Change Your Image
kanoasoul
Reviews
Taco Shop (2018)
extremely underrated movie
I love movies that seem like normal days. No huge catastrophe lurking around. Just a work crew going through another day. I found it hilarious, watching it, is seems like a group of friends just being natural with random things happening. And Sox.....Damn I really hope they just let him do his thing and improvise, he is awesome. The back and forth had me rolling. The movie has just enough random to keep it interesting.
You look at other movies out right now and it just seems like they are putting way to much into telling a story and that is what I really like about this movie, super chill, funny, and just a turn your mind off and enjoy kind of movie.
This movie will eventually get a lot of love. The closing track "New Day" by Kurupt feat. T. Nassar & Jenn Em is perfect for this movie.
The Resident: 00:42:30 (2018)
Leniency for a hacker who put patients' lives at risk
Last time I checked hacking was an act of terrorism. Just so unrealistic, you hacked a hospital to wipe out billing and it resulted in knocking out the power of a hospital, oh but you didn't write the code right and are REALLY sorry, cool no worries all's forgiven. Lol come on, there is absolutely no justification for wanting leniency for someone who acts so self-centered and lacks foresight, but apparently has the capacity to go to MIT?! There are so many things that don't add up with that character. Not really sure what world the writer of this episode is living in. This episode was just laughable.
The Mothman of Point Pleasant (2017)
Just a bunch of people who saw stuff
Absolutely nothing happens, just over exaggerated sightings, apparently the curse that was supposed to last 200 years is just a giant bird that watches people and flies around.
Don't waste your time with this, the stories told aren't even that compelling. They will say stuff like "they were the prettiest darn wings I ever saw".
No proof just people reporting the same things, blaming catastrophies on this bird that has no connection whatsoever. Was surprised someone didn't say something like, "I got a hang nail and got stood up on a date and it was right after I saw the mothman"
Such a waste of time and makes these people look ridiculous.
Elementary: The Latest Model (2019)
Most boring episode
Everything up until this episode has been compelling. Cassie coming back in the picture, NSA, privacy violations, Moriarty on the loose, Odin. And then this episode, just absolutely boring.
Unfortunately it looks like they have stopped coming up with ideas with puzzles and clues to keep the audience engaged.
When's the last time Sherlock went to a meeting? Where's Alfredo? Does Sherlock have a new sponsor?
Half the reason I love this version of Sherlock is the human vulnerability the creator of this show put into it. Sherlock is not just some super mastermind, he has weaknesses, I can't count how many times heroin has been mentioned in season 7 without batting an eye, which apparently every drug addict now is addicted to and oding on in the show now. The other half I love this version of Sherlock is Watson, Lucy knocks it out of the park and she HAD her own arc for a while that was super interesting, by had I mean since episode 1 of the series until midway through season 7.
I keep waiting for the moment where they are bringing all of it together for a masterful finale where they need to call on all of the irregulars/friends and devise some elaborate way to expose the wrong doing, but I'm starting to lower my expectations.
Archive 81 (2022)
Sooooo boring
Keeps building to an uneventful climax providing no information. I kept falling asleep after reading you shouldn't watch this series in the dark pffft🤣 The Secret of Nihm was scarier than this......see what I did there?
A Haunting on Dice Road: The Hell House (2016)
........this isn't a parody?
This is hilarious! Go into watching this movie as if it were a comedy and you won't be disappointed. The ending cracks me up the most, all music video like, I swear I thought they were about to bust out some Seal Kiss from a rose.
Daredevil (2015)
Hesitant when I saw Rosario
After seeing what the writers did with Rosario in Iron Fist I am hesitant to keep watching, hopefully these 8 episodes will go by quick. Or maybe the writers listened to the fans and dialed her character back a few notches.
Homefront (2013)
Ate up ROE
In the first scene(6 minutes in) so many stupid moves. How many times is the CO going to scream that Jason is undercover? Or maybe I'm completely wrong in thinking there should be complete anonymity for an undercover operation. That scene set the expectations incredibly low and not worth the 1h39minutes.
The Empty Man (2020)
That's a lot of steps to call an entity
I heard that if you hop across a one way street on one foot while a crosswalk sign red hand is blinking and it's the 34 Monday of the year while you are thinking about your cousin's Mother's aunt's daughter in law's garbage man absolutely nothing will happen......look at that, the sequel is already written.