Change Your Image
Michel_Russell
Reviews
Look for the Silver Lining (1949)
A Broadway BIOP
I have read a lot about Marilyn Miller from Indiana to Broadway and it seems that she was indeed a great Broadway star, especially in the 20s. I think this is the best movie June Haver ever done, of her 15 she made,and the whole concept of the time, era, clothes and background seems to come to life, with an extra lift. MM was supposed to have been a perfectionist on stage and did not like anyone in the cast who was not the same. JH does not quite get this part correct but at least she has a damn good try. The supporting cast from Ray Bolger to Gordon Macrae are also good and overall a thoroughly entertaining musical. I eagerly watch for it to come on TV and I would not miss it for the world.
Grease (1978)
YOUR NEVER TOO OLD!
Morally, if you look at the ages of all the cast they are far to old! Even to bring Eve Arden out of retirement as part of the teaching staff lost her usually wise-cracking characterisation that she was so good at decades ago.
As for the leads, well John Travolta looked good enough as the leader of the pack that beds the chicks and leave them panting for more. Olivia Newton John seemed at times to be on another planet as everything came to her as 'such a surprise' and all innocence lost!
The score was bouncy in a brassey, sing-a-long medium kind of way and the lyrics easy-to-remember without being syrupy and candy floss hype.
The script was no pulitzer prize winner but "teens" in those days were never very bright. All together it was colourful, funny, down to earth and as good as you could get in those 'quaint old days' of yesteryear.
Come Next Spring (1956)
NOSTALGIA
For some reason whenever I hear the word 'Spring' I inevitably think of the movie 'Come Next Spring' which I remember seeing as a teenager. I thought Ann Sheridan & Steve Cochran were near the end of their careers and this was their swansong and did they know how to capture the whole essence of a small town community going through a crisis. It is warm, gentle and has a loving nature running all through it as though they all knew that the studio was near the end like a lot of the cast in their careers. Even the song I can still remember. Worth a remake? No impossible. It was the film that got away but luckily I have a good memory!
Random Harvest (1942)
O PERFECT LOVE
Random Harvest is one of those films that you have heard about for generations but you never get a chance to see it! Your out when its on TV or you forget to record it. I saw it the other day and for 2 hours was glued to the screen. There are times when you know although the action is set in England that it was filmed in the USA, like the accents. Of course, Ronald Coleman and Greer Garson were perfectly cast in the roles and you felt at times that you either knew them or you were there! They both play dual roles superbly and I can imagine that when it was finished MGM new they had a huge hit on their hands and quite rightly so. I loved it and can't wait to see it again and again and again. That hymn played all the way through it 'O Perfect Love' was the ultimate. Great all around.
Jeanne Eagels (1957)
COULD HAVE BEEN ACCURATE!
It would be very difficult to cast at the time and to pick Kim Novak in the lead but it is the best she has ever done, even now. The story obviously had to be changed, especially names, because of the time there were relatives still living and they could sue.
The period and mood is right and Kim Novak does look fabulous, but to achieve the life and notoriety of a great actress of the period was impossible.
Jeff Chandler was miscast but the rest, including Agnes Moorhead were right. Its period, melancholy, costumes, scenery makes it sad but I still loved it! Perhaps it is time now for a remake as it is nearly 50 years since it was made?
Rock Hudson (1990)
MOVIE STARDOM BEFORE GENDER
The actor who portrayed Rock Hudson can only have been picked because of his brief resemblance to the late star. His acting was not on par with the later movie star, nor did he have the charisma to be a star. It gave the impression that Rock Hudson chose to stay in the closet rather than come out. Perhaps in those 'dark old days' you would have been finished if you 'came out', but at least his life-long friend, George Nader did not hide it. The best actor in it was definitely William R Moses who played Marc Christian who I believe wrote a book about his experiences with Rock and his court case senario - I have tried for years to get the book all to no avail -! Perhaps it should be refilmed with more on his career and even more on his love life.
Hell Knight (1994)
wrong title - KNIGHT SPELL?
I saw it mainly for the star and he does put all the others in the shade. The whole concept is not plain! Is he transformed from ancient Egypt as he is dressed at times? Is he a latter day wizard?
I prefer Chad Knight as a versatile performer rather than just a bottom!
It seems, apart from the star's salary, as being cheaply made. I would like to know just how many films he has made since 1998?