Change Your Image
Nikolai_K
Ratings are usually just about how I felt when watching them.
Generally anything rated 7 and above I'd recommend.
9 and 10 are kino.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Killer Klowns from Kansas on Krack (2003)
Post-modern Gem
This is a post-modern masterpiece hidden within a lot of filler. Given a better editor this would have been considered a masterpiece.
Everything 49 minutes onward is amazing, especially on 2 times speed. Would highly recommend.
Boys for Sale (1981)
An extremely important yet highly underrated documentary on the widespread abuse and trafficking of boy prostitutes
Very few movies document the widespread abuse of boys and the trafficking and prostitution that has been prevalent in America like this scathing documentary by Thomas Lee Phillpott, Associate professor of history at the University of Texas.
It documents the widespread and often times obfuscated prostitution of underaged boys in the Texas areas, and manages to find connections to some of the most elite of society. It interviews victims of this widespread abuse and some of the perpetrators as well. If you want one of the few real explorations of this taboo and obfuscated concept this is one where you'll get one of the best ideas of what is going on outside in the most dark reigns of society.
Death File: Red (1994)
Nothing but an exploitative Cashgrab
This film, like many others of this ilk provide nothing to the world but sensory exploitation of the worst aspects of society. Nothing artistic, or of higher value can be found here. Just gore and viscera cashing in on the infamy of its content.
Lower quality and more exploitative than Mondo Cane ever was. 2/10.