Change Your Image
kmclaughlin-62718
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Monsters Resurrected (2009)
Okay as entertainment, but not as a Documentary
The fight scenes are fine, but this should have just been an action series instead of a documentary. Many of the dinosaurs and other animals have inaccurate designs. For example, Deinonychus has scaly, lizard-like skin. However, Deinonychus are known to have feathers (and yes, this was already known to be the case in 2009).
The Spinosaurus is also inaccurate. It's fine that the legs and tail are inaccurate because those fossils hadn't been discovered yet, but still, the Spinosaurus has spikes on its head and it's size is overexaggerated.
This series also portrays prehistoric animals as violent killers, which was most likely not the case, seeing as how almost all animals (even carnivores) alive today do more than just fighting and killing things.
Overall, Monsters Resurrected is an alright show, but a bad Documentary.
Dinosaur Island (2014)
I don't like the dinosaur designs
The film isn't just bad because of the dinosaurs' appearance, but it's the main reason why I don't like this movie. I don't dislike the dinosaurs because they have feathers, but I dislike them because they are too colorful. Velociraptor and Tyrannosaurus are both portrayed as ambush hunters, and ambush hunters are usually camouflaged. These dinosaurs are vibrant red and blue, and they stick out like a sore thumb against the forest backgrounds. There's a reason why most ambush predators don't look like birds of paradise. I get that the raptors' coloration is probably based on a cassowary, and cassowaries can be terrifying, but cassowaries don't have a similar niche to the raptors, so they aren't a very good comparison. I give the film a 3/10 because they were trying to make the dinosaurs accurate, but failed.
Rampage (2018)
Nothing like the video games
The Rampage movie is not very accurate to the source material, which is why I give it 5/10. I get that George and Lizzie had to be redesigned so that people wouldn't confuse them with King Kong or Godzilla, but they went too far with Lizzie (Lizzie is a Lizard or a Dinosaur in the games, but she's a Crocodile with spikes and fins in the movie). Also, the movie doesn't have as much humor as the games, which would normally be a good thing, but in this case, it's a bad thing because game Rampage game was meant to be more comedic. If the movie had nothing to do with RAMPAGE (1986), I would give the film a more generous 6 or 7/10.
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
It doesn't have the deepest plot, but the monster Action makes up for it.
Kong: Skull Island's plot is pretty basic (I almost forgot some of it), but the action and cinematography is so good that it makes up for the basic plot. The action is fun to watch and the CGI is mind-blowing. I remember really wanting to see this film when it came out, but didn't because I wasn't old enough, and now that I've actually watched it, I regret not watching it sooner (although I was definitely too young when it came out, it's a violent movie). I would recommend you watch it if you just want some good action, as not every movie needs a deep and complicated plot.
Walking with Dinosaurs 3D (2013)
Only good if you remove the voiceovers.
In this movie, the dinosaurs talk, and it's so weird when compared to the hyper-realistic CGI. This film also has very unfitting music. If you removed the voiceovers and replaced the music, this would be an actually good film. If I ever rewatch this movie, I'm gonna have to remove the audio, replace the music and sound effects, and remove the scenes with the humans, and the paleontological analysis scenes. And yes, there's a version called "The Cretaceous Cut", which removes the dialog and human scenes, but it still has the unfitting music and paleontological analysis scenes.