Change Your Image
VargKorp
Reviews
Road to Paloma (2014)
As real as it gets
Momoa, being a good hearted guy for once. Living his life on the road and in the wilderness to hide from the feds who are after him because he took the law in his own hands when nobody else cared. Based on true events! It's the type of movie that makes you feel free and the cinematography is nothing but stunning! There's no guns, almost no violence. Some might find it a bit slow (those who crave action every 5 minutes) But if you want a movie that literally feels real and realistic, with feelings involved other than hate -
Then this is for you.
Prey (2022)
I saw the original predator when i was 7 years old.
And it's forever one of my absolute favorite movies. None of the sequels has been good, in fact they've been terrible! But this one my god! The cinematography!!! The ambient feelings!! Maybe the fact that I'm a huge fan of native American movies plays a part here, but i don't care. This predator movie has everything you as a franchise fan would ever want, and more! I chose to give it a 10/10 just for the stupid 1/10 reviews. But in all honesty - it's a sold 8.5 or maybe even 9 out of 10. WATCH IT!
The Voices (2014)
It's all about your mindset.
Very interesting movie because you can really approach it in two different ways, and none of those ways would be wrong. Will you focus on the dark comedy parts? I mean the cat had me crying from laughter, and it's fine. The movie is hilarious at some parts. Or will you approach the movie the serious way? This is a man suffering from extreme schizofrenia (sorry for the spelling). If you chose to focus on that aspect then this movie becomes very serious all of a sudden. Me personally - i chose to see both sides of it. I let myself laugh if i find a scene funny, but i also kept in my mind that this is about a highly mentally disturbed person. Reynolds is once again superb in his acting. I'd give it a 6.5 if it was possible. But it ended up with a 7 because it's closer to a 7 than a 6. Also: this movie contains pretty brutal scenes. Just keep that in mind before you decide to watch it.
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
I have no idea what i just watched.
This is an attempt to save you 90+ minutes of your life. Just trust me and stay away. If you read this and still decide to watch the movie - sue yourself.
Infinite Storm (2022)
I laughed so much!
Okay, so this is a drama/survival/adventure movie based on a true story. But i laughed throughout the entire movie😂 i laughed more watching this movie then I've done watching actual comedy's. Maybe i have a twisted humor, who knows. The movie itself is terrible, like literally terrible! The only good thing about it is the beautiful cinematography. But if you have twisted dark humor - go for it😂 cause I'm still laughing as I'm writing this review. John's a legend!
Ambulance (2022)
Take it for what it is!
I see so many bad reviews here and i don't think they really get the point at all. Has anyone seen lethal weapon franchise? If so you'll get it. Imagine it to be reversed. They're the bad guys in this one. You can't possibly take this movie dead serious despite lots of action and death... It's a dark comedy at many parts throughout the movie but the genre is left out with PURPOSE! It's a big mix of action/comedy and also drama. It's far away from the best movie ever made, but i think people who rate this a 1 compare this movie with the likes of HEAT or The Town. It's nothing like it. If you want entertainment, then this is for you. Don't expect it to be realistic cause it's not. But it's entertainment on all kinds of levels, and that's what I wanted out of this movie and i got it. 7.5/10.
Break Every Chain (2021)
Believe in yourself.
I could spend an hour reviewing this movie but I'll make it short. Prince charming chose to become a cop. The training made me laugh cause all they did was running around with their guns. Maybe that's how it works in USA, i don't know. Here, a police studies psychology. But to each their own i guess. Once the cop starts to see death, he blame god. Here people believe in themselves and takes responsibility for their own actions. This cop starts drinking in order to drown his pain. Here people in that situation make sure to get professional help. You get the point. It's self pity and religious. I guess they try to prove a point but it's difficult for me as a European to relate to all of this. There's basically no murders and definitely no guns where i live, and we believe in ourselves, not some God. If you're an American watching this movie you might be able to relate more, and maybe you'll find it good. But as for me this is as far from reality it gets. Personally i give it a 2. But I'm not saying it's not worth watching if you live in USA and you're religious. This is all I'm gonna say, ofcourse things happen in the movie but i won't spoil anything.
And note: This is an honest review. I am not sarcastic by any means. This film was just not for me.
Hostile Territory (2022)
4.3 IMDb rating is insulting.
I don't know what people expected when going in to this movie, but a present rating of 4.3 is nothing but insulting.
The cinematography and the music is 10/10, nothing more, nothing less. The acting was really good from some of the actors, not as good from others. What do people expect from a low budget movie like this?
I read someone saying that the movie was slow. I on the other hand felt that it passed by too fast. It could literally had been at least an hour longer because it felt to me as if they tried to add too much into the movie which made it feel as if it was a bit rushed.
With a larger budget and another hour added it could've been great.
I must admit that the action scenes wasn't really Good, but i mean it's good enough. It's the message and the cinematography that got to me in this one.
It's a well deserved 6.5 or a 7. I chose to give it a 7. It's well worth a watch if you don't expect 24/7 action.
The Hunting (2021)
Not to sound edgy and cool but...
This is literally the worst movie I've seen the last 15-20 years. It's laughable. There's absolutely nothing good about this movie. It's a minus 1 out of 10.