Change Your Image
Lorifan
Reviews
Backlash (2006)
Great fight scenes
Its an action movie, obviously with a limited budget, and on those terms this movie delivers. The movie boasts a couple of standout female stars, who are beautiful, and have plenty of impressive moves. In particular Lauren Kim is one to watch for the future, she has the look, skills, and charisma to be a significant action movie star given half a chance.
Its the showdowns between the female stars which delivers the movie's two standout out fight scenes. The first is this neat indoor fight scene, which really grabs the attention. So often in western moves, fights between women are unconvincing, but this scene is inventive and impressive.
Even better is the big fight to the death between the women toward the end of the movie, it combines great high kicking action, with a nice line in humor, and is pretty vicious stuff. Its worth the price of the DVD alone. My only complaint is that perhaps the editing could have showed off this fight better, but this is a minor thing.
Its not a movie to take too seriously, but do check it out, most of all for a look at Lauren Kim, who I think is set for bigger things.
The Punisher (1989)
Great villainess steal the film (SPOILERS!)
This the generally kinda movie where one doesn't have to think too much, just sit back and enjoy the dumb but fun action.
There is one standout performance though...Zoshka Mizak plays "Lady Tanaka's Daughter", and she steals every scene she is in. This icy, mute bodyguard has some great scenes, no better than the brutal fight to the death with Dolph towards the end of the movie. It has to be seen to be believed! Beautiful, elegant and psychotic, the character steal the movie. Look at for her big reveal moment, when various Ninja's are beating Dolph down, the head Ninja, peels away their mask, to reveal...a beautiful woman! Its such a cool moment.
Able support too in the villain stakes, from Kim Miyori, as Lady Tanaka herself.
Ballistic (1995)
One great performance!
This would be an instantly forgettable action film, were it not for a sexy standout performance by Everson. Her vicious villain steals the show every time she is on screen, right up to her brutal fight to the death with the films heroine.
Watch it for the wonderful Cory Everson, skip the rest!
Countdown (1996)
Not great...not bad!
Following in the footsteps of Speed and Blown Away, Countdown is a fairly low-rent example of the 'Mad Bomber' sub-genre, but the movie is not without merit...
Though the film provides few surprises, it remains a delight to see Lori Petty in a starring role for a change, and she is as watchable as ever in this movie. Her quirky presence is the film's great strength.
Add one or two tense scene's and we have a decent thriller, albeit not an overly memorable one.
Worth a rent.
Women of Wrestling (2000)
Good, family fun!
David Mclane, the man behind GLOW Wrestling in the 80's, returned to the sport in the year 2000 with WOW, "Women Of Wrestling".
WOW is a good, entertaining show. The quality of the wrestling is better than the women of the WWF manage, and the production values are quite high. It is aimed at more of a broad family audience than most current wrestling shows.
The roster of wrestlers varies widely in quality, but there is one standout star. Jacklyn Hyde, played by the talented Vanya Marinkovic, is a wonderful creation, funny, wild and memorable. Marinkovic is clearly a star in the making!
In conclusion, WOW is well worth a look, for those tired of the more extreme WWF product.
GLOW: Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling (1986)
Better than you might think!
Since GLOW came into being in the mid-eighties, it has attracted a large amount of ridicule. It is often portrayed as sexist and cheesy, with humor that misses the mark badly.
Is this fair criticism? To some extent, yes. Certainly some of the wrestling was not of a high standard, and the skits and comedy were usually unfunny.
But if you search out matches involving some of the better GLOW girls, such as Attache, Spanish Red or Tina Ferrari, then you will be rewarded with excellent wrestling matches, played by women who are really convincing in their roles. Attache in particular, is an absolute star, a mixture of toughness, charisma and huge appeal.
In summary, GLOW is something of a guilty pleasure, the kind of show you don't want to admit to liking, but secretly do!
A League of Their Own (1992)
Lori Petty at her best!
A League of their Own is a top class film. Touching, intelligent, often laugh out loud funny, its a film of great warmth and emotion.
Tom Hanks gives the funniest performance of his career as the Peaches drunk, foul-tempered coach. Simply superb.
Lori Petty, as the feisty young pitcher, Kit Keller, is another highlight, investing her character with great passion and sympathy.
Great performances from all concerned, a loving depiction of the period, and a superb Baseball game climax, make this film an absolute treat from start to finish.
Gwang tin lung fo wooi (1989)
Fairly run of the mill action movie
The movie has decent action, and a good villain played by the reliable Billy Drago.
The one thing which stands out about the film though is the presence of statuesque Kickboxing champion, Saskia Van Rijswijk, as Billy Drago's henchwoman. In an almost wordless role, the beautiful Saskia makes a stunning impression. Sadly, her screen time is very limited, and the rest of the film is merely average.
Worth watching for Van Rijswijk, but very little else.