Change Your Image
choki1990
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bull (2016)
... lie to me wannabe
First thing first i really do like Michael Weatherly as DiNozzo from NCIS and it seems he should stick to it.
I have to admit i have watched only the first episode so far and this review i'm writing as first impression and i do hope it will get better.
If any of you watched TV Show "Lie to me" they'll understand from start that this is pale attempt.
First honestly very weak character story basically non-existent.
Second too much tech talk (hack this hack that bug that) in something that should be more psychological since it should tell a story about psychologist which in case of this show has shown kind bleak.
I must admit that worst "drama" moment was in the end of episode one where he approaches the "main" juror and she is psychologist in heart that read him while sitting on the jury and that has outburst of emotion with.
Bull should get more DiNozzo little bit of comedy maybe that could salvage this.
5/10
The Monuments Men (2014)
not that bad.. cliché all in all .. .
First of all, when you check out the acting crew you'll go WOW! But honestly don't that fool you.. Movie is in same rhythm from beginning ti'll the end.
There is no drama even when characters die.. i personally think they should have used deaths more, some dramatic scenes.. to mention it in greater manner.. that was just about all of the dramatic scenes that they could use..
It's old cliché where Americas have greater values then anyone else.. for example French chick (Blanchett) wants to sleep with American (Damon) .. he's too good for that.. Germans are of course demons.. Russians are not that behind them... Americans are returning all the art from high ground while Germans burn it, Russians are taking it home etc.. I'm not saying that there wasn't such situations of course there was but it was war everyone took something for sure.. All in all it's one sided movie.
Oh yeah, i forgot when Damon steps on a mine.. they all stand by him while he's trying to step off it like screw it let's all die..
Cliché..
Now i said not that bad.. There are good scenes that make you laugh.. and... that's about it..
2 Broke Girls (2011)
quite entertaining..
OK, firstly i have to say i didn't expect anything from this show but i've found myself watching it every night before i fall asleep, IT'S NOT BORING it just suits me to go in a bed with a smile.
Max is definitely my favorite, her humor is really great, she has last word on everything, she can talk back with everyone, make fun on anyone. Caroline has her own way of getting to your skin, ex rich girl that gives her best to stay on her feet, but even though she accepted the fate she still has kinks from old life and that show's up in a funny way in the show.
All characters from the show are good in their own way Oleg with his sexist comments, Han with forever kid problems, Earl cool old guy.. And now we come to Sophie the reason i decided to write a review, i guess Sophie was good to Max and Caroline and helped them out, but as a character i don't find her necessary, her humor is not that good, i don't understand why every time she walks in all crowd sounds go wild. I don't have anything personal against Jennifer Coolidge - Stifler's mom... but when i watch the show every character makes me laugh except her.. my personal opinion..
Also i think they should have kept Ryan Hansen in the show Max and he were great in comedy...
I still give the show 7/10 cause i still enjoy it,
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)
Nothing special..
First of all i'm a big fan of sci fi and fantasy genre.
Didn't expect anything special from this movie and that's exactly what i got.
Plot is not bad, but you get a feeling "I've seen this before".
What most grinds my gears in movies like this everlasting "friend zone", he's in love she's clueless... another guy comes in picture she falls for him but wait for it he could be her brother!? That was like a twist from some bad soap opera..
All in all not bad to watch but don't get your hopes up you won't see anything new here... basically Harry Potter meets Twilight..
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
Bad... very bad
I watched this movie at premiere in Belgrade. I was close to fall a sleep.
It's action pump bad script waste of time. I love Bruce Willis i love Die Hard but this was below every expectation i had.
If you enjoy pure action without plot you might enjoy this but i really expected something more and perhaps that is why i'm so harsh in this review.
I found that most of the script goes with few bad lines like: "Jesus" and "I'm on vacation" .. Which if you ask me is not good enough, i believe i overgrown pure action genre that we enjoyed in 20th century but that doesn't mean i can't enjoy seemingly meaningless action from time to time...