Change Your Image
Restintuition
Reviews
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Beautiful
Great example of "everything coming together and making it complete." From directing to the acting to Ari Wenger's supremely beautiful picturization and Jonny Greenwood's stunning music, this movie does everything right.
It beautifully unpacks it's premise and unfolds it up to the last minutes.
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! (1978)
So bad it's good
It is so extremely bad and surreal that it hooks you from beginning to end. It's a very freaky movie, like a MAD Magazine come to life - a nice satire and a very fun B movie trash film!
Dawn Breaks Behind the Eyes (2021)
More than meets the Eyes
While this film already perfects the art of the Euro horror homage, it transcends all that in the second half and becomes a profound and intelligent meditation on eternity, relationships, being trapped & forgiveness.
A rewatch is a must since I definitely missed a lot from my first viewing, but can't wait to watch this one again!
Bravo!
Make Way for Tomorrow (1937)
Overlooked classic
This family melodrama is famous for being one of the saddest movies of all, but it surprises for also being quite funny. It was, after all, directed by Leo McCarey, a comedy specialist.
The film explores the fragility of family relationships in the face of the inexorability of time and progress that doesn't wait. Brilliantly acted and directed, it is a Hollywood classic that is still capable of easily moving modern viewers.
Körkarlen (1958)
Oldie but a Goodie
I like watching old movies because I can see where modern movies get their ideas from.
It is a film of death, different kinds of death - death of a person, death of hope, death of dreams. It has many religious ideas and also ancient ideas at the same time.
A very interesting and atmospheric watch and definitely one of the first horror films.
Candyman (2021)
Could have been good
There are certainly some aspects to admire here, but overall this film was a real mess. It felt like some scenes were cut out of the movie that are vital to the plot.
The whole social commentary was way over the top (no policeman, no matter how racist - will barge in and shoot a person that's lying on the ground bleeding) and the only "subtext" was the one verbally explained by the characters. (That's not how subtext works, guys)