Change Your Image
chriswalker4578
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
We're the Millers (2013)
Love Aniston
The "family" we see on screen for most of the surprisingly high 109 minute runtime is in a lot of ways funny, in some ways disgusting, and in a few ways charming. The film just works with the pairing of Sudeikis and Aniston, as we saw for a tiny bit in Horrible Bosses, which to me is one of the funniest movies in a long while. If you liked Wedding Crashers, or Hot Tub Time Machine, chances are you'll like this one, which was written by the 4 screenwriters who worked on those films. The 2 pairs of writers who have a history with comedy throw some subtle humor in the dialog which you probably won't get if you're not paying enough attention, which allows for every comedy lovers dream: To be laughing out loud, then hearing an ever so subtle joke causing you to laugh harder, then hearing another one and another and another. The film was consistently funny in a sense that when it got me, it REEALLLY got me.
Overall, the film is just a slight bit lovable, with characters you actually kinda like...not too common for a modern comedy. More so than the story, the laughs came interspersed well enough to where I can't complain because I did way more laughing than I expected. It wasn't "rolling on the floor" funny, but I did have some hearty laughs out loud.
Suing the Devil (2011)
Malcolm McDowell steals the show
This is very well-polished film, perhaps too polished. The acting, writing, and production values are extremely well-done - this is a handsome film. But I wish the filmmakers had spent a tad more time on the 'inner' battle we face each day. How do you deal with 'revenge' for instance?
Malcolm ain't supposed to be the big attraction, but he can't help it, it just explodes out of him. Salute to you Malcolm McDowell, although it's never surprising that we see a magical performance coming from a master like you, but you totally blew me away with your performance. I can barely say that no other actor could possibly deliver what you managed to, not even half as good he performed not now, not before and its sure ain't happening in the future. McDowell really amazed me this time. He simply stole the show. But of course he would.
Back to the film: It's a little bit too polished up as I said. We are being spoon fed here. Thats what stops me from giving it a ten. But the message is good, very good and maybe society needs to be spoon fed to see these matters clearly. This is all about how materialism (who can forget the oil executive on the witness stand!) and how the devil can suck up your soul away from the precious, most precious things in life, namely God
Fakin' Da Funk (1997)
An Underrated Cinematic Gem
Probably one of the best indies I've seen in a long time.
The film is a two-story structured screwball comedy that is so cleverly executed, it's hard to believe this film went unnoticed until it came to USA Networks in 2000. From what I understand it was the highest watched film on the network in that year.
The performances are solid. Particular standout performances include Pam Grier as the doting mother; John Witherspoon, of course, as the cynical neighbor, and Duane Martin as the jaded ball player with a past.
I was particularly struck at how the film grabs you from the beginning and holds on to you until the end.
Not many films, except Groundhog Day and other classics, can boast this.