Change Your Image
rhdanzig
Reviews
Blue Eye Samurai (2023)
The Easiest Binge Watch
The brilliant animation team, Blue Spirit Studios, based out of Montreal and Paris, is the same group that did "What If?" which was their first foray beyond French cartoons. Their captivating artwork complement a fluid story line with strong character development. Continuing to collaborate with "Heroes" producer, Michael Green, Masi Oka provides timely humor as Ringo. The soundtrack is invigorating, lending a pulse to, at times, predictable action sequences. The comparisons to Kill Bill have been made by some critics, which is spot on since it combines a traditional story with a modern vibe. Over eight tightly packed episodes, the series contains a considerable amount of pacing that allows it to breathe with meaning and purpose. There isn't a better animated series IMHO and is perfect for fans of "Warrior" on MAX. You won't be able to tell how satisfying this show is till you start it.
Harley Quinn: Joker: The Killing Vote (2022)
Love this one
Fairly average episode but the whole joker trying to figure out which David he looks like.. that was hysterical.. I love David Tennant.. and mentioning him came out of nowhere and then Boreanaz.. who I think could play the joker.. David Spade .. probably not.. not many shows are this funny.
Paper Girls (2022)
Sci-fi With a Pulse
There's tremendous heart put into this series.. and at a time when most sci-fi is bleak and unfulfilling.. I can't ask for anything more. Look at Foundation, Last Man On Earth, Outer Range, Raised by Wolves, Moonhaven, Westworld....more often than not most characters appear despondent, uninteresting, and emotionless. I haven't read the comic and I domt need to compare it to Stranger Things because it's strong enough on its own. My only concern is.. if it gets renewed. Night Sky got a very fast hook because no one watched it... but Paper Girls is 10x more engaging so you would think it's automatic but sci-fi always has to substantiate production costs.. which is unfair to fans of the genre.
I Am Groot (2022)
A Step Up From The Simpsons Shorts
If you want to impress your friends and tell them you binged an entire series in 15 minutes.. look no further. Anyone who complains that this is a waste of time when it takes no time to watch has serious issues.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Cringeworthy But Still..
Plenty of characters got almost no screen time.. that was my biggest issue.. and some got way more than most of us probably wanted. And yes there are scenes that are overly stupid...But. I was still thoroughly entertained...
The Walking Dead: Acts of God (2022)
Great episode with one minor complaint
Why does Lance keep acting like Two Face with,the coin? Is there some horrible dc crossover on the way?
And what is,up,with the sky? Are those mosquitos? Or some flesh eating virus that will kill everyone else off when the show ends? I hope not .. that would be kinda sucky.