Change Your Image
silliohooie
Reviews
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Funniest Marvel movie
I haven't been a fan of any of the Thor movies up until this point, but this one is now in my top 3 Marvel movies! It had everything Marvel typically has, but with so much humor. It has you laughing constantly! & I loved the guest appearance from Bruce Banner.
Doctor Strange (2016)
A bit of a let down
I was really excited for this movie & to see the origins of Dr. Strange, but unfortunately was disappointed. I felt the movie was boring for the duration, although some parts were more exciting than others.
Black Panther (2018)
Brought to light real issues
I really liked this movie! The sense of family, the action & the fact that it talked about real issues in our world today while keeping a sense of fiction.
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Kept me on my toes
I really enjoyed this movie, although I felt like it's more of an Avengers movie than it is Captain America. It was difficult to pick a side because it's all the characters you love! Kept me anxious wondering who was going to win.
Ant-Man (2015)
This movie gets too much hate for no reason
This is the most underrated Marvel movie in my opinion. I heard so much bad about it, but I really enjoyed it! It was funny, full of action & had a wholesome ending.
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
So awesome!
This was much better than the first Avengers movie, in my opinion. There was much more action & emotion! Honestly, it was a little frightening and thrilling as well! 10/10.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Best Marvel so far
I've been watching the Marvel movies in chronological order and this one was the best so far! So many emotions, action & shocking turns. I heard good things about this movie before I watched it but didn't think it could beat Iron Man 3, but it definitely did! Worth the watch.
Iron Man Three (2013)
Best Iron Man!
This was the best movie of the Iron Man series in my opinion! I loved the human aspect that really came out in Tony Stark, we got to see him vulnerable and not-so superhero. That being said, there was still a ton of action so it didn't get boring! I also think the fact that it was around Christmas time made it that much better, because Christmas makes everything better! I would totally watch this movie again.
Thor (2011)
A slowww start
I wasn't a big fan of this movie, especially because Thor didn't really even become Thor until the movie was almost over! The majority of the movie felt like a bad use of time. However, I now have a better understanding of the relationship between Loki and Thor.
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
Unlike other Marvel movies
This movie didn't feel like a Marvel movie, although I can't pin point why. It wasn't too bad, but it felt really slow at some points and the beginning of the movie was very confusing. They didn't really set it up for you at all, you just had to pay attention to understand what was going on, which isn't necessarily a bad thing, but I personally like a set up in the beginning!
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Ehh
Honestly I didn't think this one was a good as the first movie. It wasn't horrible, and I would watch it again, but it was disappointing after watching the first Iron Man, especially seeing as I watched them one after another. However, I did enjoy the comedic aspects a lot and enjoyed how witty Tony Stark is. The ending was great, of course, too!
Iron Man (2008)
Ultimate build up
I really enjoyed this movie! Although there was a bit of a confusing beginning, it helped add to the build up of Iron Man. At first he seemed like an arrogant and rude guy, but ended up being a humble and caring hero.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
You can't go wrong with Toy Story
I wouldn't say this was the best movie in the Toy Story series, but in regards to the animation itself, it's incredible how much Toy Story has improved! I don't have any complaints.
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
Not as good as it's cracked up to be
Although up to this point I would say this is the best movie in the series, I think people hype it up a little too much. The sexuality of the movie is I think what a lot of people were waiting for, hence why people like it so much. However, other than that I don't think it was all that great! They definitely improved in acting, however.
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
Slightly improved but boring
While the acting and overall direction of this movie was slightly better than the first movie of the series, it is by far the most boring of the series. If you're team Jacob, you might like this movie a little more, as it's mostly about him and Bella.
Twilight (2008)
Not what I remember as a kid
I used to really enjoy these movies, and now watching them over again I realize how much better the first movie could have been. The acting was amateur, the story line and script was a little weird and even down to the way it was filmed! If I was watching this movie for the first time today, I wouldn't continue on with the series. However, because it's a childhood favorite, I can cut it a little more slack!
Luca (2021)
Super cute
I thought Luca was a really cute movie! Although, if I was watching this as a child I may have been a little frightened by the looks of the 'sea monsters!' I loved the friendship between the two main characters & how we saw Luca grow as a friend and person by the end of the movie. I think it teaches great messages of personal growth and acceptance of others to young kids.
Black Widow (2021)
Came in with low expectations but was surprised
I didn't know too much about Black Widow before watching this movie, but from what I had seen of her in the Avengers movies, I wasn't expecting much out of this movie. However, I was pleasantly surprised! I really appreciated the way they set up the movie in the beginning and gave a bit of a background on her upbringing, it makes you feel more connected to her character throughout the movie! The acting in Black Widow was great as well.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Surprisingly good
Because this movie is more of a spin-off of the Saw movies rather than a continuation, I wasn't expecting it to be very good. But, it proved me wrong! It was definitely a little different than the typical Saw movies but it wasn't disappointing. If you're a Saw fan, you'll like this movie as well. The only complaint I have was that it was kind of hard to take Chris Rock seriously, as I'm used to seeing him in funny roles. But he did great in this movie anyway.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Funny, but nothing else
Although I appreciated the element of humor in this Marvel movie, I didn't like too much else. I felt like it didn't add a ton of value to the Avengers series, other than seeing the development of Nick Fury. And I know Marvel movies revolve around a lot of fighting, but it felt like the fighting in this movie was getting repetitive and like they were running out of ideas to fill the space. I wouldn't watch it again.
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
Marvel first impression
I liked the movie! My husband had seen it before and he told me it would be boring, but I thought it was full of action and very interesting. I also really liked the aspect of the underdog becoming the hero! However, taking into account that this is technically the first movie of the Avenger series, I think it could have pulled you in a little more to make you want to continue! But overall, I give it an 8/10!
I Spit on Your Grave III: Vengeance Is Mine (2015)
Not too bad, not too good
In comparison to the other movies in the series, I would put this movie in second place. While the acting and cinematography was much better than the second movie, it felt like an unfair and confusing ending for the viewers. I would recommend watching the movie if you've already started the series just for the sake of finishing it, but it's not worth your time if you're just looking for a movie to watch.
Into the Dark: Down (2019)
Not what I expected
Usually movies don't surprise me, but this one did! And considering they were stuck in an elevator for most of the movie, they found ways to keep it interesting and keep you engaged. It had a twist ending that I think was worth the wait!
I Spit on Your Grave 2 (2013)
Worse than the first
The first movie in this series was pretty good, but went downhill with the second. The acting was bad, it was cheesy, and it was oddly filmed and edited. I wouldn't recommend watching this, it's kind of a waste of time in my opinion.
I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
Graphic but good
This movie is super graphic, including both nudity & gore, and not for the faint of heart. However, I felt it had a pretty good story line and was worth the wait for the ending.