Change Your Image
Ju2lu
Reviews
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
Great Leornado since his young age !
A beautiful film, with a lot of emotion. You're immersed in this fabulous film all the way through, and the ending is extraordinary.
We put ourselves in the shoes of Gilbert Grape, who has taken on the role of head of the family since the disappearance of his father. But with all these responsibilities, he finds it hard to live his personal life as he sees fit, especially with the heavy responsibility of looking after Arnie...
I'd like to highlight Leonardo DiCaprio's extraordinary performance, I'd never seen a film of his when he was young and well I have to say it was crazy! He was born for it!
Whiplash (2014)
Crazy !
I've been meaning to see it for so long, but I finally took the plunge and haven't looked back!
A great on-screen partnership with Miles Teller, who is good in the role, but let's not talk about J. K Simmons who is just excellent in the tyrannical role of the professor.
I loved this film because it's a world I didn't know, and it's interesting to see what a tough world it is, with huge competition... you can quickly see from Andrew Neyman's character that to become the best, you have to train hard, which is a great lesson in perseverance on his part.
The little extras in this film are the intense scenes of confrontation, and the famous scene at the end where we see Andrew get the upper hand!
Go ahead and watch this crazy film!
The Good Nurse (2022)
Wow !
Not bad at all!
It's the first film I've seen with Eddy Redmayne, and wow, he's excellent, accompanied by the fabulous Jessica Chastain, making for a top-notch on-screen duo.
A lot of people may find the film long, but not for me, I think it's well balanced, we see the two characters getting closer; and then there's a lot of intense scenes when Amy realises that Charlie is killing certain people, but that she can't prove anything for the moment and that she has to collaborate with the police by being their mole inside ...
In short, I recommend this good film, inspired by a true story. It's chilling, but go for it with your eyes closed!
Interstellar (2014)
A PERFECT MOVIES
Never disappointed with Christopher Nolan!
In Interstellar he's true to his style of filmmaking, with his complex but intriguing mind and his relationship with time, as in almost all his films.
Everything about this film is perfect:
- outstanding visuals
- a perfectly written script
- a top-notch cast
- a thrilling soundtrack by Hans Zimmer
- suspense, an ending open to the imagination...
In short, everything about this film is perfect for my taste. Thank you to the director for making the kind of exceptional films he's so good at. And that's what I'm looking for in a film, to escape and be somewhere else.
Inception (2010)
The best of Christopher Nolan
In this masterpiece, we meet Dom Cobb, who finds himself a fugitive because of his talents as an extractor for industrial espionage, but one final mission may return him to his former life: INCEPTION.
Nolan's passion for time is well known, and in this film he plays with another style of time, subjective time, time spent in dreams.
For me, this film is one of the best because it's just perfect in every way: special effects, luxury casting, images, combined with the music of our friend Hans Zimmer... just perfect.
I had to watch it several times to fully understand the film, but now I can say that for me inception is the best film in Nolan's filmography.
Air (2023)
Good film overall!
Good film overall!
I really liked this film, I'm starting to enjoy films with Ben Affleck behind the camera.
For this one we're lucky enough to see him in front of the camera too, accompanied by a Matt Damon who is a pleasure to watch.
The beginning of the film is a bit long, but once things get going it's a great lesson in perseverance from Nike.
I didn't know the story of the Nike-Jordan collaboration before seeing the film, and it was interesting to see how it came about, and how it must have influenced future collaborations between players and brands...
Special mention to the cast, which I adore: Ben Affleck, Matt Damon, Viola Davis, Jason Bateman and the others!
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
A TIM BURTON MOVIES ...
Good film by Tim Burton. It's not his best but it's still worth seeing.
Edward is a "man" who isn't one, different from the others, who is born on his colonnade at the hands of his creator.
He has the opportunity to take a tour of the world below, the cruel world of humans, before returning to his eternal solitude on his hill to give the world snow and dreams.
It's a little too deep for me, even too philosophical and psychological. I didn't capture all the details and symbols of his work... But it's still a must-see if you like Tim Burton and especially with Jonnhy Depp in front of the camera!
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
IT WAS GOOD !
IT WAS COOL
A good film to see, alone or with the family, enjoy it at any age...
I'm not an undisputed fan of the franchise, but like everyone else I got to know the universe through the video games that marked my childhood.
I didn't expect anything better from this film, I got everything I wanted even in detail, whether it was Mario's famous jump, the skidding of his go-kart, the rainbow circuit... and much more.
It was cool and I had a great time that brought back memories of my time on the Wii or Nintendo DS.
I didn't watch it in the original version, but special mention to the voices in the original version!
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
THE BEST ONE !
What a great time at the cinema!
Yes, some of the scenes are a bit long, with characters who border on the superhuman, but that's John Wick's DNA and that's why we go to see these films.
Stunts, visuals, fight "choreography", the sunrise at Montmartre in Paris,a great Keanu Reeves just like the actors around him, that's Chad Stahelski's recipe for a great film.
For me, it's the best of the 4 John Wick films, so go to the cinema without hesitation, you won't regret it.
Special mention should go to the fight scene, which is shot from above. I thought it was innovative, and it looks really good!