death, open a colleague's computer. I don't see how the viewers can ascertain from that one scene that this person is one of the killers.
Do I recommend this show? Yes...but only for the first few episodes, and the last two that centers around the brother and the answer.
Soul to Keep (2018)
Decent Movie
Buried underneath the overacting of those possess was an entertaining story of a group of friends who just wanted to have a good time at a property two of them inherited. During their night of partying, they discovered a book of spells, and stupidity decides to summon a demon. The movie picks up after this point as they try to save their possess friends and themselves. However, the only issue I have with this movie is the beginning and the end. The beginning is the typical partying scene, and then someone notices something nefarious happening, and no one believes them. The ending dumps a load of exposition to explain why everything is happening. Moreover, the reasoning behind the why turns out to be a lie, and because of this person's actions, you don't care what happens to them. The endings only saving grace was how the deaf girl dispossesses them.
Overall: The best part of this movie was the deaf girl. Even though her boyfriend seems like the leader, she was the hero of the story who saves them all. I do like how the film incorporated the use of sign language. It does give you the sense that they're true friends.
Do I recommend this movie--yes, only for the deaf actress.
Playback (2012)
The past should be left alone
Playback does a great job at building a story base on an actual figure--think of Robert Johnson and the legend of the crossroad--that you want to look up the figure to see if there's any truth to the lore. However, the movie dragged in the middle and became a chore to watch. I found myself looking at my phone most of the time and had to rewind to the previous scene to understand why the lead got so upset.
Overall: the acting was decent, and the movie didn't skimp on the gore. Would I recommend this movie--yes, but only for the lore.
Apparition (2019)
The sins of the fathers
Apparition is your typical ghost vengeance story with a slight twist. Instead of teens investigating an abandoned building, you have a bride and groom and their wedding party led by an app that connects them with someone they lost. The movie starts on the backdrop of a kid who becomes a ward of the state, where he and other boys experience extreme abuse at the hands of those supposed to be reforming them. The kids abused wasn't as severe as the Sleeper movie, but it was enough to applaud the ghost kids when they took their revenge.
Overall: the movie had promise, but the music and acting were so over the top that it took away from any suspense. Plus, most of the kills take place off-camera so your only see the aftermath.
Do I recommend this movie--only if you like D-rated movies.
The Empty Man (2020)
The Empty Man is Slender Man, who started a new-aged organization similar to Scientology
Even though Empty Man gives you the creepy factor of the Ring, the story is a water-down version of an episode called Hell House from the show, Supernatural.
Sidenote: in season one, episode 17, Sam postulates that Mordechai is a tulpa - the manifestation of a thought. One of the symbols painted in the hell house is a Tibetan spirit sigil, which assists in concentrating mental energy. In the Empty Man, a tulpa is a new vessel for The Empty Man.
Overall: The acting was decent, and the cinematography was on par for these types of movies. However, the flaw came from the story never finding its rhythm as the writers didn't know how to anchor the lore they created for Empty Man with the cult/supernatural elements of the story. Secondly, the end felt rushed, throw together without any exposition to explain the reveal.
Would I recommend this movie? I would if you like creepy films, but if you're looking for a half-decent story, then no.
Would I watched this movie again or even leave it on in the background as white noise? The answer is no to both.
False Positive (2021)
This movie was trying way too hard and ended up being a mess
This movie is a mixed bag of stories that clash with each other.
Spoiler
The first is a woman who wants to have a baby so badly. She goes to a fertility specialist on the behest of her husband-a once mentor to her husband. She gets pregnant with twin boys and one single girl. After two years of struggling to get pregnant, she was swift to abort two babies without getting a second opinion or struggling more with her decision to abort.
Sidenote: this part might not bug a lot, but it bugs me. Every new/mother has pictures of their ultrasound. Some make albums out of them. My friend is pregnant now, and when she announced her pregnancy. She shows off her ultrasound pictures. Every doctor visit I had, I got to listen to the heartbeat or saw my kids on the monitor. I even purchased one of those heart monitors to listen to my first child at home. So again, I'm having a hard time believing she didn't know she was still carrying two babies.
Secondly, we see her having these mild illusions that seem on the surface as if she's going crazy, rather than things are happening to her by an outside force. For example, she sees her husband having an affair with a specialist that is never confirmed. She imagines her visits and the office of the midwife. I mean, I watched slow burns and Z-rated movies that look like someone film it with a first-generation android, and those movies weren't trying so hard to be edgy or as confusing as this one. In the realm of storytelling, your protagonist is either made to look crazy or is crazy. Only the audience gets to see the clues to the answer. In this movie, it's both, but you're not so sure because the writing is all over the place. You feel like you're watching several different films in one. A movie where you believe something is happening to the woman and another where the woman appears delusional, but at this point, you don't care anymore about anything happening on the screen. Each time I grasp an answer to my above questions, her actions and the actions of the others confused me even more, and the ending didn't help.
Lastly, why is everyone letting a woman covered in blood leave a crime scene, and the husband appears nonchalant as he finds his blood soak wife standing over their newborns?
Overall: the acting was flat. The story and film style was very similar to Jennifer Lawrence's movie 'Mother!' It even got political in its message of motherhood, which conflicted with its statement to selectively abortion.
So if you may it this far, my opinion-which I should've did after reading the comments and spoilers-trust the low stars. This movie isn't even good enough to play in the background. And I'm happy the actress was comfortable with her body, but this is not 'Showgirls.' Please, only
watch this movie if you want to see how not to make a bad one.