Change Your Image
lazydog-88114
Reviews
Kin (2021)
great first series but why spoil it?
Hadn t heard of the show and tripped over it by accident.if you ve watched love/hate you will have got into the whole dublin criminal/drug dealing psyche thing. This is different but alike in many ways.anyway,the first series is first class.great acting-charlie cox is very good as is claire dunne with the ever reliable aiden gillen and emmett scanlon.but wait for it,they had to go and spoil a very good thing.they go and introduce a character so overbearing,so stupid and so stereotypically irish male of a certain age and from thereon it goes to pot.maybe that s what the writers wanted all along,right from the beginning,to throw this character in and stir things up.well,to my mind they ve spoiled it.the first series had me glued to the screen.
The Wire (2002)
so good it hurts
From beginning to end,made before any wokists,do gooders or downright spoilsports could get hold of the script.it s like a documentary,these actors are so good and this is real life.first series to last this is top drawer,must watch tv.does it get any better?this thing will drag your heart out and it will become part of your life.if this isn t the best tv ever made then i d love to watch a series that betters it.some nasty,despicable characters and some too good for their world.it makes you feel sorry for the ordinary baltimore folks,going about their lives whilst all this misery and violence is going on around them.
Domina (2021)
more of a soap opera.
Not too bad but certainly not good.some poor acting and all the effing seems to have been added by a schoolboy afterwards.if you realise that it is about as historically accurate as sesame st then it passes an hour or two.
Britannia (2017)
starts off well.............................
I enjoyed the first two series but then as with many of these things,the wokists got their hands on it.flooded with black actors/disabled actors/gay actors.the one who spoiled it though was hemple,the generals wife,silly overacting and even worse lines.shame it had to go downhill.
Devils (2020)
very very good
Brilliant acting,especially borghi,dempsey and of course ken stott.bit like succession but without all the cartoon baddies.very realistic showing the financial world warts and all.must see.
1994 (2019)
ignore terrible ratings
I ve just read a review which gave 3/10 where the reviewer admitted to watching 1994 but not 92 or 93.they also complained about a britpop soundtrack.in the second half of episode one i heard both REM and soundgarden.how can you trust such a reviewer.brilliant seriesfollowing on from 92 and 93.
The Northman (2022)
good movie too dark
Enjoyed it but the pictures too dark.people are moving around in the gloom and are hard to see. Skarsgard great as usual.kidman strange with taut skin and fish lips.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
not a bad idea but too preachy.
What started off as a good idea with first rate production became more and more woke and preachy.of course the kids had to be one of each colour and ethnicity.killing animals for food was wrong and on and on and on.i d have given it 3 stars but it was a good idea gone wrong.
American Gods (2017)
a good start but downhill from there
Season one is great,season two is ok but once the woke brigade get their teeth into season three it turns fantasy into farce.shame,because the acting is first class.mcshane on top form as usual,pablo schreiber and peter stormare,over the top lunacy and emily browning just superb.
Escape at Dannemora (2018)
good stuff.great acting.
How can the lovely arquette look so scummy?even some musak steely dan.deacon blues in the supermarket.must watch this one.you get that feeling of sub zero temperatures making everyone feel that bit more miserable.
Fracture (2007)
decent movie.
Decent movie.not the best but certainly not the worst.the director used the lighting to give hopkins his best hannibal lecter expressions which worked on the whole.good supporting cast of well known faces.you ll find a lot worse ways to spend a couple of hours.it is on netflix.
The Undoing (2020)
pretty good
Enjoyed it though you could see the ending coming a mile off.two things though-does nicole really think she s improved her face and whatever his role,why does grant always come across as smug and entitled?
Ray Donovan (2013)
DON T MISS THIS,IT S A CRACKER.
The acting is so good.jon voigt is brilliant as father figure mick.liev schreiber is totally believable and menacing as the title character and paula malcomson plays his wife,southie girl abbie,to perfection. If this has been on the go since 2013 then i missed it but with 80+ episodes to catch up on it s a rare treat.