Change Your Image
jruffs-40497
Reviews
Enlisted (2021)
Free game
For a free game currently on PS and Xbox store, I was pleasantly surprised at how fun this was to play.
The maps are well planned out, giving you both advantages and disadvantages depending on how far along the battle has progressed, I have sunk several hours into Enlisted now and have not gotten bored yet.
Being a sniper (some would say coward lol) in the majority of games I play, I have enjoyed hiding in undergrowth and taking the enemy out from long range and not getting detected very early. I have yet to fly a plane in the game as it does not appeal to me, it seems the majority of pilots prefer to Banzai their way into a dive and crash the plane intentionally. Its a fun game for free.
The Orville (2017)
The Star Trek Formula with McFarlane Comedy.
Seth McFarlane is clearly a massive geek who now has the money and reputation to make himself a starship captain.
The above statement is evidenced throughout his works where you see all the pop culture references that any fellow geek would notice, the most noticeable being Flash Gordon in Ted or Doc from Back To The Future in A Million ways to die in the West.
If I was in his position I'd pretty much do exactly the same.
While Star Trek often had a very dry humour, Seth takes the entire concept and formula of Star Trek and adds his own witty and crude humour, the outcome is a very entertaining, funny, well written series that I thoroughly enjoyed, about to start S3 on Disney Plus and I look forward to every episode.
Man vs Bee (2022)
Light hearted, absurd, another likable character
Rowan Atkinson has a brilliant talent for creating endearing characters you feel slightly sorry for.
With Mr Bean being a creative and ingenuitive individual who also has some form of autism.
Johnny English the bumbling spy that no matter how good willed he is, he still manages to mess up.
And now Trevor, a house sitter trying to work just so he can take his daughter on a budget camping holiday.
Immediately you like him, and Rowan in my opinion has melded Bean and English together to make this character, combining the silly mistakes and bizarre circumstances to create physical comedy, it's a "feel good" mini series that I enjoyed. If you like Rowan Atkinsons previous work then you'll enjoy man vs bee.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)
Not exactly The Lost Boys is it
Amazing cast of Donald Sutherland, Rutgar Hauer, and recognisable young up and comers like David Arquette (scream), Thomas Jane (the punisher) Hilary Swank (million dollar baby) in a movie with an awesome concept that spawned a long running TV show and a spin off show from that.
Growing up in the 90s naturally I had a thing for Buffy (then Faith) and it wasn't until I was an adult that I got to see the Buffy The Vampire Slayer Movie.
It's a B movie, it's cheesy with terrible acting and bad action scenes, very enjoyable if you accept it for what it is.
Morbius (2022)
Average as best
Sony really need to start investing in their Spiderman Universe, while the MCU seem to own the comic book genre as far as quality goes (excluding Eternals) their team up with Sony to essentially rent the Peter Parker character for CA. Civil War spawned Sonys effort in attempting their own Comic book universe utilising their rights to the character and associated villains, Venom etc Their go to guy for this genre being Sam Raimi who absolutely bossed Spiderman No Way Home was clearly busy. Morbius fall's short in every aspect in my opinion, in the category of direct to DVD, boring plot and underwhelming action. It's a average watch.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Opinions seem very divided about this film.
With ratings anywhere from 3/10 up to 8/10 this reboot of the Resi-Evil movie franchise seems to have divided movie goers.
It's been given more horror vibes and less action than the other films, the orphanage scenes are pretty tense, it's a fun film and I found it to be well filmed as far as horrors are concerned.
The CGI is a little dated, 2000s standard.
Over all it's an enjoyable movie, good atmosphere, 7/10.
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019)
Unplayable anti consumerism
This "game" is ridiculous that you can't play offline. I just spent 60 quid on this POS game that I can't even play campaign without perfect Internet, an Activision account and to play offline I need to purchase all the existing DLC .
Whatever happened to just putting a disk in and enjoying a game?
Malignant (2021)
A surprise move for James Wan.
So this latest James Wan directorial was difficult to rate, somewhere from a 6 and up to an 8 during certain scene's.
James Wan in my opinion is one of the greatest (modern) horror movie directors, making movies like Insidious on shoestring budgets, the conjuring etc he really knows how to create the "atmosphere" needed to film a supernatural horror, he again nails it in Malignant while including a variety of action scenes and foot chases.
However, unfortunately the movie was plagued by unforgivable bad acting from some of the cast and worse than that, a sometimes cringe AF script.
I wanted to give this movie a 7.5/8, it'll probably get a 6 overall, so I give it a 7.
The Night House (2020)
Atmospheric as Hell.....Predictable as Hell
I hate it when people write reviews and are like "it was so predictable" it instantly puts people off a movie that could otherwise have some brilliant features, The Night House happens to be one of those films.
There's one line in the film, referring to the main characters past which instantly gives away the films plot and ending, and the pieces of the story fit the bill so nicely that it's impossible to not understand the series of events which led to this part of the widows tale (i think that's ambiguous enough to avoid spoilers).
So anyway, since Hollywood is incapable of creating anything new, they should at least make things well, in the case of The Night House they truly did, it is extremely atmospheric, in fact I'd easily call it "Eerie" as Hell, I really was on the edge of my seat in parts in particular the bathroom mirror scene, a mirror scene which is completely unlike all other horror movie mirror scenes was really tense and I was legitimately uncomfortable in my seat.
I'd recommend watching if you appreciate an atmospheric horror as I do with good performances, just don't expect a Christopher Nolan mind game.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
It's basically a Ninja film.
So the main character gets accepted into a clan of warriors and is given a series of challenges to complete along side his training, he learns some lessons along the way, with the story culminating in one final battle against the nemesis of the main character.
Throw in some CGI and over the top action like the previous films, and ultimately its a pretty good flick, people seem to be reviewing this film like its The Godfather 3 and they were expecting a masterpiece, its a G. I. JOE movie for goodness sake, it's a beer and pizza movie so enjoy it for what it is.