Change Your Image
gjsandie
Reviews
La Cage aux folles (1978)
HILARIOUS ORIGINAL; Rest are fraudulent ripoffs
I was literally dragged to this movie in the late 1970s, at an "Art" theatre (left pinky up in the air) no less. Needless to say, I didn't want to go. For crying out loud, I'm an ex-jock.
Well, I'm glad (this time) my friends insisted. I doubled over laughing; at the time, this was risque material (nobody wore sunglasses into the theatre, if I remember correctly, but still) that didn't interest me one way or another. But somehow, someway the writer, director and actors made you care about these two men and their dilemma. The champagne scene almost caused me to bolt for the men's room.
I never did see Robin Williams remake. What for?? It was done to perfection by this film crew. Winner of best Foreign Film Oscar, I believe, 1978.
Remember the Night (1939)
Pure Preston Sturges Studio days. Enough said.
Written by Preston Sturges during his studio days; directed by Mitchell Liesen who directed so many movies in the 1930s and 1940s. Toned down Preston, MacMurray and Stanwyck but entertaining. It's nice to see a movie strictly for entertainment value rather than the boring garbage of the 2000s where the idiot actors and directors think they can "educate" the masses. They couldn't teach in grade school.
The Wedding Night (1935)
EXTRAORDINARY
Anna Sten deserved and Oscar for her portrayal, not to be made fun of and practically run out of town. Which just proves my theory that most critics tastes are in their mouth. I invited anyone who enjoys a movie of old, when it was about entertainment rather than depraved education to make the attempt to find a copy, sit back and enjoy. Goldwyn COULD pick them. Anna Sten and Cooper were something great in this movie.
Remember the Night (1939)
Pure Preston Sturges Studio days. Enough said.
Written by Preston Sturges during his studio days; directed by Mitchell Liesen who directed so many movies in the 1930s and 1940s. Toned down Preston, MacMurray and Stanwyck but entertaining. It's nice to see a movie strictly for entertainment value rather than the boring garbage of the 2000s where the idiot actors and directors think they can "educate" the masses. They couldn't teach in grade school.
So Ends Our Night (1941)
GLENN FORD/MARGARET SULLIVAN MOVIE
Not best written (choppy) yet realistic melodrama depicting very real times during WWII. Movie is notable for Anna Sten's brief appearance (admittedly, one of my favorites) who was more or less done-in by Hollywood yet never failed to deliver superb performances. Either Glenn Ford's first or one of his first movies. Depressing yet worth seeing. Good luck, because I think I got one of the last VHS copies around.
Easy Living (1937)
PURE PRESTON STURGES
Unlikely to ever happen in the 21st century but if History is your game, it's plausible on the 1930s. The premise is simple in that a series of mishaps all fall into the lap of an innocent woman. A MUST if you're a Jean Arthur fan...it takes someone of her comedic skill to pull it off. The resulting chaos is again, pure Preston Sturges.