Change Your Image
Metamorphosis89
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Not trash but underwhelming.
I watched both episodes and can say that it is a above average fantasy show but a bad LOTR adaptation. It feels it only scrapped the surface of what it actually is. We got a lot of character building, maybe too much but barely any world building. The intro felt like a vague synopsis leaving me wanting for more but blue balling me in the end. It tries to keep the viewer guessing if certain things are throwbacks to the films but it is too obvious. I know they want me to feel a certain way to keep me watching, which is okay but when it is obvious and not subtle, the magic dissapears.
There are also too many story lines. They should have limited it to two. Galadriel and Elrond, but we also got the halffoots and the elf ranger whose name i already forgot and dont much care about. There are gems here and there. For example; the orc design is really good. They actually were scary, which surprised me. There are some other things too but this is a spoiler free review.
One thing which i really did not like was the music. It was just like some copyright free generic fantasy sountrack you find online and plastered on every youtube video talking about fantasy stuff. The only time i noticed the music, was when there was something or someone evil on screen. I am also not suggesting that they should have copied the music of the movies but this was really bad, they could have been more bold.
All in all, it was okay. Dont expect to find an adventure that will make you have goosebumps, make you emotional, laugh and root for the characters like they are your friends. It's another cashgrab that is greenlit because of it's name which will guarantee sales, targetet to the most amount of viewers possible, in which it tries too much but isn't excelling in anything. This is what happens when data driven execs have too much power. Yes, the risk is higher to fail, but when it wins, it wins big. They themselves admitted that they wanted a game of thrones. This is not the way.
Dragon Age: Inquisition (2014)
Waste your time... or not.
Dragon Age: Inquisition is a game from bioware that tries to capture what made origins good. I played all games while o Dragon Age 2 was really bad they improved on DA 2. The main story is interesting but almost a copy of Origins. Its like the new Star Wars: Force Awakens. Another death star, another empire, another palpatine. It feels similar but keeps you interested enough not to exit and uninstall. In origins the game made you feel a sense of urgency, calamity. the world was splintered and almost apocalyptic world at the edge of being destroyed by the monsters. Here we dont have that, the world feels too good most of the time, no sense of urgency, it is not grim like in origins. The combat is good but some specializations feel alot more powerfull then others. But it is fun.
Now what really bugged me was the side quests and small missions collecting stuff. There is alot and i mean ALOT of backtracking and walking because some items you have to collect are so far intbetween it really is a chore most of the time. We have a mount ingame but the terrain is really mountany, so most of the time you will be walking. This killed the mood for me alot of times because i didnt buy this to play an MMO but story driven rpg. Also you have to do some of these because of the better gear you get. If you play on harder difficulty, you have to do these. This is a good game but bioware tries to stretch the game with these fetch quests which is really annoying. If you have time and nothing to play, go for it and if you dont, wait for Cyberpunk 2077.
Hunters (2020)
Meh...
It's like priest jokes; overused, boring, unimaginative and safe.
They read the atmosphere and choose something easy, safe and something with a high money return. This doesnt impress me. Characters are boring, uncreative and not interesting either, so it is no inglorious basterds. There are alot better Amazon stuff out there, see: Bosch.
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II - The Sith Lords (2004)
The writing is amazing.
I wish the new star wars movies had a story and writing this good. They took the star wars ip and added more adult themes, they added choices which werent just either black or white ( Kotor 1), they expanded on the story by exploring the force and adding philosophy to it. They also found the perfect balance. the conversations dont bore me like the later games of obsidian, talking about pillars of eternity which was a total letdown story wise for me. So much meaningless text which became a chore to read each time i talked to someone. Kotor 2 doesnt have that, 90% of the time, expecially with kreia, i listen like i would listen to some intellectual celebrity (neil degrasse tyson or carl sagan come to mind). When she talks about the force i feel like i listen to carl sagan talking about the universe.
A little more time and a higher budget would have made this game legendary.
The Protector (2018)
Bland, boring and wasted potential.
Just finished it. its average. fight choreography is boring, 3-4 small special effects in the whole season. writing is laughable at times but OK most of the time. Acting was too dramatic at times. Dont believe the 10/10 ratings. Alot of plot holes and choices that dont make sence. shut down your brain while watching this. i hoped it would be good like Dark but i was dissapointed. i expected the immortal to be more mystical and scary. they could have made them really interesting in terms of philosophy but they blew it and made them really boring and bland. i wouldnt imagine people who lived 1000 years to be so bland. if you dont have anything else to watch and if you have too much free time, then you should watch it.
P.S. i am turkish who isnt blinded by stupid nationalism.
Origin (2018)
Watch and turn your brain off.
The writing is laughable and acting is so bad at times it rivals the room. They checked every cliche character in horror movies in this group. Alot of jumpscares that you can see coming a mile away. The writing is so horrible though. I wrote better stories and dialoges in middle school. the decisions they make, dont make sense and are illogical. Watch this only if there is nothing better to watch. Its ok if you got couple of hours to waste. Or.. dont watch it, i would just a read book or something.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Huge dissapointment
It gets downhill fast after the first episode. The asian version of the main character was better. Simple cop telling immortal super elites which own planets that the party is over isnt believable. This is just one point of many which ruined the show for me.
+bad writing
+too obvious plot holes
+too many unlogical parts
i was dissapointed.
A Quiet Place (2018)
meh
Went to the movie with high expectations because of the good reviews here. i was dissapointed.