Change Your Image
sharptowntiny
Reviews
New Amsterdam (2018)
Best modern legacy network series ever.
The days are long gone for classics like Beverly Hillbillies, Hill Street Blues, Seinfeld, The Streets of San Fransisco, M. A. S. H, I Love Lucy... you know, greatness. The legacy networks (CBS, NBC, ABC), started losing touch, especially when paid cables like HBO etc, could air gritty and real shows like The Sopranos and The Wire. Networks tried to catch up with a truckload of FBI's, CSI's, and other cringeworthy fair. Prime time television became basically unwatchable to anyone with taste.
Then along comes Netflix with New Amsterdam, an NBC hour-long prime timer, a show with heart, depth, passion, substance, modern issues, great writing, awesome acting and a delicate touch. Oh, there's still those network glitches like over-lighting and a tiny, tiny bit of cheese here and there, but each episode will enlighten you and I dare you to get through any of the episodes without shedding a tear. It ain't Better Call Saul, Breaking Bad or Band of Brothers, but it holds its own. Great stuff.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
Great (but flawed) stuff.
There's a lot of 10/10 reviews, Alan Arkin is a gem as always, there's a lot of big stars popping in and out, it's got great writing and a great supporting cast, but I find it amusing that Michael Douglas, who, of all things, plays an acting coach, gives such a stiff and overacted performance. It almost ruins the series, at least for the first season. We give full credit for dropping any sort of laugh track, but I must say, whoever did audio for this series needs to go back to being a soundman at the local folk club, because there are so many mistakes, especially with specific ambiences, (i.e. There is NONE in a church, it all sounds close mic'd). Same goes for editing, scenes seem cut with nail clippers. Forgiving these mistakes, it's still a fun romp and a worthy viewing.
Kampen om Narvik (2022)
Better than most
I see "decent" reviews, but I feel like I just watched a 9/10 war movie that can almost reach Saving Private Ryan in its scope and production. The lighting and cinematography were top shelf, the acting wasn't Oscar-worthy, but confident, restrained and noteworthy. It contains the best foreign language dubbing I've ever experienced, you practically don't even notice it, the CGI transparent, the writing and editing exemplifies how to move along with a balanced pace of slow and fast, with story easy to follow and enough tears at the end to stir the heartstrings. Enjoyable and riveting.
Well done.
What's My Name: Muhammad Ali (2019)
Greatness.
Great doc but I'll take two stars away for two MASSIVE omissions. One is Howard Cosell's iconic proclamation during the second Frazier fight of, "Down goes Frazier! Down goes Frazier!", and secondly, the chant of Zaire children before the Foreman fight of "Ali, boma ye!!" (Ali, kill him!") which was also equally iconic. These two sayings are incomparable benchmarks during his legendary run. A pure icon. The truth.
Finch (2021)
Good but not great.
Too many plot holes and absences in what could have been a great one, make it fall shy of the mark. Hanks is solid, the CGI is inventive and the dog pulls heavily on the heartstrings, but it seems the writers bailed a little too early. Still worth a watch.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Are you kidding?
I remember seeing the original as a child and it scaring the bejesus out of me, but multiple plot mistakes and the most predictable scenes in recent memory make this remake an epic fail. Go back to the original for some truly spooky and innovative tension.