Change Your Image
willohmsford
Reviews
Liar Liar (1997)
Jim being Jim, what about everything else?
Many of the other reviews are reviews of Jim Carrey, not of the movie. The writing feels like they were trying to make a family friendly film, nay, what adults think is a family friendly film, then added some raunchy humor.
It falls into the same trap as almost all "must tell the truth" scenarios in movies, even in Ant Man! Just because you have to tell the truth, that doesn't mean you have to spew out everything that comes to mind all the time. Take the woman in the elevator. If she had asked "do you think my breasts are big?" his answer would have been "yes", maybe with some additional detail for comedic effect. But no, she didn't ask him anything. So why is he talking about them?
Also why is Carey Elwes so over-the-top Sunday School teacher? It doesn't feel like a real person. The only main characters that feel believable are Maura Tierney, Jennifer Tilly, and the judge.
The Batman (2022)
This isn't Batman
This is a guy who is called Batman / Bruce Wayne but he isn't. Other characters have names from the comics but they aren't those characters. They took a crime drama, sprinkled in a little action and gave the characters Batman names. It's SO long. Every time I thought it was ending nope there's more. 3 hours in total, plus the 25 minutes of previews you sat through it you see it in the theater.
Prospect (2018)
Decent but hard to follow
The acting is decent and I like the cinematography but find the pacing slow and the story a little hard to follow. I think we needed more details about who they are, what they're doing in this place. Etc. I found myself getting bored by the halfway point.
Dummy (2020)
Almost prefect
Really funny show. Good acting and music. However, and maybe just because I'm an animator, the facial animation on the doll doesn't look that great. I would say maybe because it's low budget but the show has big stars and famous songs.
Ad Astra (2019)
Interesting but slow
I found the story interesting but it felt like it should have been a short film. Stretching it out to feature length made it feel tedious. There's almost no action. Almost no dialog. At one point I thought something really thought provoking was going to happen but then it just went back to being slow.
Dumbo (2019)
Really enjoyable!
I just finished watching this and was really entertained. I don't know what people are complaining about. With some movies I really like it except for one little thing that makes me cringe. I didn't see anything like that in this one. The actors were all great and as a professional CG artist myself I loved the CG work. It inspired me to sit down and make my own 3D elephant! 🐘
The Darkest Minds (2018)
Not amazing but not bad
Some of the writing was predictable but some major plot points I didn't see coming. I really didn't think it was bad at all setting aside the fact that it's made for teens and I'm in my 40s.
Hellboy (2019)
Good VFX, too gory
Just came from the theater. The movie was fun but too gory for my liking. I averted my eyes during some scenes. The acting was good as well as the special effects and visual effects. The story was a bit convoluted though. Too much going on. Giants and faeries and witches and Merlin and King Arthur and other assorted demons... I liked Ron Perlman's wise cracking better.
Replicas (2018)
Pretty good but with big flaws
I liked it over all, it's an interesting concept and pretty well acted. However it was fairly predictable and the robot animation looks like it was done in the early 90's.
Shazam! (2019)
Really funny with great action
I just came from the movie and really enjoyed it. I honestly only vaguely recall the character from reading comics as a kid of the 80's so this kind of introduced me to him again. Billy is pretty much a good kid, or at least has good intentions, with a goal. But also has a bit of a chip on his shoulder. When he is suddenly given the powers of a super hero he uses it pretty much like any kid would, he goofs around. But through the course of the film he learns responsibility. So it really is a coming of age story. The action is really fun and as a Philadelphia native I was really surprised to see how much of the city they showed off. The Philly tourism board should really take advantage of this! Haha Anyway, if you like fun super hero movies that aren't too serious I recommend this one.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Not bad, not amazing either
I just watched the movie and it was pretty good. Didn't blow me away. Some parts were a little silly and I feel like they made her too powerful. Not quite as bad as back in the day when Superman was moving planets around but still seemed way beyond what any other super hero has been able to do.
Hope Lost (2015)
What happened?
Not a whole lot happening in this. I expected more plot. Plus it just leaves you hanging at the end. Do they get away? What happened to the bad guy? Is the brother safe?
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018)
Good but lacking
It was well acted I guess but without spoiling much I was left wondering about the other characters. Over all the plot felt very simple and really left me wanting more.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Really good!
I wasn't sure about this at first but I checked it out due to Ellen Page. Turned out way better than I expected. Really interesting story that kept me guessing. The visual effects blew me away too. As someone who works in that industry that's something I really looked for and I was not disappointed. On top of all that it has a killer soundtrack.
Occupation (2018)
Bad costumes
I thought the story and acting were OK (just OK) but man the alien costumes looked really hokey.
Derry Girls (2018)
Really funny
I've only watched the first episode but it was hilarious. I'll be watching the rest for sure.
2036 Origin Unknown (2018)
Fantastic!
Really interesting story. I love sci-fi that makes you think instead of just throwing action and spaceships at you.
Sally4Ever (2018)
Hilarious / cringy
Some parts have had me laughing hysterically. Others make me roll my eyes.
Maniac (2018)
Fantastic!
Very interesting story, great acting, intriguing visuals.
The Beyond (2017)
Fantastic science documentary, except fictional
If you like scientific documentaries I think you'll really enjoy this. It's slow paced, as documentaries tend to be, but is a really interesting story with really good visual effects. Ignore the low rating, it's probably from people who think all sci-fi has to be like Star Wars or Alien.
Altitude (2017)
Totally ridiculous
Started off ok but many of the stunts, fight choreography, effects, and camera work were pretty horrendous. In one critical scene the 2 actors fighting somehow switched places, which ends up saving the day but with the bad camera work I have no idea how it happened.
The Innocents (2018)
Kept me watching
I binged this whole show in one night. I wasn't sure what to expect in the first episode but it just kept getting more interesting. I hope they make a season 2.
Prodigy (2017)
Over all well made
I found many of the characters to be one dimensional but it was well written and the effects were well done. The 2 leads were both good actors. Unfortunately I see a lot of reviewers saying movies like this are terrible, movies that mainly take place in one room with a lot of talking. Another amazing film that had this problem was Moon.
Life After Beth (2014)
Bizarre but fun take on the genre
At first I thought this was interesting, then strange, then really funny, then finally heart warming.
The Man from Earth (2007)
Low budget, interesting story
This film is clearly not one for those who are looking for a high paced action movie or outrageous comedy. However if you are a fan of story driven, intellectual films, like Donnie Darko for example, it may be right up your alley. It actually reminded me a lot of Twelve Angry Men, the entire film takes place basically in one room and you have one person trying to convince a group of others of a story, gradually they begin turning to his side. While this may not be an exciting thriller and the acting / filming leaves something to be desired, it does tell an interesting story and even includes a plot twist. The film does bring up some religious issues that may bother some viewers, however if you look at it with an open mind I think this can still be interesting to those people.