Change Your Image
egrorian
Reviews
Driven (2001)
Very enjoyable!
Okay, it might not be high brow stuff or very realistic but a very enjoyable "fun" movie. It was nice that there was no bad guy, or have Stallone's character as the ageing racer who comes back to win the World Title (not very believable!).
Looking at some comments for Driven and for other Sly movies on the IMDB it seems to me that many folks just have a downer on Stallone and trash everything he does due to their own prejudices. If you dislike him then why watch his films? "The Worst movie ever made"? Give me a break.
The White Buffalo (1977)
Under-rated
I love this film and have done for going on 20 years - it was the film that first turned me on to Charles Bronson and I've been a fan ever since.
First time as a youngster seeing it the suspense was almost unbearable and the buffalo really isn't that bad considering it was over 25 years ago.
Buffalo scenes aside, the film scores for realism with believable characters, settings and dialogue.
Bronson turns in a fine performance and although I love most of his films, this remains one of my favourites.
The Specialist (1994)
Unremarkable but enjoyable fare
I liked this film. People often criticise Sly Stallone who turns in pretty much his usual character performance - solid action with a tender heart deep down.
Stallone isn't a bad actor - he might not be Olivier but for me is convincing for the roles he plays.
James Woods had some dodgy lines in this, as did Sly but enjoyable hokum.
Seems that efforts were made - despite this being a solid Stallone actioner - to avoid the usual fist-fights and guns. Sharon Stone was surely hired for box office appeal (to boost the film given Sly's is fading) and she turns in a credible performance. Perhaps any starlet could have done the job but Stone's popularity must have helped sell the film, which without her might have been another Stallone flop (which would have been undeserved). Good film.
Space: 1999 (1975)
Vastly under-rated
I am watching through this series currently (for the first time since the mid 70s) and must say I am amazed as to why Space 1999 seems to have such a poor reputation today. I can't comment on the second series (which seems decidedly the less popular amongst fans) but the first series is superb.
The model work is top notch and fine acting performances from most of the cast, especially Martin Landau and Barry Morse. The mix of races of the Moonbase personnel is a nice idea and the supporting characters such as Alan Carter (Nick Tate) and Paul Morrow (Prentis Hancock) are engaging and memorable.
Barbara Bain as Dr Helena Russell is perhaps the weak point of the show acting-wise and as the first series progressed, it seemed the character was promoted inexplicably to be second-in-command to Landau's Commander John Koenig!
The series is - for the most part - thought provoking, intelligent and adult science fiction. Koenig isn't a superhero character and displays human flaws which makes him all the more believable. Barry Morse's Professor Victor Bergmann is my favourite character, superbly acted, witty and engaging (check out his moving speech as the remnants of Moonbase Alpha are about to depart in the episode "War Games").
Reappraisal definitely overdue for an excellent first series.
Spartacus (1960)
Kirk Douglas' movie
I realise it is the norm to refer to a film as the director's 'baby' as in "Ridley Scott's 'Alien'". However, to refer to "Stanley Kubrick's 'Spartacus'" I find ridiculous. Clearly, it is Kirk Douglas' movie through and through and he employed Kubrick for his undoubted skills as a filmmaker. Not withstanding Kubrick devotees, "Spartacus" will be remembered as Kirk Douglas' movie and (IMHO) rightly so.
Outstanding performances abound - Douglas, Olivier, Laughton and Ustinov are all outstanding - whilst, as comparisons with "Ben-Hur" are often made, perhaps shares its only weakness with the other great epic in that the love story elements are a little mushy today. However, the romance between Spartacus and Varinia is more engaging than that of Judah Ben-Hur and Esther. For Antoninus to proclaim his love for Spartacus - having just been terminally wounded by him - was rather cringe-worthy it must be said.
Pushed to it, I still prefer "Ben-Hur" and the somewhat maligned "El Cid" but "Spartacus" remains a classic.
I liked "Gladiator" very much too - and while it is not a competition - I do think "Spartacus" is the better movie.
Planet of the Apes (1974)
Enjoyable stuff!
The Planet of the Apes TV series is often unfairly criticised (as are the four film sequels) for falling far short of the epoch-making original movie.
However, there is much to be enjoyed for PotA devotees and the less committed alike. The three leading characters of Galen, Virdon and Burke are all instantly likeable and well acted, Mark Lenard is superb as their pursuer Urko, who is second as a Gorilla commander only to James Gregory's peerless performance as Ursus in "Beneath") and Booth Colman evokes Maurice Evans as Zauis (although this Zauis cannot be the same ape as played by Evans in the first two films). Many fine and memorable guest roles throughout and interesting - if slightly repetitive - storylines add up to a satisfying series.
The only downside is the somewhat corny dialogue - especially certain lines spoken by Burke - which rob a number of scenes of their effectiveness.
El Cid (1961)
"The Greatest Film Ever Made"
Although generally regarded as "good but not great", I consider "El Cid" to be the best film ever made.
The film always flies past for me, no matter how many times I've seen it and is virtually perfect. Each character is memorable and well-acted (with the possible exception of Sophia Loren's Chimene) - stand outs are Heston, Genevieve Page as Uraca, John Fraser as Alphonso, Gary Raymond as Sancho and Raf Vallone as Ordonez, but the all the supporting roles are performed with conviction.
Amongst the many other plus points are the exciting action scenes, in particular the combat for Caloharra, which, although the viewer is never in any doubt that Rodrigo will be victorious, is superbly performed and totally convincing. Also, Miklos Rosza's impressive score ranks amongst his very best.
"El Cid" has never been given the praise it deserves, often being over-shadowed by (the admittedly excellent) "Ben Hur". Perhaps this is down to personal taste as most critics and viewers would disagree, but I think "El Cid" is just marginally superior.